"Немецкиймойлюбимыйязык."

Translation:German is my favorite language.

3 years ago

52 Comments


Edilvers
Edilvers

Нет. Русский — сейчас мой любимый язык.

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

Сейчас ХР

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

Мой тоже :D

2 years ago

ann666
ann666

C'est pas possible!

3 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Claro que si!

2 years ago

Poesia3
Poesia3

The second most unrealistic sentence, after the sentence about cats reading and writing.

2 years ago

Akis969375

Add that "flies don't like bread" sentence

4 months ago

jadwlrfsr
jadwlrfsr

This isnt true, in german you can build words like "Bundeswehrattraktivitätssteigerungsgesetzentwurf" (the draft for the law of the increase of the attractiveness of the bundeswehr) Its quite funny as a native german speaker

3 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Our cats write in the sand all the time. We just don't know how to read it. I can't begin to imagine what they think of that!

As for reading - they aren't saying. Except for what they write in the sand.

4 months ago

hector0123456789
hector0123456789

german is a scary language that's why this language is one of my favorites

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Wieso? Warum finden Sie die deutsche Sprache schraurig?

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

Es ist nicht. Es ist schön.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The sesquipedalian words in German are daunting.

4 months ago

Andres.Campe
Andres.Campe

i translated: "German, my favourite language"

ii was considered wrong because i missed the word "is"... but i used a comma (","). I'm not complaining. I understand by now that i should be getting used to translate most of these sentences with the verb <to be>...

But I need to know more... is it so wrong to use a comma in this specific case? Or is it just Duolingo's disregard for puntuanction that, i must admit, saved me so many other times?

2 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

A comma does not replace anything in Russian, it SEPARATES parts of sentences or EMPHATHIZE a word in a sentence (there are a lot of cases where you must do it). If you put a comma here, after "German", it sounds like "German" is a name (you always put commas around the names if you are calling a person to, for example, arrest their attention). The only sign that is used to replace a word in sentences is a dash, but it's not the only reason for dashes to appear in sentences.

So commas are necessary in Russian alike other punctuation signs, they help to better show intonation and explain the meaning, and believe me there are so many such rules that you will regret even being curious about them :3

2 years ago

csharpmajor

Russian doesn't use a copula so a long dash indicates that something IS something else. You can't just swap it out for a comma in your translation, you have to use is/are.

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I feel your pain... I like russian so much that I sometimes see myself just skipping the word "is" all the time.. Like I don't see the use of it anymore.

2 years ago

J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

I like both ! Alemán y Ruso :D

2 years ago

Zdravstvuytye
Zdravstvuytye

ES IST?

2 years ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

Ist Es?

8 months ago

J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

Ich mag es auch !

2 years ago

5JB3
5JB3

Ich mag sie auch. (Die Sprache) ;)

4 months ago

Lodijv

How can German came to be called Nemetsky?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is from Old East Slavic nemitsi "the one speaking unintelligibly, a foreigner", based on the Proto-Slavic root. Немой "mute" comes from the same root.

Now, Germanic people were a very common type of foreigners about 500 years ago. Even the first Russian phrasebooks we know of were written by Germans. It might have been one of the factors leading to the немец narrowing down from "a dude who cannot speak Russian" to "a German".

  • Germany as a single united state is a recent innovation. It is no wonder that the name of the country varies in the languages of different peoples who have had a history of contacts with Germans.
1 year ago

Jonott7
Jonott7

I know it can be confusing consider that the word for Germany is Германия (Germaniya)

3 months ago

FunkyPie

'The german language is my favourite' was not accepted?

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Немецкий язык - мой любимый?

2 years ago

ROFLChief

I believe that if you were to say, "The German", it would be interpreted as if you were speaking about a person who is German. Saying that someone is your favorite language is kinda weird. Badass pigeon.

1 year ago

FunkyPie

Yeah, I see your point. Back then my English wasn't impeccable but now I can understand why it was not right. Badass pigeon is badass, nonetheless.

1 year ago

dempl
dempl

I think it can go , you should report it ;-)

2 years ago

GingerSK_

BLASPHEMY!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Neniam! Vivu Esperanto ĉiam!

2 years ago

BHs71

на данный момент я учу немецкий,моя пробабушка была немкой и ну мне просто стыдно не знать немецкий.

1 year ago

FinnDavis2
FinnDavis2

BIER FÜR DEN BIERGOTT, WÜRST FÜR DEN WÜRSTTHRON!

1 year ago

Menelvegor
Menelvegor

... и тоже хинди язык!

10 months ago

Kathus1986

I translated "German - my favorite language". Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

You need the copula "is" in English. Russian doesn't have the copula, so it's often replaced with -, but this sign does not have that meaning in English.

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Что ваш любимый язык?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is «Какой ваш (у вас) любимый язык?» Whenever the expected answer would be an adjectival modifier, use какой.

Что starts questions that require a noun as an answer ("What did you buy?). It is also used when a sentence is an answer ("What did you do?", "What did mom say?")—and in colloquial use что or чего can stand for an impatient "why" when asking why a person did something other that what was expected of them (so, А что ты не пришёл? means "Why did you not come?")

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

kakoi й in german?

1 year ago

SortedSand

"My favorite language is German" failed.

2 years ago

Germanophile22

Ja, ich mag Deutsch! :D

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

If so, why am I learning THIS one?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Reverso.net context search listed "beloved" as a possible translation for любимый

4 months ago

Steve448292

нет нет нет, немецкий не мой любимый язык! )))) русский - мой любимый язык )))

3 months ago

boradincer

Я не люблю.

2 years ago

AliAli13975

Absolutely nein.

11 months ago

JoelXIII
JoelXIII

How did you know?!

10 months ago

roeddigitty

"My favorite language is German" didn't work. Why?

8 months ago

VjNU5

how come 'my favourite language is German' was incorrect?

8 months ago

celina.language
celina.language

As I'm German. But no. ... No. Мой любимый язык - это русский.

8 months ago

Jonott7
Jonott7

Det tyske språket er så unødvendig komplisert! Endrer du bare én form på et ord så endrer hele setningen seg og alle orda blir helt stokket om på. Så nei, tysk er ikke favoritt språket mitt... men russisk og norsk er!:)

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.