1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have water?"

"Do you have water?"

Translation:У вас есть вода?

November 14, 2015

9 Comments


jamesarthurreed

What is the difference between вас and тебя?


MetroWestJP

If I'm not mistaken, ты is the familiar singular form of "you" and вы is every other form of "you" (i.e., plural familiar, singular formal & plural formal). Тебя and вас are used for both the accusative case (direct object) and the genetive case (possessor). If you're familiar with French or German, ты is like tu or du and вы is like vous or Sie.


julimo3

yep. Makes no sense


AnnaLink

Why is "У вас есть" the correct answer and not "У ты есть?"


mightypotatoe

The possessor needs to be in the genitive case so it would be "у тебя есть?" which should be one of the accepted answers.


LucianoTra2

Why not воду here?


Richard936855

I think because вода is the subject of the sentence, so stays in nominative. The structure is "To you, (so тебя is genitive) is there water?"


masha783862

so ect is eat and ectb is have?


Morty227551

Why do we need вac and ecть

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.