1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good morning"

"Good morning"

Translation:Bonjour

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


Sanna-June

Interesting, I wonder if it's used in any of the French-speaking countries other than France.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's used, but very incorrect in standard French, so, don't learn it.


nonnankobra

would bon matin be accepted?


Sitesurf

No, in this case, better say "bonne matinée"


PERCE_NEIGE

Bon matin is awful, as a greeting.


Sanna-June

C'mon, what's wrong with nonnankobra's answer??


Sitesurf

What's wrong is just that the French don't wish "bon matin".


staceybee

Bon matin would be used like, "I had a good morning (J'ai ete un bon matin)" Bonne matinee is like bonne journee...it is wishing someone a good morning/good day.


Sitesurf

Please note: "J'ai EU une bonne matinée" or "j'ai passé une bonne matinée" (not a bon matin, anyway). "bon matin" is used in the expression "de bon matin" meaning: early morning.


staceybee

oh mon dieu! bien sur, merci.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.