"They drink milk."

Translation:Zij drinken melk.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Salmakhayr

I'm still confused sometimes between drinkt and drinken. So, drinkt is for singular and drinken is for plural?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij/zij/het drinkt
  • U drinkt (you formal)
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken (you plural)
  • Zij drinken (they)
3 years ago

TylerGust

So then Ze drinkt would be correct then, right?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No.

  • Zij/Ze drinkt = She drinks
  • Zij/Ze drinken = They drink
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.