1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like to lie on my stomach …

"I like to lie on my stomach and watch TV."

Translation:Я люблю лежать на животе и смотреть телевизор.

November 14, 2015

10 Comments


Cladonte

It's not accepting "Мне нравится лежать на животе и смотреть телевизор", doesn't it fit?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is OK. We usually accept it. Using «мне нравится / не нравится» instead of «я люблю/ не люблю» is not as bad as saying "I love/ do not love" instead of "I like/do not like" in English (I mean, for no real reason, just mixing these verbs up).

It would simply be a nice touch if in real life you used "я люблю" often, too.


Mikhai11

What about на своём животе? Would this be acceptable too?


AKS-47

yes it should. it's hard to imagine that your would rest on somebody-else's tummy


Rpoole15

I wrote Я люблю лежать на моём животе и смотреть телевизор...?


Rpoole15

Or if anything, Своём


mortificator

Просто по-русски так не говорят. Им точно так же трудно понять, зачем делать это уточнение в английском языке. :)


MStrider

Исправьте баг - в подсказках не слова СМОТРЕТЬ. Из-за этого ответ, разумеется, не принимается!


Virginia679428

Easy for you to say....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.