1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "your tomcat"

"your tomcat"

Translation:твой кот

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


SekhmetAten

What is the difference between "твой кот" and "Твои кот".

I have had this mistake marked wrong twice in a row. :(


crovdoto

Твои is used when the possession is plural (коты), whilst твой is used when it's singular (кот).


elena-lunochkina

Твой кот- one cat, cat-boy and he is yours, sorry : it is yours, OK? Твои коты- it is plural! Two cat, they are boys. And they are yours. Sorry my mistakes!


RLShahan

so then what was твоя ?


elena-lunochkina

Твоя кошка= yours lady-cat.


elena-lunochkina

is кошка lady-cat?


Peatsickle

Yes, " кот" has a masculine connotation, whereas "кошка" has a feminine one. "Кошка" can also refer to a cat whose gender is unknown or unimportant.


elena-lunochkina

Спасибо, добрый человек :)


amelie135

What is a tomcat? Is it something American?


solinprime

I don't think anyone in America uses "tomcat," except maybe veterinarians. We use "cat" generically if we don't know its gender. When referring to my cats, I say I have "one male cat and one female cat."


elena-lunochkina

Tomcat- кот-мужичёк! Lady- cat- Кошка- девица: I have three cats- two lady-cat and one tomcat.


[deactivated user]

    Funny how I learnt a new English word by following a Russian language course.


amelie135

    This happens to me the whole time...


zamlet

    The word "tomcat" specifically refers to a male cat, not a female cat. I agree that it is not a commonly used word.


ReaperHarb

    What is the difference between ваш and твой ?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.