"Ya bugün gel, ya da yarın."

Translation:Come either today or tomorrow.

November 14, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

machaut

Is it okay to place the verb at the end: "Ya bugün, ya da yarın gel." ?

November 14, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, perfectly fine.

November 15, 2015

starcluster-

can we omit da ?

April 22, 2016

crystalclaire

im just curious, i've heard here in turkey " off ya" or "yetir ya".. is the word ya means =either or just an expression.. just curious.. thanks thanks

November 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is just an expression used when whining in Turkish in this context :) "ya...ya da" means "either...or" though :)

November 28, 2015

YakinAlan

There, "ya" is spoken and actually the shortened form of "yâhû" from arabic which literally means "of my God". That is why it is pronounced a little longer like "yâ". The second one you write is wrong it is "yeter ya".

December 23, 2015

o0Mira0o

Never heard of the word "yâhû" in Arabic! Could you please explain further or type the word you are referring to in Arabic?

October 3, 2018

AJ72T

He may mean the Hebrew word ־יָהוּ (yahu), which means 'the Lord'. There might be a similar Arabic word.

October 5, 2018

o0Mira0o

That's what I thought as well. I am aware of the word in Hebrew, but definitely not in Arabic.

In Arabic the word for 'The Lord' is 'Ar-Rabb'.

If it is the name of God that he (YakinAlan) is referring to, then it is "Allah" (الله) in Arabic, not "yâhû". You find this word (الله) in the Qur'an as well as the Arabic translations of the Bible.

October 6, 2018

Shamshoomi

I think he was talking about the Arabic expression 'يا الله' or 'ya Allah' or, the probable predecessors to the phrase yet less commonly known expressions when annoyed or whining, that are:

1) يا أخي! = !O brother
When said fast it sounds like "yaakh!" Shortend into "yaah!"

2) يا هذا! = Roughly translated to "Hey you!" or "Hey this one!" Shortened to "yaah!"

Naturally, the lenghth of the yaa... and the presence or abscence of the "h" depends on the degree of whining! ;p

March 2, 2019

AlexanderF258875

Why do you write Kuran with Q? Q in english is pronounced Kw. (Like X is Ks, Alex - Aleks, Quiz - Kwiss)

July 28, 2019

JamesL011

because the letter "q" when transliterating Arabic represents a uvular stop (in IPA, [q]). Arabic has both velar and uvular stops (k and q). letters in different languages/contexts serve different purposes. Like in Turkish, the letter C is [d͡ʒ] and not [k] or [s]

August 30, 2019

AsetBerdyb

Can I say like this: "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın" ??? Thank you in advance

April 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...you have to say "ya da" :)

April 2, 2016

AsetBerdyb

teşekkürler ederim )

April 2, 2016

imjayw

I just wanted to wrap my head around the "ya, ya da" and create my own sentence using it, so if I wanted to say "either we go cinema today or tomorrow" would it be - ya sinemaya bugun gideriz, ya da yarin. Is this correct? Should I have used gidiyoruz?

August 11, 2016

YakinAlan

If you put "Ya" at the beginning you are somehow expected to use another verb after the second "ya". Check my examples:

Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz ya da yarın. ----> more colloquial Sinemaya ya bugün ya da yarın gideriz. ----> more formal Ya sinemaya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz. Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz.

April 13, 2017

luznamlih

Yaradandan ya da kaderinden~

February 5, 2017

x-specs-x

Would it be correct to say "Ya bugün gel, veya yarın"?

March 31, 2017

YakinAlan

Although "veya" and "ya da" are considered as synonyms, they are not interchangeable in that situation.

First of all, here "Ya..., ya" is some sort of a lexical bundle. Having started with "Ya" in the first sentence, you need it a second time. "da" is optional. You can freely say "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın", although there is a slight change in the meaning.

Second, there is a strong tendency to use "veya" just in between two sentences rather than in between two words.

April 1, 2017

Marie_goforit

This is very interesting as Alex above says you should have to use "da". Perhaps there are various traditions or dialects or something like this?

July 10, 2018

o0Mira0o

What is 'da' doing in this sentence/question? I understand the word to mean 'also' or 'too'...

Is the sentence correct without it?

October 3, 2018

gazi868279

You come either today or tomorrow neden yanlis

December 24, 2018

Marie_goforit

'gel' is the imperative form of 'gelmek'.
you come = gelirsin(iz) / geliyorsun(uz)
come! = gel!

December 25, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.