"У меня только плохие ученики."

Translation:I have only bad students.

3 years ago

33 Comments


DavidStyIes
Plus

Sounds suspiciously like a bad teacher :p

3 years ago

Gaby754722

Or a teacher who works with students who need an extra support to have better grades. But yep, it's the teacher who has to change that.

3 years ago

jairapetyan

A colleague of mine was given a room full of students so bad they literally vandalized the classroom. She was on the elderly and frail side but it was hardly her fault. They needed a big hefty macho male teacher to get them going in the right direction. It ended up badly for her; she lost her job. Shame on the administration.

3 years ago

FelixGV1

High school students are monsters ;P

You have an insane amount of high level languages BTW! How did you manage to do that??!

1 year ago

ArmenO7

why do you have the nickname like armenian last name ?

1 year ago

brianrubilar

I was coming here to post the same exact thing, but you beat me to the punch

3 years ago

LDbag

Poor duolingo :)

3 years ago

Buratino4

As a native speaker of English I never say 'I've only' to mean 'I've only got'. Please could you accept the answer 'I've only got bad students'. And yes, 'pupils' should be correct too.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

"I've only..." is fine in English, even if you'd not use it personally.

Indeed, it's rather a little-used form, and probably is only in the database because DL sees all contractions as valid (so for example, if "I have only..." is accepted, then "I've only..." will be accepted automatically too).

In many cases, such as this, that's fine, even a little unnatural to most. In some others, such as, say "How many pencils do you've" (from "...do you have"), it means a grammatically incorrect sentence gets accepted.

Your version should of course also be accepted; do report it if you get it again / haven't already.

3 years ago

SeosamhOSlatra

Speaker of American dialect here. "I've only got bad students" sounds awkward. I would stick with "I only have bad students."

1 year ago

R_Andersson

“I only have the bad students.” — Should this be an accepted translation of this phrase? I mean, look at it this way: According to the teacher, there are ‘good’ students, who spend the lessons doing school work and suceeding in doing so, and there are ‘bad’ students, who only spend the lessons chatting with each other and not doing any school work at all. A teacher, somewhat annoyingly, says ‘I only have the bad students (while all the other teachers go around teaching the good students’. Would it make sense to use the definite article in that case, when referring to a specific group of ‘bad’ students?

1 year ago

Theron126

My inclination is to say yes.

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

"I have only poor students" should be accepted.

1 year ago

g_gabelopes

Why is "pupil" not allowed here?

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion

It is now (July 2016)

2 years ago

Reena_March

How about " I have bad students only"? Would it mean different?

3 years ago

Theron126

The meaning is the same, but it sounds unnatural.

3 years ago

OliverMundy

I notice that the verb есть is omitted from what would normally be the phrase У меня есть. So far, if my memory is correct, this has occurred only where the sentence includes a negative (нет). Does any adverb which modifies or qualifies the statement 'X has/have', such as только here, make it possible or even mandatory to drop the verb?

1 year ago

daan1612

I don't know if adverbs make it possible to drop есть, but I got this from the notes of Basics 2:

Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point — very typical for describing traits or a number of objects (“Tom has a beautiful smile/large eyes”, “She has a very fat cat”). This also applies to expressing temporary states and illnesses (“She has a migraine”).

1 year ago

vencatom

why I cannot use the sentence "I have just bad students"?

3 years ago

emmettjawohl

Извините, Senpai! T_T

2 years ago

R_Andersson

По-русски, японское слово 先輩 - «Сэмпай».

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce

"I have bad students only" is marked wrong. Should it?

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Teacher problems.

1 year ago

Jenna593944

Ouch

2 years ago

RayRaamsalu

Bad students sounds rather harsh to me. An English teacher would probably say poor students.

1 year ago

geneven
Plus

Yes, "bad students" sounds like a moral judgment. On the other hand, "poor students" could sound like an economic description.

11 months ago

SeosamhOSlatra

I'm not THAT bad.

10 months ago

Lahav862043

Can anyone please explain me how to form plural adjectives?

9 months ago

Aik143MU

I said: "I only have poor students" using poor as a less harsh synonym for bad. It essentially means the same thing, just being a bit less critical. Anyway, it was considered incorrect.

7 months ago

Gaby754722

Duolingo is not that subtle.

And honestly, if someone said to me "poor students" I would think that they don't have money, no that they have bad grades.

7 months ago

Chris766080

And Duolingo goes meta

6 months ago

Beenuzz

Poor Owl xD

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.