"O gezegen buradan görülemez."

Translation:That planet cannot be seen from here.

3 years ago

7 Comments


boltushka
boltushka

What is the difference between ' görülemez' and 'görülmez'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

görülmez = it's not seen / it won't be seen.

görülemez = it can't be seen.

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Can you please break down görülemez for me. May be I am having a blackout, but I don't understand the "z" in the end. Does it not imply that it means ."..cannot be seen from here by us" görmek - to see, gör-stem, görül (be seen - passive,) -görülme (not be seen) -z=pers.suffix for we? I think I must be wrong. Pls. help

1 year ago

joanna54321
joanna54321

gör = see
ül = passive
e = can
mez = negative aorist (third person singular)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you so much for your answer. It is clear now.

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

Just to check where is the difference in the English when it is not in passive. How it would look then when I say: "O gezegen buradan göremez"?

3 months ago

Ektoraskan

That planet cannot see from here.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.