1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What will they have found on…

"What will they have found on the beach?"

Translation:Hva vil de ha funnet på stranden?

November 14, 2015

7 Comments


iamdonovan

Is 'skal de ha funnet' not an acceptable translation here?


fveldig
Mod

I'd say that would make the sentence closer to "What do they have to have found on the beach?"


Steelig

"What should they have found on the beach?" might be a better translation for "Hva skal de ha funnet på stranden?"


fveldig
Mod

That would be "Hva skulle de ha funnet på stranden". Either way it would be unnatural to use 'skal' here.


Lineellingsen

it should be "funnet" as in Norwegians preteritum perfektum


AlexanderV455008

Is this sentence grammatically accurate? "vil"/"will" is present tense, while "ha funnet"/"have found" is past tense.

If past tense, I would have written: English: "What would they have found on the beach?" Norwegian: "Hva ville de ha funnet på stranden?"

If present tense: English: "What will they find on the beach?" Norwegian: "Hva vil de finne på stranden?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.