1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O gezegen buradan görülemez."

"O gezegen buradan görülemez."

Translation:That planet cannot be seen from here.

November 14, 2015

8 Comments


boltushka

What is the difference between ' görülemez' and 'görülmez'?


Ektoraskan

görülmez = it's not seen / it won't be seen.

görülemez = it can't be seen.


SabineBergmann1

Can you please break down görülemez for me. May be I am having a blackout, but I don't understand the "z" in the end. Does it not imply that it means ."..cannot be seen from here by us" görmek - to see, gör-stem, görül (be seen - passive,) -görülme (not be seen) -z=pers.suffix for we? I think I must be wrong. Pls. help


joanna54321

gör = see
ül = passive
e = can
mez = negative aorist (third person singular)


SabineBergmann1

Thank you so much for your answer. It is clear now.


Salih_Dz.

Just to check where is the difference in the English when it is not in passive. How it would look then when I say: "O gezegen buradan göremez"?


Ektoraskan

That planet cannot see from here.


SunFlyingKite

"O gezegen buradan görünmez." is it wrong ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.