"Kan du være så snill å vise meg veien til legevakten?"

Translation:Could you please show me the way to the emergency room?

3 years ago

7 Comments


metalbunny

how can you hear the difference between "å" and "og"? i would say both sentences would make sense.. am i wrong?

3 years ago

grydolva

You are not supposed to hear a difference between å and og, it is supposed to sound like "awe" (BrE). In certain areas they will say og with a hard g. But the same people will often say å like that too. (I think I heard an interview once where they could actually pinpoint which journalist that started it, some popular sports commentator or something.) Native Norwegian speakers will get this wrong a lot too.

Å is used when it is in front of a verb in infinitive and usually you will only need one. Og is for comparing, counting, attaching, and you can have several. fveldig just did this brilliant explanation in another post: "If the verbs are paired, you should use 'og', but if the verb is describing the next verb, you should use 'å'.Å prøve å lære å lese og skrive = "To try to learn to read and write."

In English this sentence does not have a verb in infinitive, but if you rewrite the phrase kan du være så snill å into "would be you kind enough to" you will find your missing infinitive marker:)

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Aha I was wondering the same thing. Thanks for the nice answer.

2 years ago

TomHylden

sa den veldig høflig nordmann, dekket i blod.

11 months ago

leighforbes
leighforbesPlus

For anyone learning British English from Norwegian, "legevakten" is called simply "A&E" in the UK – which is short for Accident and Emergency – and A&E is what you'll see on the road signs. Sometimes, in speech, you might also hear it called "Casualty" (a casualty = an accident victim), but that's quite old-fashioned now.

11 months ago

leighforbes
leighforbesPlus

Just "A&E" not "the A&E".

11 months ago

PDrXJxtT

why do we need an "å" before "vise"? I thought the infinitive marker "å" was understood after "kan" and "vil" and "skal" etc.?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.