1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are telling me about a n…

"You are telling me about a new broadcast."

Translation:Ты рассказываешь мне про новую передачу.

November 14, 2015

12 Comments


flootzavut

про my old friend, I have missed you!


xandnax

Why is there a need to use про instead of о?


Jar-JarJac

There isn't, о передаче = про передачу.


Oemerich

"Ты рассказываешь мне о новой передаче" is also accepted ;)


JeffCat6

Вы рассказываете мне о новой передаче. Also. Can a native speaker describe the subtle differences? Also good practice for о + prep and про + acc cases.


PiterPiola

Does про require acc. Case, or it is the sentence itself?


keinemeinung

Correct, про uses accusative.


kpagcha

Why not скажите? And why is вы говорите one possible answer? "You are telling me" sounds like it should be perfective. I think вы говорите would be better if the sentence was "you are talking to me about...".


Berniebud

"Вы скажите" is future tense.

The sentence is present tense. Perfective verbs can never be used as a present tense.

Perfective verbs and imperfective verbs are different in how they form future tenses.

While the imperfective uses "Буду/будет/будешь/etc" plus the infinitive to form the imperfect future tense,

the perfective conjugates, in a way identical to the present tense, to form the future tense.


ElizavetaP19

Future tense is вы скажЕте. Вы скажИте is a request. Вы скажЕте правду - you'll tell the truth. СкажИте мне, который час? - tell me, what time is it?


kpagcha

Right... stupid mistake. Then what's the difference between говорить and рассказывать?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.