"The girl puts the book down on the table."

Translation:Jenta legger boken ned på bordet.

November 14, 2015

6 Comments


Drakkolooo

"Puts" should also be translated to "putter"; Hun putter boken ned på bordet.

November 14, 2015

grydolva

Putte will be very unusual to say when it is about laying something on top of something, it is used about "into", when the object disappears from view in a container of sorts. You can put something in your pocket/bag/drawer. I think you can put books in a shelf too. "Put it down" would be Legg den fra deg.

November 14, 2015

AutumnAkin1

Wait, why legger? I thought it was supposed to be setter.

September 1, 2016

Hotdokbestdok

Setter and sitter have more of a vertical meaning while legger and ligger have a more horizontal meaning So you can legger a book on the table, because i guess you lay it flat ; but you can

April 7, 2017

Nic698651

"ned" or "nede"? Both are given on hover, but only one is correct. Why?

June 17, 2017

smolxp

I didn't get this question with a hover like you did, so I can't exactly answer your question. But if it serves as any help, I can explain when to add the E and when not to. When you're stationary, or you don't want to imply movement, you use it [the inflection]. Jeg bor der nede (I live down there). But when you do want to imply movement, you take it off. Jeg kommer der ned (I'm going down there). Hopefully I didn't get this wrong

June 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.