1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have water?"

"Do you have water?"

Translation:У вас есть вода?

November 14, 2015

17 Comments


jamesarthurreed

What is the difference between вас and тебя?


MetroWestJP

If I'm not mistaken, ты is the familiar singular form of "you" and вы is every other form of "you" (i.e., plural familiar, singular formal & plural formal). Тебя and вас are used for both the accusative case (direct object) and the genetive case (possessor). If you're familiar with French or German, ты is like tu or du and вы is like vous or Sie.


julimo3

yep. Makes no sense


Annuuuu

Вас is plural


AnnaLink

Why is "У вас есть" the correct answer and not "У ты есть?"


mightypotatoe

The possessor needs to be in the genitive case so it would be "у тебя есть?" which should be one of the accepted answers.


LucianoTra2

Why not воду here?


Richard_deF

I think because вода is the subject of the sentence, so stays in nominative. The structure is "To you, (so тебя is genitive) is there water?"


masha783862

so ect is eat and ectb is have?


Morty227551

Why do we need вac and ecть


wyqtor

Can you change the word order to Есть у тебя вода?


AlanPGF

When should I use У тебя есть воды?


Seamus986820

You actually can download different keyboards in Duolingo... I have the Русский on mine. Hope it helps https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


Poyer8

It didn't accept any of three options, this game has a bug here -.-'


samcport

I thought so too, but you must select ALL applicable answers, there are two. Hope this helped.


Joachim734726

You’re pissing me off. I wrote the correct answer!


146944

I think they should let us type it in English especially when you cant switch the key board language

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.