"горячая вода"

Translation:hot water

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is it just me, or is the sound really, really off?

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

The intonation is odd. The pronunciations, though, are true to how the words actually sound.

November 14, 2015

matscientist

I had no idea what it was saying, either, but the whole unaccented-syllables-turning-into-mumbles is still strange to me.

November 14, 2015

duolingoHepCat

In America, the English phrase "you're in hot water" is an idiom meaning you are in trouble ... usually because you did something bad and got caught. Is this phrase ever used that way by Russians?

January 10, 2016

Shady_arc

It isn't.

January 10, 2016

HugoBastos93

is there a difference between горя́чий and жа́ркий? Are they interchangeable?

February 20, 2016

Shady_arc

Горячий is used to talk about hot objects, whereas жаркий is used to talk about weather or environment (i.e. how air temperature feels).They are not interchangeable.

February 20, 2016

itsrogger

Is it my impression, or the ending аЯ sounds like an "e"? Or is it the TTS' fault?

June 26, 2017

Leighfy7

why was this in the hard ending "ая" for the feminine adjective for water, but earlier with молоко it took the soft ending for neuter adjective (горячее)? Why wouldn't they both be soft or both be hard?

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

Hushes require you to be careful, since they were all once soft, and this is still (somewhat) reflected in their spelling (namely, the choice of a letter is conventional, because pronunciation won't change anyway).

They are always used with А, У, И and never with Я, Ю, Ы. Otherwise, the pattern is similar to that of a soft-stem adjective, with forms being spelt хороший, хорошая, хорошее, хорошие, хорошего, хорошей, хороших, хорошую, хорошем, хорошими etc.

November 24, 2015

Rabbi_Mendel

What does тепло mean? Could it be translated as warm- not as hot as горячая?

February 16, 2017

KsanterX

Yes, it would be тёплая вода.

December 5, 2018

Theron126

Can this have the same meaning as in English, where being in hot water means you are about to receive retribution for your evil deeds?

November 16, 2015

Stephen338408

To me, there's something off on that adjectivial accent. Are the final two vowels supposed to sound like an unaccented "ee" or "ih" ?

February 13, 2018

Shady_arc

The pitch sunndely jumping up is off. The ending sounds fairly normal. It is a somewhat elongated vowel like "i" in "bit" with a shade of "e" in "red".

February 14, 2018

Alex2537

No I'd say it's more like gahriAcheeya (ee is short here)

March 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.