"I like to lie on my stomach and watch TV."

Translation:Я люблю лежать на животе и смотреть телевизор.

November 14, 2015

6 Comments


Cladonte

It's not accepting "Мне нравится лежать на животе и смотреть телевизор", doesn't it fit?

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

It is OK. We usually accept it. Using «мне нравится / не нравится» instead of «я люблю/ не люблю» is not as bad as saying "I love/ do not love" instead of "I like/do not like" in English (I mean, for no real reason, just mixing these verbs up).

It would simply be a nice touch if in real life you used "я люблю" often, too.

November 14, 2015

Mikhai11

What about на своём животе? Would this be acceptable too?

January 31, 2019

Rpoole15

I wrote Я люблю лежать на моём животе и смотреть телевизор...?

April 1, 2019

Rpoole15

Or if anything, Своём

April 1, 2019

MLStrider

Исправьте баг - в подсказках не слова СМОТРЕТЬ. Из-за этого ответ, разумеется, не принимается!

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.