"Do you have water?"

Translation:У вас есть вода?

11/14/2015, 9:40:42 PM

10 Comments


jamesarthurreed

What is the difference between вас and тебя?

7/9/2016, 8:58:51 PM

MetroWestJP

If I'm not mistaken, ты is the familiar singular form of "you" and вы is every other form of "you" (i.e., plural familiar, singular formal & plural formal). Тебя and вас are used for both the accusative case (direct object) and the genetive case (possessor). If you're familiar with French or German, ты is like tu or du and вы is like vous or Sie.

10/25/2017, 5:51:21 PM

julimo3

yep. Makes no sense

10/19/2017, 7:13:02 AM

Annuuuu

Вас is plural

10/16/2017, 1:20:06 PM

AnnaLink

Why is "У вас есть" the correct answer and not "У ты есть?"

11/14/2015, 9:40:42 PM

mightypotatoe

The possessor needs to be in the genitive case so it would be "у тебя есть?" which should be one of the accepted answers.

11/14/2015, 9:45:51 PM

LucianoTra2

Why not воду here?

6/13/2017, 9:18:39 PM

Poyer8

It didn't accept any of three options, this game has a bug here -.-'

7/30/2017, 9:44:49 PM

samcport

I thought so too, but you must select ALL applicable answers, there are two. Hope this helped.

12/2/2017, 6:01:03 AM

masha783862

so ect is eat and ectb is have?

1/12/2019, 6:55:26 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.