"горячаявода"

Translation:hot water

3 years ago

16 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it just me, or is the sound really, really off?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The intonation is odd. The pronunciations, though, are true to how the words actually sound.

3 years ago

matscientist

I had no idea what it was saying, either, but the whole unaccented-syllables-turning-into-mumbles is still strange to me.

3 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

In America, the English phrase "you're in hot water" is an idiom meaning you are in trouble ... usually because you did something bad and got caught. Is this phrase ever used that way by Russians?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It isn't.

2 years ago

HugoBastos93
HugoBastos93

is there a difference between горя́чий and жа́ркий? Are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Горячий is used to talk about hot objects, whereas жаркий is used to talk about weather or environment (i.e. how air temperature feels).They are not interchangeable.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

why was this in the hard ending "ая" for the feminine adjective for water, but earlier with молоко it took the soft ending for neuter adjective (горячее)? Why wouldn't they both be soft or both be hard?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Hushes require you to be careful, since they were all once soft, and this is still (somewhat) reflected in their spelling (namely, the choice of a letter is conventional, because pronunciation won't change anyway).

They are always used with А, У, И and never with Я, Ю, Ы. Otherwise, the pattern is similar to that of a soft-stem adjective, with forms being spelt хороший, хорошая, хорошее, хорошие, хорошего, хорошей, хороших, хорошую, хорошем, хорошими etc.

3 years ago

Rabbi_Mendel
Rabbi_Mendel

What does тепло mean? Could it be translated as warm- not as hot as горячая?

1 year ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

Yes, it would be тёплая вода.

15 hours ago

itsrogger

Is it my impression, or the ending аЯ sounds like an "e"? Or is it the TTS' fault?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Can this have the same meaning as in English, where being in hot water means you are about to receive retribution for your evil deeds?

3 years ago

Stephen338408

To me, there's something off on that adjectivial accent. Are the final two vowels supposed to sound like an unaccented "ee" or "ih" ?

9 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The pitch sunndely jumping up is off. The ending sounds fairly normal. It is a somewhat elongated vowel like "i" in "bit" with a shade of "e" in "red".

9 months ago

Alex2537
Alex2537

No I'd say it's more like gahriAcheeya (ee is short here)

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.