"Немецкий мой любимый язык."

Translation:German is my favorite language.

November 14, 2015

67 Comments


Edilvers

Нет. Русский — сейчас мой любимый язык.

November 20, 2015

israellai

Сейчас ХР

January 2, 2016

pyl666

Мой тоже :D

July 17, 2016

Poesia3

The second most unrealistic sentence, after the sentence about cats reading and writing.

June 2, 2016

Akis969375

Add that "flies don't like bread" sentence

July 16, 2018

jadwlrfsr

This isnt true, in german you can build words like "Bundeswehrattraktivitätssteigerungsgesetzentwurf" (the draft for the law of the increase of the attractiveness of the bundeswehr) Its quite funny as a native german speaker

November 11, 2018

Martin135869

Yes, yes. In case of misunderstanding one can simply compose new german word out of little words. No need to reach for dictionary.

August 19, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Our cats write in the sand all the time. We just don't know how to read it. I can't begin to imagine what they think of that!

As for reading - they aren't saying. Except for what they write in the sand.

July 29, 2018

ann666

C'est pas possible!

November 18, 2015

Zauber32

Claro que si!

July 11, 2016

salmakerrai

Bah ouii

August 1, 2019

hector0123456789

german is a scary language that's why this language is one of my favorites

December 2, 2015

R_Andersson

Wieso? Warum finden Sie die deutsche Sprache schraurig?

August 10, 2016

MichaelKou11

Es ist nicht. Es ist schön.

June 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The sesquipedalian words in German are daunting.

July 29, 2018

pye20

sesquipedalian loquaciousness? Oh.

December 20, 2018

salmakerrai

Ikr!!

August 1, 2019

Andres.Campe

i translated: "German, my favourite language"

ii was considered wrong because i missed the word "is"... but i used a comma (","). I'm not complaining. I understand by now that i should be getting used to translate most of these sentences with the verb <to be>...

But I need to know more... is it so wrong to use a comma in this specific case? Or is it just Duolingo's disregard for puntuanction that, i must admit, saved me so many other times?

December 11, 2015

Nuept

A comma does not replace anything in Russian, it SEPARATES parts of sentences or EMPHATHIZE a word in a sentence (there are a lot of cases where you must do it). If you put a comma here, after "German", it sounds like "German" is a name (you always put commas around the names if you are calling a person to, for example, arrest their attention). The only sign that is used to replace a word in sentences is a dash, but it's not the only reason for dashes to appear in sentences.

So commas are necessary in Russian alike other punctuation signs, they help to better show intonation and explain the meaning, and believe me there are so many such rules that you will regret even being curious about them :3

December 18, 2015

csharpmajor

Russian doesn't use a copula so a long dash indicates that something IS something else. You can't just swap it out for a comma in your translation, you have to use is/are.

January 2, 2016

kocmohabt99

I feel your pain... I like russian so much that I sometimes see myself just skipping the word "is" all the time.. Like I don't see the use of it anymore.

March 12, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

I like both ! Alemán y Ruso :D

June 28, 2016

Zdravstvuytye

ES IST?

July 15, 2016

NominusJPG

Ist Es?

March 20, 2018

Lodijv

How can German came to be called Nemetsky?

December 4, 2017

Shady_arc

It is from Old East Slavic nemitsi "the one speaking unintelligibly, a foreigner", based on the Proto-Slavic root. Немой "mute" comes from the same root.

Now, Germanic people were a very common type of foreigners about 500 years ago. Even the first Russian phrasebooks we know of were written by Germans. It might have been one of the factors leading to the немец narrowing down from "a dude who cannot speak Russian" to "a German".

  • Germany as a single united state is a recent innovation. It is no wonder that the name of the country varies in the languages of different peoples who have had a history of contacts with Germans.
December 4, 2017

Jonott7

I know it can be confusing consider that the word for Germany is Германия (Germaniya)

September 2, 2018

J_Tchaikovsky

Ich mag es auch !

July 24, 2016

5JB3

Ich mag sie auch. (Die Sprache) ;)

July 9, 2018

FinnDavis2

BIER FÜR DEN BIERGOTT, WÜRST FÜR DEN WÜRSTTHRON!

November 23, 2017

FunkyPie

'The german language is my favourite' was not accepted?

November 30, 2015

Imnuts7

Немецкий язык - мой любимый?

April 17, 2016

ROFLChief

I believe that if you were to say, "The German", it would be interpreted as if you were speaking about a person who is German. Saying that someone is your favorite language is kinda weird. Badass pigeon.

August 1, 2017

FunkyPie

Yeah, I see your point. Back then my English wasn't impeccable but now I can understand why it was not right. Badass pigeon is badass, nonetheless.

September 8, 2017

dempl

I think it can go , you should report it ;-)

December 14, 2015

GingerSK_

BLASPHEMY!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 5, 2016

BHs71

на данный момент я учу немецкий,моя пробабушка была немкой и ну мне просто стыдно не знать немецкий.

July 12, 2017

Menelvegor

... и тоже хинди язык!

January 27, 2018

Steve448292

нет нет нет, немецкий не мой любимый язык! )))) русский - мой любимый язык )))

August 15, 2018

Kathus1986

I translated "German - my favorite language". Why is it wrong?

January 4, 2016

freymuth

You need the copula "is" in English. Russian doesn't have the copula, so it's often replaced with -, but this sign does not have that meaning in English.

February 10, 2016

Connor-R

Что ваш любимый язык?

May 26, 2016

Shady_arc

It is «Какой ваш (у вас) любимый язык?» Whenever the expected answer would be an adjectival modifier, use какой.

Что starts questions that require a noun as an answer ("What did you buy?). It is also used when a sentence is an answer ("What did you do?", "What did mom say?")—and in colloquial use что or чего can stand for an impatient "why" when asking why a person did something other that what was expected of them (so, А что ты не пришёл? means "Why did you not come?")

May 26, 2016

DanyDin

kakoi й in german?

October 8, 2017

SortedSand

"My favorite language is German" failed.

July 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Neniam! Vivu Esperanto ĉiam!

    August 3, 2016

Germanophile22

    Ja, ich mag Deutsch! :D

    November 2, 2017

ftay98

    If so, why am I learning THIS one?

    April 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Reverso.net context search listed "beloved" as a possible translation for любимый

    July 29, 2018

boradincer

    Я не люблю.

    July 6, 2016

AliAli13975

    Absolutely nein.

    December 15, 2017

JoelXIII

    How did you know?!

    January 28, 2018

roeddigitty

    "My favorite language is German" didn't work. Why?

    March 25, 2018

VjNU5

    how come 'my favourite language is German' was incorrect?

    March 27, 2018

celina.language

    As I'm German. But no. ... No. Мой любимый язык - это русский.

    April 3, 2018

Jonott7

    Det tyske språket er så unødvendig komplisert! Endrer du bare én form på et ord så endrer hele setningen seg og alle orda blir helt stokket om på. Så nei, tysk er ikke favoritt språket mitt... men russisk og norsk er!:)

    September 2, 2018

novoslobod

    Even my russian gf cant pronounce it correct enough for owl. Does speak work?

    January 9, 2019

Mr.Table1

    For porn, German is my favourite language

    January 16, 2019

Donnerschorsch

    Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz!

    January 28, 2019

mhdyxlyly

    Я тоже (:

    February 7, 2019

Ecko897832

    MHE TO}|{E

    March 5, 2019

Diane846623

    The question does not allow me to answer. I have no choices to choose from and no way to type in an answer

    April 29, 2019

Dharmesh80450

    drugoh. Russki - eto moya любимый язык.

    June 27, 2019

DanilegoPlays

    Hey, it's my favourite language too :)

    July 12, 2019

dino495787581

    Shouldn't it be: German language is my favourite? Insted of: German is my favourite language....

    July 20, 2019

Anaphasiy

    Duolingo not so subtly advertising its German-language course.

    July 24, 2019

Hana602293

    Oh? That's a twist

    September 6, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.