1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Немецкий — мой любимый язык."

"Немецкий мой любимый язык."

Translation:German is my favorite language.

November 14, 2015

100 Comments


Edilvers

Нет. Русский — сейчас мой любимый язык.


israellai

Сейчас ХР


pyl666

Мой тоже :D


Enzo_Queijo

Friendship ended with German. Russian is my new favourite language.


ArmenO7

Espanol es mi idioma favorita!


Davishiro

EspAÑOl very diferent from EspANOl :v


Jenny843282

What's the difference? It's complicated to type ñ so I usully just leave it away.


ErnieIzdebski

Eñe is just straight up a different letter from ene; it's like if you didn't have an S on your keyboard so you started writing jalapeños as jalapeñoc


marcialori

Очень просто


Poesia3

The second most unrealistic sentence, after the sentence about cats reading and writing.


Akis969375

Add that "flies don't like bread" sentence


jadwlrfsr

This isnt true, in german you can build words like "Bundeswehrattraktivitätssteigerungsgesetzentwurf" (the draft for the law of the increase of the attractiveness of the bundeswehr) Its quite funny as a native german speaker


Martin135869

Yes, yes. In case of misunderstanding one can simply compose new german word out of little words. No need to reach for dictionary.


Jaap_R

Yeah but Dutch has that too. Dutch > German ;)


rudi617457

What about Bundeswehrattraktivitätssteigerungsgesetzentwurfsantrag which is the application for that whole thing. It is possible to continue but it will not make the Federal Forces more attractive.


Jeffrey855877

Our cats write in the sand all the time. We just don't know how to read it. I can't begin to imagine what they think of that!

As for reading - they aren't saying. Except for what they write in the sand.


ann666

C'est pas possible!


hector0123456789

german is a scary language that's why this language is one of my favorites


R_Andersson

Wieso? Warum finden Sie die deutsche Sprache schraurig?


MichaelKou11

Es ist nicht. Es ist schön.


Jenny843282

Ist sie nicht. Sie ist schön.


Jeffrey855877

The sesquipedalian words in German are daunting.


Andres.Campe

i translated: "German, my favourite language"

ii was considered wrong because i missed the word "is"... but i used a comma (","). I'm not complaining. I understand by now that i should be getting used to translate most of these sentences with the verb <to be>...

But I need to know more... is it so wrong to use a comma in this specific case? Or is it just Duolingo's disregard for puntuanction that, i must admit, saved me so many other times?


Nuept

A comma does not replace anything in Russian, it SEPARATES parts of sentences or EMPHATHIZE a word in a sentence (there are a lot of cases where you must do it). If you put a comma here, after "German", it sounds like "German" is a name (you always put commas around the names if you are calling a person to, for example, arrest their attention). The only sign that is used to replace a word in sentences is a dash, but it's not the only reason for dashes to appear in sentences.

So commas are necessary in Russian alike other punctuation signs, they help to better show intonation and explain the meaning, and believe me there are so many such rules that you will regret even being curious about them :3


Auth_Hiril

But from what I understand we are talking about literal English translation that indicates that what your favourite language is, without actually using "is" to better mimic the original


csharpmajor

Russian doesn't use a copula so a long dash indicates that something IS something else. You can't just swap it out for a comma in your translation, you have to use is/are.


kocmohabt99

I feel your pain... I like russian so much that I sometimes see myself just skipping the word "is" all the time.. Like I don't see the use of it anymore.


_Polimata_

I like both ! Alemán y Ruso :D


FinnDavis2

BIER FÜR DEN BIERGOTT, WÜRST FÜR DEN WÜRSTTHRON!


Lodijv

How can German came to be called Nemetsky?


Shady_arc

It is from Old East Slavic nemitsi "the one speaking unintelligibly, a foreigner", based on the Proto-Slavic root. Немой "mute" comes from the same root.

Now, Germanic people were a very common type of foreigners about 500 years ago. Even the first Russian phrasebooks we know of were written by Germans. It might have been one of the factors leading to the немец narrowing down from "a dude who cannot speak Russian" to "a German".

  • Germany as a single united state is a recent innovation. It is no wonder that the name of the country varies in the languages of different peoples who have had a history of contacts with Germans.

Jonott7

I know it can be confusing consider that the word for Germany is Германия (Germaniya)


_Polimata_

Ich mag es auch !


5JB3

Ich mag sie auch. (Die Sprache) ;)


Menelvegor

... и тоже хинди язык!


FunkyPie

'The german language is my favourite' was not accepted?


Imnuts7

Немецкий язык - мой любимый?


ROFLChief

I believe that if you were to say, "The German", it would be interpreted as if you were speaking about a person who is German. Saying that someone is your favorite language is kinda weird. Badass pigeon.


FunkyPie

Yeah, I see your point. Back then my English wasn't impeccable but now I can understand why it was not right. Badass pigeon is badass, nonetheless.


dempl

I think it can go , you should report it ;-)


BHs71

на данный момент я учу немецкий,моя пробабушка была немкой и ну мне просто стыдно не знать немецкий.


SortedSand

"My favorite language is German" failed.


[deactivated user]

    Neniam! Vivu Esperanto ĉiam!


GingerSK_

    BLASPHEMY!!!!!!!!!!!!


Germanophile22

    Ja, ich mag Deutsch! :D


JoelXIII

    How did you know?!


roeddigitty

    "My favorite language is German" didn't work. Why?


VjNU5

    how come 'my favourite language is German' was incorrect?


ftay98

    If so, why am I learning THIS one?


Donnerschorsch

    Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz!


rudi617457

    Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetzesvorlagenblätter.........


zhenidrag

    I'm a Croatian and I have been learning German language for 8 years in school and I have learnt nothing. I hate that language and I will never learn it because everybody goes to the Germany these years. I have 4 first relatives in Germany, and everybody in Croatia or in Bosnia and Herzegovina has at least some family there.


Kathus1986

    I translated "German - my favorite language". Why is it wrong?


freymuth

    You need the copula "is" in English. Russian doesn't have the copula, so it's often replaced with -, but this sign does not have that meaning in English.


Connor-R

    Что ваш любимый язык?


Shady_arc

    It is «Какой ваш (у вас) любимый язык?» Whenever the expected answer would be an adjectival modifier, use какой.

    Что starts questions that require a noun as an answer ("What did you buy?). It is also used when a sentence is an answer ("What did you do?", "What did mom say?")—and in colloquial use что or чего can stand for an impatient "why" when asking why a person did something other that what was expected of them (so, А что ты не пришёл? means "Why did you not come?")


DanyDin

    kakoi й in german?


boradincer

    Я не люблю.


Jeffrey855877

    Reverso.net context search listed "beloved" as a possible translation for любимый


DanilegoPlays

    Hey, it's my favourite language too :)


redeemedrobert

    Ik ben er niet mee eens met je!


celina.language

    As I'm German. But no. ... No. Мой любимый язык - это русский.


Jonott7

    Det tyske språket er så unødvendig komplisert! Endrer du bare én form på et ord så endrer hele setningen seg og alle orda blir helt stokket om på. Så nei, tysk er ikke favoritt språket mitt... men russisk og norsk er!:)


novoslobod

    Even my russian gf cant pronounce it correct enough for owl. Does speak work?


Diane846623

    The question does not allow me to answer. I have no choices to choose from and no way to type in an answer


Dharmesh80450

    drugoh. Russki - eto moya любимый язык.


dino495787581

    Shouldn't it be: German language is my favourite? Insted of: German is my favourite language....


Malena111111

    Не завидую сейчас тем, кто учит русский язык. Ребята, вы справитесь))


GiuliaOr12

    Я бы сказал: Русский — мой любимый язык.


VonHotzendorf

    Everyone making jokes about German vs Russian, but what I wanna know is why the Russian word for "German" isnt 《Германский》


fern-frond

    Shady_arc already answered this.


frank.hogan

    The hyphen in the Russian version is just as valid in English, so you can say "German - My favourite language".


MyronGasio

    "German, my favorite language." Why not accepted?


fern-frond

    The Russian sentence is a full sentence, not a sentence fragment. The — means “is”, it’s not a comma.


HelpmeIams

    As a German, this joys my heart


marcialori

    Нет. Русский мой любимый Язык. Я был в России дважды.


Mr.Table1

    For porn, German is my favourite language


Hana602293

    Oh? That's a twist


winxperror

    even native speakers hate it


19aloni

    i sometimes hate speaking german but there are so many people from other countries that like the german language, it baffles me


ghettofridge

    Deutsch ist eine tolle Sprache.


ZalaProko

    Ja, absolut! Aber Russisch ist auch toll. Einfacher, auch >_>


HaroldWonh

    Gar nicht! Ich bin Engländer und finde Russisch viel komplizierter als Deutsch!


kiddo-depido

    Ich denke gleichfalls! Ich bin nicht Engländer, jedenfalls.


kiddo-depido

    Nich! Russisch ist schweriger als Deutsch! xD


GrapiCringe

    Lol, no, I'm polish and have lerned russian good( I'm able to read books, watch movies, write, maybe speak and understand natives) in a year time. I'm also learning german for 3 years and I'm like B1 level (when doing "aufgabes" not irl)


MichaelKou11

    Ja es ist. Es ist toller als Englisch, und ich bin aus Amerika!


dempl

    Wenn du magst klingen als du hast jetzt auf einer Lego gestufen


Phen0mejon

    Yea...these comments don't make it any better

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.