"You are telling me about a new broadcast."

Translation:Ты рассказываешь мне про новую передачу.

3 years ago

10 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

про my old friend, I have missed you!

3 years ago

PiterPiola

Does про require acc. Case, or it is the sentence itself?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Correct, про uses accusative.

1 year ago

xandnax
xandnax

Why is there a need to use про instead of о?

1 year ago

Jar-JarJac
Jar-JarJac

There isn't, о передаче = про передачу.

11 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Why not скажите? And why is вы говорите one possible answer? "You are telling me" sounds like it should be perfective. I think вы говорите would be better if the sentence was "you are talking to me about...".

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Вы скажите" is future tense.

The sentence is present tense. Perfective verbs can never be used as a present tense.

Perfective verbs and imperfective verbs are different in how they form future tenses.

While the imperfective uses "Буду/будет/будешь/etc" plus the infinitive to form the imperfect future tense,

the perfective conjugates, in a way identical to the present tense, to form the future tense.

2 years ago

ElizavetaP19

Future tense is вы скажЕте. Вы скажИте is a request. Вы скажЕте правду - you'll tell the truth. СкажИте мне, который час? - tell me, what time is it?

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Right... stupid mistake. Then what's the difference between говорить and рассказывать?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.