1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ya bugün gel, ya da yarın."

"Ya bugün gel, ya da yarın."

Translation:Come either today or tomorrow.

November 14, 2015

29 Comments


machaut

Is it okay to place the verb at the end: "Ya bugün, ya da yarın gel." ?


crystalclaire

im just curious, i've heard here in turkey " off ya" or "yetir ya".. is the word ya means =either or just an expression.. just curious.. thanks thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just an expression used when whining in Turkish in this context :) "ya...ya da" means "either...or" though :)


YakinAlan

There, "ya" is spoken and actually the shortened form of "yâhû" from arabic which literally means "of my God". That is why it is pronounced a little longer like "yâ". The second one you write is wrong it is "yeter ya".


o0Mira0o

Never heard of the word "yâhû" in Arabic! Could you please explain further or type the word you are referring to in Arabic?


AJ72T

He may mean the Hebrew word ־יָהוּ (yahu), which means 'the Lord'. There might be a similar Arabic word.


o0Mira0o

That's what I thought as well. I am aware of the word in Hebrew, but definitely not in Arabic.

In Arabic the word for 'The Lord' is 'Ar-Rabb'.

If it is the name of God that he (YakinAlan) is referring to, then it is "Allah" (الله) in Arabic, not "yâhû". You find this word (الله) in the Qur'an as well as the Arabic translations of the Bible.


Shamshoomi

I think he was talking about the Arabic expression 'يا الله' or 'ya Allah' or, the probable predecessors to the phrase yet less commonly known expressions when annoyed or whining, that are:

1) يا أخي! = !O brother
When said fast it sounds like "yaakh!" Shortend into "yaah!"

2) يا هذا! = Roughly translated to "Hey you!" or "Hey this one!" Shortened to "yaah!"

Naturally, the lenghth of the yaa... and the presence or abscence of the "h" depends on the degree of whining! ;p


AlexanderF258875

Why do you write Kuran with Q? Q in english is pronounced Kw. (Like X is Ks, Alex - Aleks, Quiz - Kwiss)


JamesL011

because the letter "q" when transliterating Arabic represents a uvular stop (in IPA, [q]). Arabic has both velar and uvular stops (k and q). letters in different languages/contexts serve different purposes. Like in Turkish, the letter C is [d͡ʒ] and not [k] or [s]


AsetBerdyb

Can I say like this: "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın" ??? Thank you in advance


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...you have to say "ya da" :)


AsetBerdyb

teşekkürler ederim )


alibektas34

I am a native Turkish speaker, and this is fine according to in my opinion.

Although @AlexinNotTurkey states the otherwise, there was a comment in the previous examples by @Ektoraskan, which I cannot find right now, that explaines you can omit "da" for the following conjunctions; "ya ... ya (da) ... ", "hem ... hem (de) ... ", "ne ... ne (de) ...".

Edit: I found it. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8031606/Ben-hem-kahve-hem-de-%C3%A7ay-i%C3%A7iyorum?amp=1


redactedname77

It's not from Arabic it's from Farsi and means or


luznamlih

Yaradandan ya da kaderinden~


o0Mira0o

What is 'da' doing in this sentence/question? I understand the word to mean 'also' or 'too'...

Is the sentence correct without it?


igbal12

In spoken Arabic Ya da ya da means this or this


mowafakdab

The English translation linguistically is not correct


imjayw

I just wanted to wrap my head around the "ya, ya da" and create my own sentence using it, so if I wanted to say "either we go cinema today or tomorrow" would it be - ya sinemaya bugun gideriz, ya da yarin. Is this correct? Should I have used gidiyoruz?


YakinAlan

If you put "Ya" at the beginning you are somehow expected to use another verb after the second "ya". Check my examples:

Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz ya da yarın. ----> more colloquial Sinemaya ya bugün ya da yarın gideriz. ----> more formal Ya sinemaya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz. Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz.


x-specs-x

Would it be correct to say "Ya bugün gel, veya yarın"?


YakinAlan

Although "veya" and "ya da" are considered as synonyms, they are not interchangeable in that situation.

First of all, here "Ya..., ya" is some sort of a lexical bundle. Having started with "Ya" in the first sentence, you need it a second time. "da" is optional. You can freely say "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın", although there is a slight change in the meaning.

Second, there is a strong tendency to use "veya" just in between two sentences rather than in between two words.


Marie_goforit

This is very interesting as Alex above says you should have to use "da". Perhaps there are various traditions or dialects or something like this?


gazi868279

You come either today or tomorrow neden yanlis


Marie_goforit

'gel' is the imperative form of 'gelmek'.
you come = gelirsin(iz) / geliyorsun(uz)
come! = gel!


Paul333230

Why not just put "veya" instead of ye da. Also could both ya da be put together yada like veya

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.