"Good morning"

Translation:Bonjour

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


nonnankobra

would bon matin be accepted?

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, in this case, better say "bonne matinée"

January 8, 2013

Gordon.John

why is that? I've heard bon matin before. Is it a formal thing? or is bon matin just wrong?

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You may have heard or read "bon matin" but not to wish someone a "good morning!"

"de bon matin" means "very early morning" an it is a bit literary.

February 28, 2014

Sanna-June

C'mon, what's wrong with nonnankobra's answer??

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

What's wrong is just that the French don't wish "bon matin".

January 15, 2013

staceybee

Bon matin would be used like, "I had a good morning (J'ai ete un bon matin)" Bonne matinee is like bonne journee...it is wishing someone a good morning/good day.

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Please note: "J'ai EU une bonne matinée" or "j'ai passé une bonne matinée" (not a bon matin, anyway). "bon matin" is used in the expression "de bon matin" meaning: early morning.

January 19, 2013

staceybee

oh mon dieu! bien sur, merci.

January 19, 2013

Sanna-June

Interesting, I wonder if it's used in any of the French-speaking countries other than France.

January 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.