Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Küçük kurbağa, biz sana inandık."

Translation:Little frog, we believed you.

2 years ago

20 Comments


-HystErica-
-HystErica-

I never believe what the little frog says....o_0

2 years ago

Aziziakbar

Is it different with "Small frog"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, they are the same!

2 years ago

erikpiece
erikpiece

Is it also okay to say "we believed you, little frog."? It's marked wrong in my attempt. Thanks! :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Word order matters :)

2 years ago

BobJoeBuilder

in the english version of this sentence word order does not matter.

1 year ago

MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

Are we talking to the frog, saying that we believe its story? Or do we believe you talking about a small frog?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are talking to it :)

2 years ago

Mcav75

Is there lsd at work here?

1 year ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this sentence said when someone keep repeating a story to get the people to believe it???????????????????????????????

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No? It is just a silly sentence.

2 years ago

notpeanut
notpeanut

I love this sentence. :)

9 months ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

What an observation..!

9 months ago

amadalena
amadalena

Am I correct that inanmak requires dative?

2 years ago

Vesna450611

What the hell does that mean? Who talks to frogs?

10 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Every girl/woman is talking to frogs because it could be a prince.

3 weeks ago

SuhailBanister

Could the contributor of this phrase have read Kipling's Jungle Books? The protagonist is a Desi boy adopted as a young infant by a pack of wolves as a baby. They name him "Mowgli," meaning "Little Frog," because of the smooth, hairless skin covering his tiny body. Oddly enough, unlike the names for "Bhaloo" the bear, "Akela" the lone wolf, or "Bagheera" the panther, the name "Mowgli" itself wasn't borrowed from Urdu (once called "Hindustani" in the pre-partition era), which Kipling spoke as a toddler; it was invented by the author himself.

7 months ago

Bernard892007

What would happen if I said that to a Turkish policeman who gave me directions?

5 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

"we believed you little frog" should be accepted

2 months ago

Vesna450611

Why are we talking to frogs? Why would I believe it? Whose mental issues are these?

10 months ago