"You are telling me about a new broadcast."

Translation:Ты рассказываешь мне про новую передачу.

November 14, 2015

10 Comments


flootzavut

про my old friend, I have missed you!

November 14, 2015

xandnax

Why is there a need to use про instead of о?

April 3, 2017

Jar-JarJac

There isn't, о передаче = про передачу.

January 2, 2018

PiterPiola

Does про require acc. Case, or it is the sentence itself?

November 11, 2016

keinemeinung

Correct, про uses accusative.

January 18, 2017

kpagcha

Why not скажите? And why is вы говорите one possible answer? "You are telling me" sounds like it should be perfective. I think вы говорите would be better if the sentence was "you are talking to me about...".

February 28, 2016

Berniebud

"Вы скажите" is future tense.

The sentence is present tense. Perfective verbs can never be used as a present tense.

Perfective verbs and imperfective verbs are different in how they form future tenses.

While the imperfective uses "Буду/будет/будешь/etc" plus the infinitive to form the imperfect future tense,

the perfective conjugates, in a way identical to the present tense, to form the future tense.

February 28, 2016

ElizavetaP19

Future tense is вы скажЕте. Вы скажИте is a request. Вы скажЕте правду - you'll tell the truth. СкажИте мне, который час? - tell me, what time is it?

February 28, 2016

kpagcha

Right... stupid mistake. Then what's the difference between говорить and рассказывать?

February 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.