1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня только плохие ученики…

"У меня только плохие ученики."

Translation:I have only bad students.

November 14, 2015

36 Comments


StylesEvermore

Sounds suspiciously like a bad teacher :p


Gaby754722

Or a teacher who works with students who need an extra support to have better grades. But yep, it's the teacher who has to change that.


jairapetyan

A colleague of mine was given a room full of students so bad they literally vandalized the classroom. She was on the elderly and frail side but it was hardly her fault. They needed a big hefty macho male teacher to get them going in the right direction. It ended up badly for her; she lost her job. Shame on the administration.


FelixGV1

High school students are monsters ;P

You have an insane amount of high level languages BTW! How did you manage to do that??!


ArmenO7

why do you have the nickname like armenian last name ?


BernardoSa426827

Has it happend in Brazil? It sounds a lot like Brazil.☹


brianrubilar

I was coming here to post the same exact thing, but you beat me to the punch


LDbag

Poor duolingo :)


Buratino4

As a native speaker of English I never say 'I've only' to mean 'I've only got'. Please could you accept the answer 'I've only got bad students'. And yes, 'pupils' should be correct too.


StylesEvermore

"I've only..." is fine in English, even if you'd not use it personally.

Indeed, it's rather a little-used form, and probably is only in the database because DL sees all contractions as valid (so for example, if "I have only..." is accepted, then "I've only..." will be accepted automatically too).

In many cases, such as this, that's fine, even a little unnatural to most. In some others, such as, say "How many pencils do you've" (from "...do you have"), it means a grammatically incorrect sentence gets accepted.

Your version should of course also be accepted; do report it if you get it again / haven't already.


SeosamhOSlatra

Speaker of American dialect here. "I've only got bad students" sounds awkward. I would stick with "I only have bad students."


R_Andersson

“I only have the bad students.” — Should this be an accepted translation of this phrase? I mean, look at it this way: According to the teacher, there are ‘good’ students, who spend the lessons doing school work and suceeding in doing so, and there are ‘bad’ students, who only spend the lessons chatting with each other and not doing any school work at all. A teacher, somewhat annoyingly, says ‘I only have the bad students (while all the other teachers go around teaching the good students’. Would it make sense to use the definite article in that case, when referring to a specific group of ‘bad’ students?


Theron126

My inclination is to say yes.


chuckjota

It sounds to me you have all the bad students, not only bad students, even though there are good students there. I mean THE BAD STUDENTS is different than BAD STUDENTS, at least for me


MishaFromMayo

"I have only poor students" should be accepted.


g_gabelopes

Why is "pupil" not allowed here?


daughterofAlbion

It is now (July 2016)


Reena_March

How about " I have bad students only"? Would it mean different?


Theron126

The meaning is the same, but it sounds unnatural.


OliverMundy

I notice that the verb есть is omitted from what would normally be the phrase У меня есть. So far, if my memory is correct, this has occurred only where the sentence includes a negative (нет). Does any adverb which modifies or qualifies the statement 'X has/have', such as только here, make it possible or even mandatory to drop the verb?


daan1612

I don't know if adverbs make it possible to drop есть, but I got this from the notes of Basics 2:

Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point — very typical for describing traits or a number of objects (“Tom has a beautiful smile/large eyes”, “She has a very fat cat”). This also applies to expressing temporary states and illnesses (“She has a migraine”).


vencatom

why I cannot use the sentence "I have just bad students"?


emmettjawohl

Извините, Senpai! T_T


R_Andersson

По-русски, японское слово 先輩 - «Сэмпай».


Kmgr84ce

"I have bad students only" is marked wrong. Should it?


rucky4

That is not always truth...


RayRaamsalu

Bad students sounds rather harsh to me. An English teacher would probably say poor students.


geneven

Yes, "bad students" sounds like a moral judgment. On the other hand, "poor students" could sound like an economic description.


Lahav862043

Can anyone please explain me how to form plural adjectives?


Aik143MU

I said: "I only have poor students" using poor as a less harsh synonym for bad. It essentially means the same thing, just being a bit less critical. Anyway, it was considered incorrect.


Gaby754722

Duolingo is not that subtle.

And honestly, if someone said to me "poor students" I would think that they don't have money, no that they have bad grades.


Chris766080

And Duolingo goes meta

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.