"Bonjour"

Translation:Hello

January 8, 2013

25 Comments


Leofface

Doesn't it mean good day?


PuPPiesParis22

Bonjour means both good morning and good day


Aditresjolie

No, bonjour means good morning


HannahJeffery

I live in France and people always use bonjour throughout the day up until the evening. Duoligo shouldn't mark it as wrong if people put good day because it is the literal meaning and it isn't restricted to the morning!


hutchyme

hang on a second duolingo i said this was good day just now and its right...now its wrong? and the exact translation is bon (good) jour (day)


Vibeken

Nothing confusing about this


nonnankobra

wouldn't good morning be bon matin?


Sitesurf

it is the word you say when you meet someone in the morning, so either "bonjour" or "bonne journée" or "bonne matinée" can be said in that situation.

but the more common of all is "bonjour" = good morning


emma.griff1

It should be so bonjour means good day not good morning cause that would be bon matin


Sitesurf

"de bon matin" = early morning.

There is no direct and specific translation for "good morning", we just say "bonjour" when we meet someone before noon.


JohnnyIMJr

Ok, so this only means hello before noon. How do you say hello after noon, but before evening (bonsoir)?


Sitesurf

Until mid afternoon, you still say "bonjour", then you move to "bonsoir". That is when you meet someone.

But when you leave someone, you say "bonne journée" until noon, then "bon(ne)* après-midi" then "bonne soirée", then "bonne nuit".

*"après-midi" can be considered as masculine or feminine.


ChrisHiltz

I thought that Bon = good and Jour = day. So the litteral translation should be good day correct? Also, Bon = good and Matin = Morning....litteral translation is Good Morning. DuoLingo says good day is right. I do agree its used as a greeting though...


Programmer01

Does it mean "hi"?


TheClairenator

I wrote down hi and it said it was wrong... but I used to take French for 6 years and my French teacher said it was hi or hello the whole time! My life is a lie!!! But seriously, I'm kind of confused here...


Sitesurf

Bonjour (good morning, good afternoon) is more formal than salut (hi, hello), when you meet someone or enter a shop/public place.


JohnTse

It means 'hello' colloquially in france. And that is how all schools in the uk teach it. Dulingo is simply wrong here!


Bella20030109

doesn't it mean hello?


Bella20030109

My answer should be accepted I wrote hello


Sitesurf

"bonjour" is formal = good morning

"hi" is informal, like "hello" = salut


MajesticHabs67

what bonjour means HI

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.