1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, у него нет кровати."

"Думаю, у него нет кровати."

Translation:I don't think he has a bed.

November 14, 2015

55 Comments


jeremyjohnc

Is it "I think he doesn't have a bed" or "I don't think he has a bed"?


Zeitschleifer

It is possible to express the same in Russian too.

"I think he doesn't have a bed" as “Думаю, у него нет кровати.”

"I don't think he has a bed" as “Не думаю, что у него есть кровать.”


[deactivated user]

    Is there any difference in the meaning of these? I think Russian prefers to negate the subordinate sentence, while English more often negates the main sentence. However, I don't think there's much difference in the meaning — is there?


jeremyjohnc

    I would say there's a subtle difference if you take it literally. I think he doesn't have a bed means I subscribe to the idea of him not having a bed; I don't think he has a bed means I do not subscribe to the idea of him having a bed.


northernguy

    Good point. It's about which verb is negated.

    You do or do not think something is true.

    You think it is true that he does have or does not have something.

    Naturally, in conversation the tone of voice would be more important in expressing the intent than the location of the negative. (in English)


RobertDenver

    I'd agree with this. The thinking is definite but it's the bed that's not there.


Jeffrey855877

    You can tell by the case of "bed". Since it's in genitive, then it means the "not" applies to bed, not to the verb. If "not" applied to the verb, then bed as a direct object would be in accusative: кровать. It becomes Genitive when negated.


denis6917

    Only the 1st variant is correct. "I dont think he has a bed" will be "Ya ne dumayu, chto u nego est' krovat'".


DazKins

    Can someone explain why 'него' is used here instead of 'его'


    [deactivated user]

      When pronouns starting with е- are used after a preposition, they get н prepended.

      The exception is «её» and «его» when they're modifying another noun: у него нет 'he doesn't have', but у его сестры нет 'his sister doesn't have'.


northernguy

      prepended....I like it.


VorpalBunny

      I think adding the н helps pronunciation flow better between what would have been 2 vowel sounds.


Nuept

      "его" means "his" in the majority of cases. It doesn't change no matter what the case is used.

      "него" is a case form of the word "он" (as well as "его" in some cases). But for beginning you can rememebr these things as a rule. And don't worry native speakers also confuse about these two things sometimes.

      There is a link, where it's said after what prepositions you use each word: https://otvet.mail.ru/question/38222616


Pop2323pop

      ): probably he is homeless.


hus1988am

      probably he works at a hotel and he has no beds for them tonight


Scubadog_

      I misspelled "bed" as "bread" and I'm so disappointed in myself.


PatrickJam17

      Could this also mean "I don't think IT has a bed" if you were talking about a masculine location? For example: "У дома есть кровать?" "Думаю, у него нет кровати".


      [deactivated user]

        That sounds very unnatural. I'd normally say «В доме есть кровать?» — «Думаю, в нём нет кровати» (actually, «Думаю, там нет кровати» sounds much better).


PatrickJam17

        Many thanks. Very interesting.


LeShante

        I'll get him one:)


YeayYeay

        Не думаю у него есть кровать vs Думаю у него нет кровати... First one is exact translation and second one is not actually correct. In the first one, i don't THINK he has a bed, and in the second, i think has NO bed


Chancegardener

        no conjugations in the course to help us?


Tristan.D

        Use Wikitionary, it's very detailed and helpful. For this particular verb: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


Chancegardener

        Yes, I understand that conjugations are available elsewhere and I use them regularly. Nonetheless, it helps when conjugations are available as part of the course integrated in the program.


Rowdy_Wolf

        I can understand your frustration, but I believe you are expecting too much. This is a basic application not a school room.


northernguy

        Chancegardener

        But conjugations are part of the course. Unless you mean every page should have conjugations on it. There are links to all manner of methods of displaying conjugation tables spread throughout the comments pages.

        Duo is an online course structure. It all done by links. That is how online courses work.


LucasFormigari

        Can I always omit the subject when it is clear, such as in думаю?


Nuept

        Not always. Safer to use it every time, if there is a choice, until you understand in which cases you can omit it.


kocmohabt99

        Hi there. Since I'm still struggling to understand this whole accusative thing, is"кровати" in the accusative form? Since its a noun thats under the action of ownership? Any help is much appreciated.


        [deactivated user]

          No, this sentence has no accusative. :) Accusative is «крова́ть» (same as nominative), for example, in «Я ви́жу крова́ть» 'I see a bed'.

          We express ownership and absence of ownership differently, usign the preposition «у» (usually translated 'at', but here it indicates the possessor) and the sentences about existence and absence:

          • У него́ нет крова́ти. 'At his [possession], there-is-no bed.' = He doesn't have a bed.
          • У него́ е́сть крова́ть. 'At his [possession], there-is [a] bed.' = He has a bed.

          Grammatically, this is similar to any sentence about existence:

          • В ко́мнате нет крова́ти. 'In [the] room, there-is-no bed.' = There is no bed in the room.
          • В ко́мнате есть крова́ть. 'In [the] room, there-is [a] bed.' = There is a bed in the room.

          So, «у» is just a preposition like any other.

          To say that something exists, 'there is', you use «есть» + noun in the nominative case. To say that something doesn't exist, 'there is no', you use «нет» + noun in the genitive case. These sentences don't have accusative.

          In the past, Russian used a verb similar to the English 'have', «име́ть». When it's used, the object is indeed in the accusative: «он име́ет крова́ть» 'he has a bed.' However, we don't normally use this verb nowadays. It's only used in very formal texts, or when talking about abstract things (я име́ю представле́ние = I have a general idea).

          Also, in negative sentences, objects are often not put in accusative. Instead, genitive case is used. So, if you wanted to say the sentence "I don't think he has a bed." using the old-fashioned verb «име́ть», you'd say «Ду́маю, он не име́ет крова́ти», with «крова́ти» in genitive. Using accusative here sounds even less natural.

          Hope this helps!


Hetalia...

          This sentence makes me laugh xD


ssuerkan

          English translation of this sentence is not right. It had to be " I think, he doesn't have a bed" but there were no options to select the sentence like this. You are forced to make the sentence with negative form


DylanRupel

          Not sure why you have a -1, I completely agree, this sentence translates literally with "I think" rather than "I don't think". Whoever has the power to change this should do it.


northernguy

          Not sure about the Russian but in English, if the negative form is in front of thinking it is all about him not thinking something.

          In this sentence the negative is in front the bed which would make it all about the absence of a bed. (in English)

          Zeitschleife says, earlier in this thread, that is specifically true in Russian as well.

          One problem is that in ordinary conversation, most English speakers would use either form to mean the same thing. Many, if not most English speakers would therefore say that it does mean the same thing. Of course, it does not.


Rowdy_Wolf

          If you reverse the order off the sentence when you translate(he has no bed, i think), you end up w a phrase from the 50's. It is proper, but when you move that sentence into current grammatical style you end up with - I don't think he has a bed.


RomanDrozd

          This would have been a useful sentence to know during Russia's commie era


Bob20020

          Isn't this wrong? Кровать is an inanimate noun. It is a feminine noun. I found a table that said if it ends with а or я, the ending will change to a y. If not, then it stays the same. So shouldn't it be Кроват? Why do all sources have differing information!!!


          [deactivated user]

            The table you've found is for forming accusative-case form. It's indeed correct: it stays the same, so the accusative would be 'крова́ть'. Accusative is used for direct objects:

            • Я ви́жу крова́ть. 'I see a bed.'
            • Покупа́тель покупа́ет крова́ть. 'A buyer buys a bed.'

            However, Russian sentences denoting 'having' or 'not having' are formed differently from English. Russian doesn't have the verb 'to have', so instead you need to rephrase the sentence about existence:

            • У него́ нет крова́ти. 'He doesn't have a bed.', literally: at his [possession,] there-is-no bed.

            This works just like any other sentence with 'there is no':

            • В ко́мнате нет крова́ти. In [the] room, there is no bed.
            • Во́зле окна́ нет крова́ти. Near [the] window, there is no bed.

            So, «у X» 'at X's possession' is a preposition like any other. In Russian, you don't say "he has a bed". Instead, you say "at his possession, there is no bed".

            To express absence, you use нет + genitive-case forms. To form genitive from feminine nouns, you replace -а with -ы, -я with -и, and -ь with -и.


Bob20020

            Oh, there is negation, so I forgot about using the genitive case. If there were no negation here, would it be like I suggested up top?


            [deactivated user]

              No, if there were no negation, you'd use the nominative case, the original form of the noun:

              • Ду́маю, у него есть крова́ть. 'I think he has a bed.' (literally, "I think, at his [possession], there-is a bed.')

              Well, in this exact case, nominative and accusative look the same, but this is nominative.

              This is nominative because 'a bed' is actually the subject in Russian. In English, 'he' does the action of 'having' the bed. In Russian, 'a bed' does the action of 'being' in his possession. Since the bed is doing the action (the bed is the subject), we use the nominative case.


Bob20020

              So I'm still using the accusative case, but it's the same as nominative.


              [deactivated user]

                It's same for «крова́ть», but not for other nouns:

                • Ду́маю, у него́ есть сестра́. I think he has a sister. (сестра́ is nominative, сестру́ is accusative; сестру́ can't be used here)
                • Ду́маю, у него есть брат. I think he has a brother. (брат is nominative, бра́та is accusative; бра́та can't be used here)
                • Ду́маю, у него́ есть ла́мпа. I think he has a lamp. (ла́мпа is nominative, ла́мпу is accusative; ла́мпу can't be used here)

                So, it's clearly nominative and not accusative.


Rowdy_Wolf

                Maybe I'm mistaken, but i believe you possibly ment 'it isn't common to use 'to have' in Russian. There is a Russian word for 'to have' it's 'иметь'.


sauer1216

                Reminds me of the Blind Side


KungJohn1

                why not "я думаю"?


                [deactivated user]

                  This works, too.

                  In «думаю», you can drop the pronoun because it's a parenthetical expression, like «возможно» 'probably'.


regexp1987

                  У него нет is not a negative sentence?


                  [deactivated user]

                    У него нет, the inner clause, is a negative sentence (я думаю, the main clause, is not).


regexp1987

                    Thank you, now I understood.


Adarsh_naik

                    Думаю, у него нет девушка


Rowdy_Wolf

                    Думаю, у тебя нет девушка


sp.ark

                    It is easy! For what distort the original meaning?! Say it slowly (considering comma) Думаю, у него нет кровати. I think, he does not have a bed. I think ,he has no bed (совсем никакой)

                    I do not think (that) he has a bed Я не думаю, (что) у него есть кровать.

                    It is obvious.


akiyumax

                    why is it not "i think he does not have a bed"


TGunk4yg

                    Я думаю у него нет кровати.

                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.