1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, у него нет кровати."

"Думаю, у него нет кровати."

Translation:I think he doesn't have a bed.

November 14, 2015

56 Comments


jeremyjohnc

Is it "I think he doesn't have a bed" or "I don't think he has a bed"?


Zeitschleifer

It is possible to express the same in Russian too.

"I think he doesn't have a bed" as “Думаю, у него нет кровати.”

"I don't think he has a bed" as “Не думаю, что у него есть кровать.”


[deactivated user]

    Is there any difference in the meaning of these? I think Russian prefers to negate the subordinate sentence, while English more often negates the main sentence. However, I don't think there's much difference in the meaning — is there?


jeremyjohnc

    I would say there's a subtle difference if you take it literally. I think he doesn't have a bed means I subscribe to the idea of him not having a bed; I don't think he has a bed means I do not subscribe to the idea of him having a bed.


northernguy

    Good point. It's about which verb is negated.

    You do or do not think something is true.

    You think it is true that he does have or does not have something.

    Naturally, in conversation the tone of voice would be more important in expressing the intent than the location of the negative. (in English)


RobertDenver

    I'd agree with this. The thinking is definite but it's the bed that's not there.


Jeffrey855877

    You can tell by the case of "bed". Since it's in genitive, then it means the "not" applies to bed, not to the verb. If "not" applied to the verb, then bed as a direct object would be in accusative: кровать. It becomes Genitive when negated.


denis6917

    Only the 1st variant is correct. "I dont think he has a bed" will be "Ya ne dumayu, chto u nego est' krovat'".


DazKins

    Can someone explain why 'него' is used here instead of 'его'


    [deactivated user]

      When pronouns starting with е- are used after a preposition, they get н prepended.

      The exception is «её» and «его» when they're modifying another noun: у него нет 'he doesn't have', but у его сестры нет 'his sister doesn't have'.


northernguy

      prepended....I like it.


VorpalBunny

      I think adding the н helps pronunciation flow better between what would have been 2 vowel sounds.


Nuept

      "его" means "his" in the majority of cases. It doesn't change no matter what the case is used.

      "него" is a case form of the word "он" (as well as "его" in some cases). But for beginning you can rememebr these things as a rule. And don't worry native speakers also confuse about these two things sometimes.

      There is a link, where it's said after what prepositions you use each word: https://otvet.mail.ru/question/38222616


Scubadog_

      I misspelled "bed" as "bread" and I'm so disappointed in myself.


Pop2323pop

      ): probably he is homeless.


hus1988am

      probably he works at a hotel and he has no beds for them tonight


RomanDrozd

      This would have been a useful sentence to know during Russia's commie era


LeShante

      I'll get him one:)


PatrickJam17

      Could this also mean "I don't think IT has a bed" if you were talking about a masculine location? For example: "У дома есть кровать?" "Думаю, у него нет кровати".


      [deactivated user]

        That sounds very unnatural. I'd normally say «В доме есть кровать?» — «Думаю, в нём нет кровати» (actually, «Думаю, там нет кровати» sounds much better).


PatrickJam17

        Many thanks. Very interesting.


ssuerkan

        English translation of this sentence is not right. It had to be " I think, he doesn't have a bed" but there were no options to select the sentence like this. You are forced to make the sentence with negative form


DylanRupel

        Not sure why you have a -1, I completely agree, this sentence translates literally with "I think" rather than "I don't think". Whoever has the power to change this should do it.


northernguy

        Not sure about the Russian but in English, if the negative form is in front of thinking it is all about him not thinking something.

        In this sentence the negative is in front the bed which would make it all about the absence of a bed. (in English)

        Zeitschleife says, earlier in this thread, that is specifically true in Russian as well.

        One problem is that in ordinary conversation, most English speakers would use either form to mean the same thing. Many, if not most English speakers would therefore say that it does mean the same thing. Of course, it does not.


takes_Courage

        If you reverse the order off the sentence when you translate(he has no bed, i think), you end up w a phrase from the 50's. It is proper, but when you move that sentence into current grammatical style you end up with - I don't think he has a bed.


YeayYeay

        Не думаю у него есть кровать vs Думаю у него нет кровати... First one is exact translation and second one is not actually correct. In the first one, i don't THINK he has a bed, and in the second, i think has NO bed


karlchen191999

        My speaker is not off. Bug


Hugo522473

        No matter how many times I listen, I keep hearing "kra-va-tie", instead of "kravati". I'd my hearing wrong, is the audio wrong or are we supposed to pronounce "кравати" like that? Because it sounded like "кравате" to me.


northernguy

        For help with pronunciation you can outfits like Forvo. You can even use Google for listening to how it sounds but their definitions are terrible..

        Duo's audio tracks are intended to help you learn how to spell Russian words. Because of its limited relevance to their approach and the existence of dedicated alternatives freely available on the internet, Duo gives little attention to the fidelity of their spoken material. Most of it is ok and that is good enough for now. Once in a while they do updates to improve their audio quality but it is a third level consideration at best.

        The platform is not designed to provide the ability to speak Russian or understand it when spoken. It uses translation exercises to provide some vocabulary, grammar and word order. Learning to speak a foreign language or understand it when you hear it is by anything other than immersion is a really big deal. Using technology to accomplish it is expensive both for the provider and the user.

        Some programs are available that offer the ability to deal with spoken stock phrases. Where is the post office is a fine phrase to know (if you are the type to to use post offices). As long as the answer is .....here is the address such and such....

        But if they respond with .......Well, do you want a full service post office or just a basic service post office. The full service post offices are closed today because it is the weekend. Wait a minute, I just remembered the Main post office downtown is full service and it stays open on the weekends. I can tell you where that is if you want but it is pretty hard to get to and there is no parking around there. Getting there by bus is pretty difficult from here............. you will be no further ahead at the end of the exchange.

        There are platforms that claim you will learn to speak the language if you use their services. Duo isn't one of them. It isn't set up to be. Unless you have a designated distraction free space for listening, high quality equipment intended for the purpose, a high speed connection, lots of ram available on your computer and the willingness to spend hours every week for years getting comfortable using the language, you aren't set up for it either. It is that or some degree of immersion.


Chancegardener

        no conjugations in the course to help us?


Tristan.D

        Use Wikitionary, it's very detailed and helpful. For this particular verb: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


Chancegardener

        Yes, I understand that conjugations are available elsewhere and I use them regularly. Nonetheless, it helps when conjugations are available as part of the course integrated in the program.


takes_Courage

        I can understand your frustration, but I believe you are expecting too much. This is a basic application not a school room.


northernguy

        Chancegardener

        But conjugations are part of the course. Unless you mean every page should have conjugations on it. There are links to all manner of methods of displaying conjugation tables spread throughout the comments pages.

        Duo is an online course structure. It all done by links. That is how online courses work.


LucasFormigari

        Can I always omit the subject when it is clear, such as in думаю?


Nuept

        Not always. Safer to use it every time, if there is a choice, until you understand in which cases you can omit it.


kocmohabt99

        Hi there. Since I'm still struggling to understand this whole accusative thing, is"кровати" in the accusative form? Since its a noun thats under the action of ownership? Any help is much appreciated.


        [deactivated user]

          No, this sentence has no accusative. :) Accusative is «крова́ть» (same as nominative), for example, in «Я ви́жу крова́ть» 'I see a bed'.

          We express ownership and absence of ownership differently, usign the preposition «у» (usually translated 'at', but here it indicates the possessor) and the sentences about existence and absence:

          • У него́ нет крова́ти. 'At his [possession], there-is-no bed.' = He doesn't have a bed.
          • У него́ е́сть крова́ть. 'At his [possession], there-is [a] bed.' = He has a bed.

          Grammatically, this is similar to any sentence about existence:

          • В ко́мнате нет крова́ти. 'In [the] room, there-is-no bed.' = There is no bed in the room.
          • В ко́мнате есть крова́ть. 'In [the] room, there-is [a] bed.' = There is a bed in the room.

          So, «у» is just a preposition like any other.

          To say that something exists, 'there is', you use «есть» + noun in the nominative case. To say that something doesn't exist, 'there is no', you use «нет» + noun in the genitive case. These sentences don't have accusative.

          In the past, Russian used a verb similar to the English 'have', «име́ть». When it's used, the object is indeed in the accusative: «он име́ет крова́ть» 'he has a bed.' However, we don't normally use this verb nowadays. It's only used in very formal texts, or when talking about abstract things (я име́ю представле́ние = I have a general idea).

          Also, in negative sentences, objects are often not put in accusative. Instead, genitive case is used. So, if you wanted to say the sentence "I don't think he has a bed." using the old-fashioned verb «име́ть», you'd say «Ду́маю, он не име́ет крова́ти», with «крова́ти» in genitive. Using accusative here sounds even less natural.

          Hope this helps!


Hetalia...

          This sentence makes me laugh xD


sauer1216

          Reminds me of the Blind Side


KungJohn1

          why not "я думаю"?


          [deactivated user]

            This works, too.

            In «думаю», you can drop the pronoun because it's a parenthetical expression, like «возможно» 'probably'.


regexp1987

            У него нет is not a negative sentence?


            [deactivated user]

              У него нет, the inner clause, is a negative sentence (я думаю, the main clause, is not).


regexp1987

              Thank you, now I understood.


Adarsh_naik

              Думаю, у него нет девушка


takes_Courage

              Думаю, у тебя нет девушка


sp.ark

              It is easy! For what distort the original meaning?! Say it slowly (considering comma) Думаю, у него нет кровати. I think, he does not have a bed. I think ,he has no bed (совсем никакой)

              I do not think (that) he has a bed Я не думаю, (что) у него есть кровать.

              It is obvious.


akiyumax

              why is it not "i think he does not have a bed"


TGunk4yg

              Я думаю у него нет кровати.


Nadin-317

              А можно ли так : " I THINK HE HAS NOT A BED " ?


LP9P10

              Так о чем речь на самом деле? Об авторе или о его кровати? Необходимо проверить.....


Tdariox

              Guarda che me tocca fa pe scopà... Impara er Russo


Michael839

              I think he hasn't a bed is wrong? Why?


sota.so

              To jebane a nie zmienia sensu zdania i tego ze je rozumiem no kurwen

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.