Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya bugün gel, ya da yarın."

Translation:Come either today or tomorrow.

2 years ago

15 Comments


machaut

Is it okay to place the verb at the end: "Ya bugün, ya da yarın gel." ?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, perfectly fine.

2 years ago

starcluster-

can we omit da ?

2 years ago

AsetBerdyb

Can I say like this: "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın" ??? Thank you in advance

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...you have to say "ya da" :)

2 years ago

AsetBerdyb

teşekkürler ederim )

2 years ago

crystalclaire

im just curious, i've heard here in turkey " off ya" or "yetir ya".. is the word ya means =either or just an expression.. just curious.. thanks thanks

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just an expression used when whining in Turkish in this context :) "ya...ya da" means "either...or" though :)

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

There, "ya" is spoken and actually the shortened form of "yâhû" from arabic which literally means "of my God". That is why it is pronounced a little longer like "yâ". The second one you write is wrong it is "yeter ya".

2 years ago

imjayw

I just wanted to wrap my head around the "ya, ya da" and create my own sentence using it, so if I wanted to say "either we go cinema today or tomorrow" would it be - ya sinemaya bugun gideriz, ya da yarin. Is this correct? Should I have used gidiyoruz?

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

If you put "Ya" at the beginning you are somehow expected to use another verb after the second "ya". Check my examples:

Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz ya da yarın. ----> more colloquial Sinemaya ya bugün ya da yarın gideriz. ----> more formal Ya sinemaya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz. Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz.

1 year ago

luznamlih
luznamlih

Yaradandan ya da kaderinden~

1 year ago

zromen5
zromen5

Would it be correct to say "Ya bugün gel, veya yarın"?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Although "veya" and "ya da" are considered as synonyms, they are not interchangeable in that situation.

First of all, here "Ya..., ya" is some sort of a lexical bundle. Having started with "Ya" in the first sentence, you need it a second time. "da" is optional. You can freely say "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın", although there is a slight change in the meaning.

Second, there is a strong tendency to use "veya" just in between two sentences rather than in between two words.

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

This is very interesting as Alex above says you should have to use "da". Perhaps there are various traditions or dialects or something like this?

1 month ago