"Она мама."

Translation:She is a mom.

November 14, 2015

58 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal

The audio very much sounds like it's putting the stress on the first syllable in она, which makes it sound like Анна. At least it is in the normal speed version of the audio. If you play the slowed down audio, then it sounds proper, with the second syllable being stressed, which is how I understand it's supposed to be. Is there any chance that perhaps the audio could be fixed to better represent that она's second syllable is the one that's supposed to be stressed? Unless, of course, it turns out that I'm entirely mistaken, but I'm pretty sure it's the second syllable that should be stressed here.

November 15, 2015

sunny_sqrl

I just looked it up on wordreference.com, and the accent is indeed on the second syllable: она́.

November 24, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Yes, I understand that it's supposed to be on the second syllable. I'm trying to say that the audio here on Duolingo is wrong because it sounds distinctly to be putting the stress on the first syllable, which it's not supposed to do.

November 24, 2015

sunny_sqrl

Sorry if I wasn't clear; that was what I referring to as well. The audio in this course leaves a lot to be desired.

November 24, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Yeah, for sure.

November 24, 2015

DonnaKandil0

I found it useful and very informative to open google translate when i'm studying from duolingo, i make sure the correct word is inserted in translate and that it results in the correct explanation as well (because google translate isn't always correct). That way i can make sure the pronunciation from both sites are matching.

I know the problem is the audio in duolingo, but since nobody is doing anything about it, i found a solution instead of being mad about the audio.

October 4, 2016

Espatially

I also thought it said Anna, so I put "Анна -- мама" (Anna is a mother)

April 4, 2017

poodamoff

So did I!

May 23, 2017

JewJay

yeah, it does a little bit. But since the 'o' is read as an 'a', you can be sure it's not stressed

May 7, 2016

sppottsam

Why does "Она" sound like "Ana"?

November 14, 2015

olimo

When unstressed, "О" sounds very close to "А".

November 14, 2015

sppottsam

Is there any way of knowing whether a letter is stressed or not?

May 14, 2017

asdfqwer159

In the full form of Russian writing, an accent mark over the vowel denotes stress. Unfortunately, it seems to be mostly restricted to children's books, as grown ups are expected to be able to infer where they have to be. Then again, English is much, much worse in this respect: it doesn't only does away with stress indicators, but the orthography is all over the place...

September 14, 2017

arracachaco

how would one say "she is THE mother" ?

December 4, 2015

DanielleHa850245

You would still say "она мама" Russian does not have explicit articles like "the" or "a" the way English does. This is why you often hear native Russian speakers drop them when they speak English (He is good boy, We have nice couch, etc). In Russian, the article is implied by the word. So "she is a mom" and "she is the mom" is read the same. When you translate to English, using a definite or indefinite article is context dependant, and gets added as you translate. Чем она занимается?/Она мама. "What does she do?/She is a mother" Кто eё мама?/Она мама." "Who is her mother?/She is the mother" If you're trying to say "she is the mom" and want it to be very specifically in relation to a child, you could say "она её мама", which is "she is her mother".

December 21, 2015

Dron007

You are right. Just want to add some comments about "Кто eё мама?/Она мама." phrase. Russian don't say so. We will say "Вот её мама" or "вот она" or as you mentioned "она её мама" pointing to her. The last one sounds a little bit weird. Don't forget that in Russian you often can ommit many words required in English. "Вот" or "она" are absolutely correct answers.

December 9, 2016

daddylongleggs

That makes so much sense, now I can understand how that stereotypical language style came to be. I can practically hear the accent saying it

January 11, 2019

Olivia574951

Russian does not have words like "The" and "is". It's a bit weird

November 12, 2017

keinemeinung

Well there are words for "to be" (быть, though only used typically in the past or future tenses or in idiomatic expressions, and являться , which takes the instrumental case but which is typically higher level speech used in... well, speeches, legal cases, technical manuals, contracts, etc.). In everyday speech, for most conversations in the present tense, you won't use a verb to express that something is something or that someone is someone.

Articles like "the" and "a" are typically not necessary since the case structure allows you to express that sentiment without an article, unless it's a demonstrative thing (like you want to say "these books, not those books".)

November 12, 2017

dnvrdve

I typed the translation as "her mom" and it corrected me saying it should be "she's mom"

November 27, 2015

EdvKz

Её мама - her mom
Она мама - she is mom

September 24, 2016

robolink

она does not mean the possesive 'her'. There is a different word for that.

December 20, 2015

Milaydia

Hi there, for those of you that thought that it was saying Ana, a little help-> In Russian the name sounds more like Anna, with two well pronounced Ns, something like An-na.

February 1, 2018

scatophage

Oops, I thought one was to use an em dash with predicate nominatives. Is this only the case in certain situations (e.g. not with pronouns) or am I just completely confused here?

January 22, 2016

goshpro

Usually we don't use an em dash after personal pronouns. Only for a special intonation like 'She is [pause] a [solemnly] mom!' -> 'Она — мама!'

But most of native Russians have problems with punctuation rules, so there are a lot of em dashes in sentences like this. =/

May 7, 2016

mskycc3

I think that's correct. I read in another comment thread that the dash isn't used with pronouns (at least not following a pronoun).

February 1, 2016

TalonAlexis

If she has a baby yeah she is a mom

October 21, 2016

HGera

Она мама = una mama? Ill jot that one down...

February 5, 2016

Zinthak

I've come across a few phrases now, which don't really...show tense. How do you know she 'IS' a mother? I assume there are words that denote past and future...'was', 'will be'.

February 26, 2016

KsanterX

Past: ' Она была мамой' (was = была)

Future: 'Она будет мамой' (will be = будет)

You can use 'есть' instead of 'is' in present time, and everyone will understand you but 'Она есть мама' sounds strange and funny. Also this is a common indicator of a native English speaker.

April 8, 2016

Dron007

In some formal sources like court documents or police report the following statement will be used to reflect the fact that some woman (let's say Иванова) is somebody's mother (let's say Петрова): "Иванова является матерью Петровой" In usual speach one just says "Иванова - мама Петровой".

December 9, 2016

LinguisticPower

она sounds like ana

April 15, 2016

KsanterX

Yes, unstressed 'o' sounds like 'a'.

April 15, 2016

marcusknap
May 21, 2016

LucMelotte

Mama, mother, mom... the same in anyway, isn't it?

November 9, 2016

laurac13

I wrote "is she mom?" and got it wrong. why?

December 19, 2016

keinemeinung

Because of the intonation and the fact that there is no question mark at the end of the sentence to indicate that it would be a question.

January 11, 2017

Fabioid

Sould it be "Она - мама" or is correct "Она мама"?

February 17, 2017

beaming320

On the translation, it says 'is she'. Is this correct...............

April 30, 2017

keinemeinung

If this were an interrogative sentence (Is she a mom?), then yes. But for this sentence that is not applicable. You're going to see a few cases of that in the Russian course here.

April 30, 2017

SkylarSummers1

damn this is total crap why the ❤❤❤❤ make a site that is total ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bro ❤❤❤❤ this

October 18, 2017

DorotheaKl4

My second language is english, I come from germany, and learned some russian there. Otherwise I would not have tried this course. Thanks, and I hope to make some progress.

October 24, 2017

XAcp9

Я хочу говарить по русскии

December 20, 2017

Sassa757716

In the audio it sounds like анна of course the words are very similar but it is almost impossible to hear the difference

February 15, 2018

George418878

Are there different words for "mom" and "mother"?

March 11, 2018

keinemeinung

Мать is more like mother, мама is more like mom.

March 11, 2018

Rth0ma5

So, help me make sure I'm getting the differences in pronunciation correct, if someone were to say, "she is Anna" (она Анна), it would sound something like "on-ah on-nah"?

March 31, 2018

keinemeinung

Well, the O in она is not stressed, so it sounds like an A. The big difference here is in the syllabic stress. о-НА АН-на.

March 31, 2018

AkisV1

if i wanted to say my mom,whats right ? Моя мама или мой мама?

May 26, 2018

keinemeinung

Моя, because мама is feminine.

May 26, 2018

AkisV1

i get it now,thanks

May 26, 2018

CONSPIX_YT

Can't we say "she is my mom"?

June 18, 2018

ancientLINES

No that's, "Она моя мама."

June 18, 2018

eymaNur242754

Vay amk

November 6, 2018

HaileyKeve

The sound isn't working

November 8, 2018

BlobGoogle

It auto corrected to I'm instead of mom and I got it wrong

December 13, 2018

d3uw7

I was thinking она мама would be "her mom". Seems I was wrong

January 13, 2019

keinemeinung

"Her" (possessive pronoun) is её.

January 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.