"Онамама."

Translation:She is a mom.

3 years ago

82 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

The audio very much sounds like it's putting the stress on the first syllable in она, which makes it sound like Анна. At least it is in the normal speed version of the audio. If you play the slowed down audio, then it sounds proper, with the second syllable being stressed, which is how I understand it's supposed to be. Is there any chance that perhaps the audio could be fixed to better represent that она's second syllable is the one that's supposed to be stressed? Unless, of course, it turns out that I'm entirely mistaken, but I'm pretty sure it's the second syllable that should be stressed here.

3 years ago

sunny_sqrl
sunny_sqrl

I just looked it up on wordreference.com, and the accent is indeed on the second syllable: она́.

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Yes, I understand that it's supposed to be on the second syllable. I'm trying to say that the audio here on Duolingo is wrong because it sounds distinctly to be putting the stress on the first syllable, which it's not supposed to do.

3 years ago

sunny_sqrl
sunny_sqrl

Sorry if I wasn't clear; that was what I referring to as well. The audio in this course leaves a lot to be desired.

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Yeah, for sure.

3 years ago

DonnaKandil0

I found it useful and very informative to open google translate when i'm studying from duolingo, i make sure the correct word is inserted in translate and that it results in the correct explanation as well (because google translate isn't always correct). That way i can make sure the pronunciation from both sites are matching.

I know the problem is the audio in duolingo, but since nobody is doing anything about it, i found a solution instead of being mad about the audio.

2 years ago

Espatially

I also thought it said Anna, so I put "Анна -- мама" (Anna is a mother)

1 year ago

poodamoff

So did I!

1 year ago

JewJay
JewJay

yeah, it does a little bit. But since the 'o' is read as an 'a', you can be sure it's not stressed

2 years ago

sppottsam
sppottsam

Why does "Она" sound like "Ana"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

When unstressed, "О" sounds very close to "А".

3 years ago

sppottsam
sppottsam

Is there any way of knowing whether a letter is stressed or not?

1 year ago

asdfqwer159
asdfqwer159

In the full form of Russian writing, an accent mark over the vowel denotes stress. Unfortunately, it seems to be mostly restricted to children's books, as grown ups are expected to be able to infer where they have to be. Then again, English is much, much worse in this respect: it doesn't only does away with stress indicators, but the orthography is all over the place...

1 year ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

how would one say "she is THE mother" ?

3 years ago

DanielleHa850245

You would still say "она мама" Russian does not have explicit articles like "the" or "a" the way English does. This is why you often hear native Russian speakers drop them when they speak English (He is good boy, We have nice couch, etc). In Russian, the article is implied by the word. So "she is a mom" and "she is the mom" is read the same. When you translate to English, using a definite or indefinite article is context dependant, and gets added as you translate. Чем она занимается?/Она мама. "What does she do?/She is a mother" Кто eё мама?/Она мама." "Who is her mother?/She is the mother" If you're trying to say "she is the mom" and want it to be very specifically in relation to a child, you could say "она её мама", which is "she is her mother".

2 years ago

Dron007

You are right. Just want to add some comments about "Кто eё мама?/Она мама." phrase. Russian don't say so. We will say "Вот её мама" or "вот она" or as you mentioned "она её мама" pointing to her. The last one sounds a little bit weird. Don't forget that in Russian you often can ommit many words required in English. "Вот" or "она" are absolutely correct answers.

2 years ago

Olivia574951

Russian does not have words like "The" and "is". It's a bit weird

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Well there are words for "to be" (быть, though only used typically in the past or future tenses or in idiomatic expressions, and являться , which takes the instrumental case but which is typically higher level speech used in... well, speeches, legal cases, technical manuals, contracts, etc.). In everyday speech, for most conversations in the present tense, you won't use a verb to express that something is something or that someone is someone.

Articles like "the" and "a" are typically not necessary since the case structure allows you to express that sentiment without an article, unless it's a demonstrative thing (like you want to say "these books, not those books".)

1 year ago

dnvrdve

I typed the translation as "her mom" and it corrected me saying it should be "she's mom"

3 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

Её мама - her mom
Она мама - she is mom

2 years ago

robolink

она does not mean the possesive 'her'. There is a different word for that.

2 years ago

Milaydia
Milaydia

Hi there, for those of you that thought that it was saying Ana, a little help-> In Russian the name sounds more like Anna, with two well pronounced Ns, something like An-na.

10 months ago

scatophage
scatophage

Oops, I thought one was to use an em dash with predicate nominatives. Is this only the case in certain situations (e.g. not with pronouns) or am I just completely confused here?

2 years ago

goshpro
goshpro

Usually we don't use an em dash after personal pronouns. Only for a special intonation like 'She is [pause] a [solemnly] mom!' -> 'Она — мама!'

But most of native Russians have problems with punctuation rules, so there are a lot of em dashes in sentences like this. =/

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think that's correct. I read in another comment thread that the dash isn't used with pronouns (at least not following a pronoun).

2 years ago

TalonAlexis

If she has a baby yeah she is a mom

2 years ago

HGera

Она мама = una mama? Ill jot that one down...

2 years ago

Zinthak

I've come across a few phrases now, which don't really...show tense. How do you know she 'IS' a mother? I assume there are words that denote past and future...'was', 'will be'.

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

Past: ' Она была мамой' (was = была)

Future: 'Она будет мамой' (will be = будет)

You can use 'есть' instead of 'is' in present time, and everyone will understand you but 'Она есть мама' sounds strange and funny. Also this is a common indicator of a native English speaker.

2 years ago

Dron007

In some formal sources like court documents or police report the following statement will be used to reflect the fact that some woman (let's say Иванова) is somebody's mother (let's say Петрова): "Иванова является матерью Петровой" In usual speach one just says "Иванова - мама Петровой".

2 years ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

она sounds like ana

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

Yes, unstressed 'o' sounds like 'a'.

2 years ago

marcusknap
2 years ago

LucMelotte

Mama, mother, mom... the same in anyway, isn't it?

2 years ago

laurac13

I wrote "is she mom?" and got it wrong. why?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Because of the intonation and the fact that there is no question mark at the end of the sentence to indicate that it would be a question.

1 year ago

Paddy731202

I did the same!

1 year ago

Fabioid
Fabioid

Sould it be "Она - мама" or is correct "Она мама"?

1 year ago

beaming320

On the translation, it says 'is she'. Is this correct...............

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If this were an interrogative sentence (Is she a mom?), then yes. But for this sentence that is not applicable. You're going to see a few cases of that in the Russian course here.

1 year ago

SkylarSummers1

damn this is total crap why the ❤❤❤❤ make a site that is total ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bro ❤❤❤❤ this

1 year ago

DorotheaKl4

My second language is english, I come from germany, and learned some russian there. Otherwise I would not have tried this course. Thanks, and I hope to make some progress.

1 year ago

XAcp9

Я хочу говарить по русскии

11 months ago

Sassa757716

In the audio it sounds like анна of course the words are very similar but it is almost impossible to hear the difference

9 months ago

George418878
George418878

Are there different words for "mom" and "mother"?

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Мать is more like mother, мама is more like mom.

9 months ago

Rth0ma5
Rth0ma5

So, help me make sure I'm getting the differences in pronunciation correct, if someone were to say, "she is Anna" (она Анна), it would sound something like "on-ah on-nah"?

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Well, the O in она is not stressed, so it sounds like an A. The big difference here is in the syllabic stress. о-НА АН-на.

8 months ago

AkisV1

if i wanted to say my mom,whats right ? Моя мама или мой мама?

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Моя, because мама is feminine.

6 months ago

AkisV1

i get it now,thanks

6 months ago

CONSPIX_YT

Can't we say "she is my mom"?

5 months ago

LizaDavidovna

No that's, "Она моя мама."

5 months ago

eymaNur242754

Vay amk

1 month ago

HaileyKeve

The sound isn't working

1 month ago

beaming320

why does it say 'is she'??????

1 year ago

DorotheaKl4

It sounds like dane to me,

1 year ago

TheElectrifyer

I wrote "that's mum". It should be correct.

2 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

То мама - that is mom.

2 years ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

Are you stupid?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Pretty harsh words, don't know why it is necessary to post this comment (or most of the comments you've posted in this specific exercise).

1 year ago

Zoe1776

Why can't it be "she is my mom?"

2 years ago

Dron007

It is translated as "Она моя мама". When somebody says "она мама" it is usually to point to the fact that she has children, and, for example, take care of them. "Она мама и поэтому заботится о своих детях".

2 years ago

devinnov28

Она мама

1 year ago

Yasha43279

Капот

1 year ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

On a mama

1 year ago

Eggsworld

I Don hava ru keyboard

1 year ago

WillBallar3

I am stuck on this level in learning because it will not accept my answer, though it is right

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If you are 100% sure you're correct, please report it as such underneath where the sentence and answer appear after you input your answer. If you aren't sure, and want to comment about it, it helps to put what your full and exact response was, because no one can see what you put in to provide feedback otherwise.

1 year ago

JohnBennet887221

the audio is so bad and it doesnt sound like its supposed to.

1 year ago

Irina785189

I am russian, and audio is good. Good luck.

10 months ago

DorotheaKl4

Hereis mom

1 year ago

PF9kR

The sentence i write is correct but it says error

1 year ago

Paiger79112

I hate this

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Just be patient and have an open mind. Learning a language takes time, especially if you do it through self study like here.

1 year ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

In Soviet Russia, this hates you!

1 year ago

stoddj

I think it could easily be "She is my mother." I think this could be a normal way of saying it in Russian, where possessive pronouns are often omitted.

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

No, they have a different meaning. "She is my mother" is "Она моя мама".

2 years ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

When have possessive pronouns ever been omitted?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I've seen exercises in the Russian DL course where personal pronouns were accepted in the English translation even though they were absent in the Russian sentence. I think it's more acceptable in Russian than in English for sure.

1 year ago

loingsigh
loingsigh

Fck

2 years ago

Kahafer
Kahafer

"Types long comment, gets all the Lingots."

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.