"your tomcat"

Translation:твой кот

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


amelie135

What is a tomcat? Is it something American?

November 24, 2015

solinprime

I don't think anyone in America uses "tomcat," except maybe veterinarians. We use "cat" generically if we don't know its gender. When referring to my cats, I say I have "one male cat and one female cat."

December 28, 2015

elena-lunochkina

Tomcat- кот-мужичёк! Lady- cat- Кошка- девица: I have three cats- two lady-cat and one tomcat.

November 24, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Funny how I learnt a new English word by following a Russian language course.

February 2, 2016

amelie135

This happens to me the whole time...

February 3, 2016

zamlet

The word "tomcat" specifically refers to a male cat, not a female cat. I agree that it is not a commonly used word.

January 9, 2016

SekhmetAten

What is the difference between "твой кот" and "Твои кот".

I have had this mistake marked wrong twice in a row. :(

November 26, 2015

crovdoto

Твои is used when the possession is plural (коты), whilst твой is used when it's singular (кот).

November 26, 2015

elena-lunochkina

Твой кот- one cat, cat-boy and he is yours, sorry : it is yours, OK? Твои коты- it is plural! Two cat, they are boys. And they are yours. Sorry my mistakes!

November 26, 2015

RLShahan

so then what was твоя ?

December 13, 2015

elena-lunochkina

Твоя кошка= yours lady-cat.

December 14, 2015

elena-lunochkina

is кошка lady-cat?

November 14, 2015

Peatsickle

Yes, " кот" has a masculine connotation, whereas "кошка" has a feminine one. "Кошка" can also refer to a cat whose gender is unknown or unimportant.

November 14, 2015

elena-lunochkina

Спасибо, добрый человек :)

November 15, 2015

ReaperHarb

What is the difference between ваш and твой ?

January 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.