"Where is the girl's dog?"

Translation:Где собака девочки?

3 years ago

10 Comments


pulzu
pulzu

I was just wondering if "Где девочки собака?" would mean the same thing as "Где собака девочки?". Any tips for constructing word order would be appreciated.

2 years ago

mcp091020
mcp091020

i would like to know this also

4 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Wow first time we see the possession form... To be sure to understand we don't HAVE to put the "Y" in this case, because i tried: "Где собака у девочки?"

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer to improve my russian skills..

6 months ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

Would it be correct to say: "где у девочки собака?"

8 months ago

LisaBertaud
LisaBertaud

The questions about word order haven't been answered. I also would like some clarification on that. TIA

1 month ago

marcio.i
marcio.i

Is there any subtle difference in meaning between "собака девочки" and "девочкина собака"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Not every noun forms a possessive with "ин/ина". "Мамина собака" is perfectly fine, "девочкина собака" sounds somewhat odd but can be also fine. You can't form a similar possessive from "мальчик", however. Using genitive is more universal.

3 years ago

mmgery

Why is собака in the genitive form?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Собака is in nominative, девочка is in genitive.

3 years ago

mmgery

Hah, never mind. The a-ending confused me.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.