1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она мама."

"Она мама."

Translation:She is a mom.

November 14, 2015

40 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal

The audio very much sounds like it's putting the stress on the first syllable in она, which makes it sound like Анна. At least it is in the normal speed version of the audio. If you play the slowed down audio, then it sounds proper, with the second syllable being stressed, which is how I understand it's supposed to be. Is there any chance that perhaps the audio could be fixed to better represent that она's second syllable is the one that's supposed to be stressed? Unless, of course, it turns out that I'm entirely mistaken, but I'm pretty sure it's the second syllable that should be stressed here.


sunny_sqrl

I just looked it up on wordreference.com, and the accent is indeed on the second syllable: она́.


Tor_Heyerdal

Yes, I understand that it's supposed to be on the second syllable. I'm trying to say that the audio here on Duolingo is wrong because it sounds distinctly to be putting the stress on the first syllable, which it's not supposed to do.


sunny_sqrl

Sorry if I wasn't clear; that was what I referring to as well. The audio in this course leaves a lot to be desired.


DonnaKandil0

I found it useful and very informative to open google translate when i'm studying from duolingo, i make sure the correct word is inserted in translate and that it results in the correct explanation as well (because google translate isn't always correct). That way i can make sure the pronunciation from both sites are matching.

I know the problem is the audio in duolingo, but since nobody is doing anything about it, i found a solution instead of being mad about the audio.


JewJay

yeah, it does a little bit. But since the 'o' is read as an 'a', you can be sure it's not stressed


Espatially

I also thought it said Anna, so I put "Анна -- мама" (Anna is a mother)


sppottsam

Why does "Она" sound like "Ana"?


olimo

When unstressed, "О" sounds very close to "А".


sppottsam

Is there any way of knowing whether a letter is stressed or not?


asdfqwer159

In the full form of Russian writing, an accent mark over the vowel denotes stress. Unfortunately, it seems to be mostly restricted to children's books, as grown ups are expected to be able to infer where they have to be. Then again, English is much, much worse in this respect: it doesn't only does away with stress indicators, but the orthography is all over the place...


Kodo6

That's because English isn't really it's own language? Rather English follows wayward "other languages" down dark alleys… bludgeons them over the head. Then riffels through their pockets for loose verbs and grammar.


arracachaco

how would one say "she is THE mother" ?


DanielleHa850245

You would still say "она мама" Russian does not have explicit articles like "the" or "a" the way English does. This is why you often hear native Russian speakers drop them when they speak English (He is good boy, We have nice couch, etc). In Russian, the article is implied by the word. So "she is a mom" and "she is the mom" is read the same. When you translate to English, using a definite or indefinite article is context dependant, and gets added as you translate. Чем она занимается?/Она мама. "What does she do?/She is a mother" Кто eё мама?/Она мама." "Who is her mother?/She is the mother" If you're trying to say "she is the mom" and want it to be very specifically in relation to a child, you could say "она её мама", which is "she is her mother".


Dron007

You are right. Just want to add some comments about "Кто eё мама?/Она мама." phrase. Russian don't say so. We will say "Вот её мама" or "вот она" or as you mentioned "она её мама" pointing to her. The last one sounds a little bit weird. Don't forget that in Russian you often can ommit many words required in English. "Вот" or "она" are absolutely correct answers.


daddylongleggs

That makes so much sense, now I can understand how that stereotypical language style came to be. I can practically hear the accent saying it


Olivia574951

Russian does not have words like "The" and "is". It's a bit weird


keinemeinung

Well there are words for "to be" (быть, though only used typically in the past or future tenses or in idiomatic expressions, and являться , which takes the instrumental case but which is typically higher level speech used in... well, speeches, legal cases, technical manuals, contracts, etc.). In everyday speech, for most conversations in the present tense, you won't use a verb to express that something is something or that someone is someone.

Articles like "the" and "a" are typically not necessary since the case structure allows you to express that sentiment without an article, unless it's a demonstrative thing (like you want to say "these books, not those books".)


dnvrdve

I typed the translation as "her mom" and it corrected me saying it should be "she's mom"


EdvKz

Её мама - her mom
Она мама - she is a mom


robolink

она does not mean the possesive 'her'. There is a different word for that.


Milaydia

Hi there, for those of you that thought that it was saying Ana, a little help-> In Russian the name sounds more like Anna, with two well pronounced Ns, something like An-na.


CRUNCHYCANDY

or is it "Is she a mom"?


ph.vridhidadhich

My answer is right but it is saying that wrong answer


scatophage

Oops, I thought one was to use an em dash with predicate nominatives. Is this only the case in certain situations (e.g. not with pronouns) or am I just completely confused here?


goshpro

Usually we don't use an em dash after personal pronouns. Only for a special intonation like 'She is [pause] a [solemnly] mom!' -> 'Она — мама!'

But most of native Russians have problems with punctuation rules, so there are a lot of em dashes in sentences like this. =/


mskycc3

I think that's correct. I read in another comment thread that the dash isn't used with pronouns (at least not following a pronoun).


TalonAlexis

If she has a baby yeah she is a mom


LucMelotte

Mama, mother, mom... the same in anyway, isn't it?


EdvKz

мама, мать, матушка, мамочка, мамулечка, мамаша, мамка, матуся, маман, матерь, мамуся, маменька и т.д.


AkisV1

if i wanted to say my mom,whats right ? Моя мама или мой мама?


keinemeinung

Моя, because мама is feminine.


AkisV1

i get it now,thanks


d3uw7

I was thinking она мама would be "her mom". Seems I was wrong


keinemeinung

"Her" (possessive pronoun) is её.


PSawant97

I do not understand when the letter "o" is used as "o" and when it is used as "a".


keinemeinung

@PSawant97 - When the syllable stress falls on the "O", say it like an "O". If the "O" is not stressed, it sounds exactly like an "A".

If you need help figuring out stress in words, Wiktionary has the stress markers (they look like accent marks above the letters): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.