1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the girl's dog?"

"Where is the girl's dog?"

Translation:Где собака девочки?

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


pulzu

I was just wondering if "Где девочки собака?" would mean the same thing as "Где собака девочки?". Any tips for constructing word order would be appreciated.


mcp091020

i would like to know this also


Alenbi

Wow first time we see the possession form... To be sure to understand we don't HAVE to put the "Y" in this case, because i tried: "Где собака у девочки?"

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer to improve my russian skills..


LisaBertaud

The questions about word order haven't been answered. I also would like some clarification on that. TIA


marcio.i

Is there any subtle difference in meaning between "собака девочки" and "девочкина собака"?


olimo

Not every noun forms a possessive with "ин/ина". "Мамина собака" is perfectly fine, "девочкина собака" sounds somewhat odd but can be also fine. You can't form a similar possessive from "мальчик", however. Using genitive is more universal.


Martin135869

Can't I say МАЛЬЧИКОВА СОБАКА?


lesliedawne

Would it be correct to say: "где у девочки собака?"


JerryMcCarthy99

No, I wouldn't think so. Forms using "у" are restricted to having a pronoun and the verb "есть. I think...


Stephen794249

As far as I can tell this word order is not relevant...can someone offer a simple explanation?


mmgery

Why is собака in the genitive form?


olimo

Собака is in nominative, девочка is in genitive.


mmgery

Hah, never mind. The a-ending confused me.


00971504129378Wp

I think if we want to opposite the phrase it would be " Где девочка собаки" Where's dog's girl? B-)


Ashcat4

I wrote где девочки собака and was wrong, answer said где собака девочки I would like to know why my version was wrong please, thank you.


IberiusPre

I think it has to do with the fact that in English, the object of focus comes last in the sentence.

In the Russian language, this appears to be the other way around. Whatever is in the focus of the expression comes first.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.