"Bonjour"

Translation:Hello

January 8, 2013

25 Comments


Leofface

Doesn't it mean good day?

October 3, 2013

PuPPiesParis22

Bonjour means both good morning and good day

January 7, 2015

Aditresjolie

No, bonjour means good morning

December 26, 2013

HannahJeffery

I live in France and people always use bonjour throughout the day up until the evening. Duoligo shouldn't mark it as wrong if people put good day because it is the literal meaning and it isn't restricted to the morning!

January 11, 2014

hutchyme

hang on a second duolingo i said this was good day just now and its right...now its wrong? and the exact translation is bon (good) jour (day)

November 9, 2013

Vibeken

Nothing confusing about this

February 27, 2014

nonnankobra

wouldn't good morning be bon matin?

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

it is the word you say when you meet someone in the morning, so either "bonjour" or "bonne journée" or "bonne matinée" can be said in that situation.

but the more common of all is "bonjour" = good morning

January 8, 2013

emma.griff1

It should be so bonjour means good day not good morning cause that would be bon matin

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"de bon matin" = early morning.

There is no direct and specific translation for "good morning", we just say "bonjour" when we meet someone before noon.

December 23, 2013

JohnnyIMJr

Ok, so this only means hello before noon. How do you say hello after noon, but before evening (bonsoir)?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Until mid afternoon, you still say "bonjour", then you move to "bonsoir". That is when you meet someone.

But when you leave someone, you say "bonne journée" until noon, then "bon(ne)* après-midi" then "bonne soirée", then "bonne nuit".

*"après-midi" can be considered as masculine or feminine.

January 6, 2014

Pootischu

bojour, people

January 11, 2013

ChrisHiltz

I thought that Bon = good and Jour = day. So the litteral translation should be good day correct? Also, Bon = good and Matin = Morning....litteral translation is Good Morning. DuoLingo says good day is right. I do agree its used as a greeting though...

February 17, 2014

Programmer01

Does it mean "hi"?

June 27, 2014

TheClairenator

I wrote down hi and it said it was wrong... but I used to take French for 6 years and my French teacher said it was hi or hello the whole time! My life is a lie!!! But seriously, I'm kind of confused here...

July 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Bonjour (good morning, good afternoon) is more formal than salut (hi, hello), when you meet someone or enter a shop/public place.

July 10, 2014

JohnTse

It means 'hello' colloquially in france. And that is how all schools in the uk teach it. Dulingo is simply wrong here!

June 27, 2014

Bella20030109

doesn't it mean hello?

November 14, 2014

Bella20030109

My answer should be accepted I wrote hello

November 14, 2014

PhmThng

Why not "hi" ?

January 8, 2015

Sitesurf

"bonjour" is formal = good morning

"hi" is informal, like "hello" = salut

January 8, 2015

MajesticHabs67

what bonjour means HI

February 3, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.