"Yabugüngel,yadayarın."

Translation:Come either today or tomorrow.

3 years ago

21 Comments


machaut

Is it okay to place the verb at the end: "Ya bugün, ya da yarın gel." ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, perfectly fine.

3 years ago

starcluster-

can we omit da ?

2 years ago

crystalclaire

im just curious, i've heard here in turkey " off ya" or "yetir ya".. is the word ya means =either or just an expression.. just curious.. thanks thanks

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just an expression used when whining in Turkish in this context :) "ya...ya da" means "either...or" though :)

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

There, "ya" is spoken and actually the shortened form of "yâhû" from arabic which literally means "of my God". That is why it is pronounced a little longer like "yâ". The second one you write is wrong it is "yeter ya".

3 years ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

Never heard of the word "yâhû" in Arabic! Could you please explain further or type the word you are referring to in Arabic?

3 months ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

He may mean the Hebrew word ־יָהוּ (yahu), which means 'the Lord'. There might be a similar Arabic word.

3 months ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

That's what I thought as well. I am aware of the word in Hebrew, but definitely not in Arabic.

In Arabic the word for 'The Lord' is 'Ar-Rabb'.

If it is the name of God that he (YakinAlan) is referring to, then it is "Allah" (الله) in Arabic, not "yâhû". You find this word (الله) in the Qur'an as well as the Arabic translations of the Bible.

3 months ago

AsetBerdyb

Can I say like this: "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın" ??? Thank you in advance

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...you have to say "ya da" :)

2 years ago

AsetBerdyb

teşekkürler ederim )

2 years ago

imjayw

I just wanted to wrap my head around the "ya, ya da" and create my own sentence using it, so if I wanted to say "either we go cinema today or tomorrow" would it be - ya sinemaya bugun gideriz, ya da yarin. Is this correct? Should I have used gidiyoruz?

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

If you put "Ya" at the beginning you are somehow expected to use another verb after the second "ya". Check my examples:

Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz ya da yarın. ----> more colloquial Sinemaya ya bugün ya da yarın gideriz. ----> more formal Ya sinemaya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz. Sinemaya ya bugün gideriz, ya da hiç gitmeyiz.

1 year ago

luznamlih
luznamlih

Yaradandan ya da kaderinden~

1 year ago

zromen5
zromen5

Would it be correct to say "Ya bugün gel, veya yarın"?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Although "veya" and "ya da" are considered as synonyms, they are not interchangeable in that situation.

First of all, here "Ya..., ya" is some sort of a lexical bundle. Having started with "Ya" in the first sentence, you need it a second time. "da" is optional. You can freely say "Ya bugün gel, ya yarın", although there is a slight change in the meaning.

Second, there is a strong tendency to use "veya" just in between two sentences rather than in between two words.

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

This is very interesting as Alex above says you should have to use "da". Perhaps there are various traditions or dialects or something like this?

6 months ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

What is 'da' doing in this sentence/question? I understand the word to mean 'also' or 'too'...

Is the sentence correct without it?

3 months ago

gazi868279
gazi868279

You come either today or tomorrow neden yanlis

3 weeks ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'gel' is the imperative form of 'gelmek'.
you come = gelirsin(iz) / geliyorsun(uz)
come! = gel!

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.