1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the girl's dog?"

"Where is the girl's dog?"

Translation:Где собака девочки?

November 14, 2015

26 Comments


pulzu

I was just wondering if "Где девочки собака?" would mean the same thing as "Где собака девочки?". Any tips for constructing word order would be appreciated.


mcp091020

i would like to know this also


Jamule_N

I am not 100% sure but here is how i see it: Где собака девочки is the correct because its the gentive case. First you say dog (still nominative) and then of the girl (gentive, implies "of the").

If you put девочки first its no longer gentive.
Its plural of девочка.

Its like saying: Where are the girls, dog? I am just a beginner and still and can't explain it that well.

But you cannot have девочки first this I am sure.

For any germans: Das gleiche wie bei uns im gentiv. Wo ist der Hund des Mädchens, macht sinn Mädchens des Hund nicht.


sep593961

I mean it is confusing , cause this way it also means where is the dog ? girls , unless in russia they only use it at the start of the sentence , girls , where is the dog ( девочки где собака ? ) No idea


Jamule_N

Yes but no. Commas are important. Simple english example: No more Vodka. No, more vodka. Same here Где собака девочки = Where is the girls dog? Где собака девочки = Where is the dog, girls? Its only a bit confusing becuase "girl" is taking in gentive singular the same form as in plural. In spoken russian it would be more obvious, first because of context and second because it would be said differently more like Где собака-девочки for "where is the girls dog" and Где собака"....", девочки for "where is the dog, girls"


Jamule_N

If anyone still has problems with this the most simple explanation i can give is the this one: девочки is in the gentive form. Think yourself that this means "of the girl). Therefore it must come after собака. So you know its dog of the girl. Russian has a more chill word order but this does not apply to cases, since the gentive is formed once you put it after another noun. If you modifiy the word girl before, it will no longer be in gentive but in plural, nominative because the gentieve singular and nominative plural take the same form for the word girl and many others.


LisaBertaud

The questions about word order haven't been answered. I also would like some clarification on that. TIA


Alenbi

Wow first time we see the possession form... To be sure to understand we don't HAVE to put the "Y" in this case, because i tried: "Где собака у девочки?"

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer to improve my russian skills..


Alenbi

Still noone to help us about this issue ?

Thanks in advance for your help and your explanations


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Your sentence would mean 'Where is the dog at the girl?' You not only don't HAVE to use 'у', you don't SHOULD use it in sentences like this.


Alenbi

Ok thanks for your answer but just to be clear and be sure i understood the structure:

Doesn't "у девочки собака" mean "the girl has a dog" or am I totally wrong?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be "У девочки есть собака" -> "At the girl there is a dog", but maybe the "есть" is optional.


Ashcat4

I wrote где девочки собака and was wrong, answer said где собака девочки I would like to know why my version was wrong please, thank you.


IberiusPre

I think it has to do with the fact that in English, the object of focus comes last in the sentence.

In the Russian language, this appears to be the other way around. Whatever is in the focus of the expression comes first.


xMegalo

I read the exact opposite in a precedent topic. Could someone give more information about the order in this sentence ?


tsuma534

Polish native here. As Polish and Russian grammar are very similar I assume that both forms should be correct. One of the pros of having cases is that the word order often doesn't matter. That's the case in Polish at least. Some orders are more common, more popular, but they aren't exclusively correct. Again I suspect that's also the case for Russian. So far, Russian looks to me like Polish with weird pronunciation. That's what I'm basing my assumption on.


lesliedawne

Would it be correct to say: "где у девочки собака?"


Stephen-Ruski

As far as I can tell this word order is not relevant...can someone offer a simple explanation?


mmgery

Why is собака in the genitive form?


olimo

Собака is in nominative, девочка is in genitive.


mmgery

Hah, never mind. The a-ending confused me.


redactedname77

I think if we want to opposite the phrase it would be " Где девочка собаки" Where's dog's girl? B-)


Mortyko

We have this word order in Iranian language. Who else relates?


DerAndereLerner

Many other languages related to Indo-European and Indo-Iranian languages, methinks.


qxbN18

I would also like clarification. Because earlier, we recieved "Где его кошка?"


Pur__0_0__

Where the girl is the dog.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.