1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük kurbağa, biz sana inan…

"Küçük kurbağa, biz sana inandık."

Translation:Little frog, we believed you.

November 14, 2015

25 Comments


-HystErica-

I never believe what the little frog says....o_0


Mcav75

Is there lsd at work here?


SuhailBanister

Could the contributor of this phrase have read Kipling's Jungle Books? The protagonist is a Desi boy adopted as a young infant by a pack of wolves as a baby. They name him "Mowgli," meaning "Little Frog," because of the smooth, hairless skin covering his tiny body. Oddly enough, unlike the names for "Bhaloo" the bear, "Akela" the lone wolf, or "Bagheera" the panther, the name "Mowgli" itself wasn't borrowed from Urdu (once called "Hindustani" in the pre-partition era), which Kipling spoke as a toddler; it was invented by the author himself.


erikpiece

Is it also okay to say "we believed you, little frog."? It's marked wrong in my attempt. Thanks! :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Word order matters :)


BobJoeBuilder

in the english version of this sentence word order does not matter.


Aziziakbar

Is it different with "Small frog"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, they are the same!


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is this sentence said when someone keep repeating a story to get the people to believe it???????????????????????????????


AlexinNotTurkey

No? It is just a silly sentence.


notpeanut

I love this sentence. :)


jawadizjawad

What an observation..!


MartijnOhms

Are we talking to the frog, saying that we believe its story? Or do we believe you talking about a small frog?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are talking to it :)


amadalena

Am I correct that inanmak requires dative?


Vesna450611

What the hell does that mean? Who talks to frogs?


SabineBergmann1

Every girl/woman is talking to frogs because it could be a prince.


IoannisJoh

"we believed you little frog" should be accepted


bBeVhSuZ

Is it also okay to say "we believed you, little frog."? It's marked wrong in my attempt. Thanks!


Lingueta

Why sana and not senı? Does inanmak requıre datıve?


SabineBergmann1

yes, it does require dative


Bernard892007

What would happen if I said that to a Turkish policeman who gave me directions?


Vesna450611

Why are we talking to frogs? Why would I believe it? Whose mental issues are these?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.