1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы знаете немецкий или англи…

"Вы знаете немецкий или английский?"

Translation:Do you know German or English?

November 14, 2015

44 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not both? Warum nicht beide?


killerman64

both sind gut, beide are good


kiddo-depido

Of course! Natürlich!


NoahOone

Ich kenne ein bischen von Deutch und Englisch aus.


R_Andersson

I think you meant to write ‘auch’, not ‘aus’. ☺


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I am also doubtful about "von". While I am not certain whether it's an actual mistake putting it there, you most certainly do not need it.


Fodules

"Ich kenne mich ein bisschen mit Deutsch aus" is the most natural and almost only way to say it


marian948581

Oder einfach "ich kann ein bisschen deutsch".


finnplek

Q for the native speakers: friends who have studied Russian have told me that languages in Russian are never referred to with the adjective on its own (e.g. "English", "German"), but only as the phrase "the English language"; "the German language" (англиский язык, немецкий язык) etc.

Any comment on which is better to use, or are both accepted?


Shady_arc

Both are accepted. Another way would be «английский язык», «японский язык», «французский язык» and so on, which is what you would see written on books and in a school's timetable, for example. However, in speech you can use язык or omit it as you please:

  • Я изучаю японский (язык). = I study Japanese.
  • Вы знаете английский (язык)? = Do you know(speak) English?
  • Тут есть книги на немецком (языке). = There are books written in German here.

In English, though, "the English language", "the French language" are rather formal—and that's what your friends must have noticed. While in English you hardly ever use "the X language", in Russian it is preferred where you need more precise wording, but not overtly formal.

When you use a "way-of-action" adverb regarding languages, it is never supplemented by «язык» because, strictly speaking, it is not about the language:

  • Он говорит по-немецки.
  • Я говорю по-японски.
  • Он немец, но сейчас говорит по-французски.

SethArnold1

Is there any reason for the "missing spaces" in your reply here? The example texts are all isolated and I'm starting to wonder if spaces after periods isn't common in Russian.

Thanks


Shady_arc

Where exactly?


SethArnold1

Interesting, it's a bug in the Android application: the web interface shows bulleted lists. None of those bullets or their newlines survive to the phone. I now also know why people call you "shady" occasionally! Thanks


ILikeThisA

is изучаю i study (as in school or university) and учу i learn (like on my own) or if not could you explain these two words to me ?


QurtQurt

An изучение (noun) implies a researching.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not necessarily.
Изучение = study/studies in all of its meanings. It could imply both education & research.


AnUnicorn

When I looked up the Russian word for "Germany" it said Германия. So how'd they get Немец(ский) for German?


Shady_arc

Germany has not been around for too long. The Germans, however, have been trading with Russia for centuries. The word «немец», originally meaning "foreigner, a person who does not speak clearly", narrowed down its meaning to only mean "a German".

It bears a clear resemblance to «немой» (mute, dumb, a person who does not speak), which was built upon the same root.


AnUnicorn

Интересно! I know there's a few words in English that ultimately derive from "those people talk funny." Barbarian came from Greek barbaros; "barbar" was an imitation of foreign babble, thus barbaros was a non-Greek, one who speaks unintelligibly. And gringo originally meant "foreigner, anyone who can't speak Spanish," (possibly from greigo, "Greek"; I've read stories that Greeks had notoriously awful accents when they tried to speak Spanish but I've never seen verification) Since English-speaking Americans moving west would encounter local Latino populations and not know Spanish , Americans became "gringos."


in_slumber

Although more than 96% of the Spanish language can be traced to its Latin and Greek roots. The word „gringo” is a mock to the English words green-go. Used by the US militia during their invasions to Latin American territories.


Fransfrench

Gringo comes from the song "Green Grow The Lilacs" that was popular during the US-Mexican war.


lunaexoriens

The word seems to be proto-slavic. In that old times Slavic tribes could communicate (better or worse) with each other because of the similarity of their languages. However in the west there were people who spoke differently. West Slavs couldn't understand them. If you look at the map of Europe, you will notice that Poland is bordered by Slavic states excluding Baltic Lithuania (in the past there were also the Old Prussians, but bear in mind Proto-Balto-Slavic language) and Germany (polish: Niemcy - literally "mute people", plural of "Niemiec", a word formed from "niemy" - mute).


ChrisRCarlin

Does Russian make a distinction between asking which of two vs asking if either of two?

That is, if someone asked me, "Do you know either German or English?" I could say "yes," but if someone asked me, "Which do you know, German or English?" I'd have to say "English."

Is Russian based on context, or does this formation go one of those particular ways?


edyapd

Вы знаете какой-нибудь иностранный язык? - Да (английский/немецкий/французский)

Вы понимаете по-английски или по-немецки? - Да (я знаю английский/немецкий)

Какой из двух(этих) языков вы знаете, английский или немецкий? - Английский.


TheFinkie

It strikes me that in a lot of these sentences, "know" could be replaced with "speak". Can говорите be used in the same way as знаете in these situations in Russian?


_Polimata_

Both, plus russian and hungarian U.U


544D

Both amigo


ThePatrician

In what way does one change words based on how they're used?


MariaSurova

I am a native russian speaker that just needs a bit more practice. Why can it be the german and russian language?


Cristhian996161

A lot of и and й, what is the correct pronuntation??


leanboy1

немецкий and английский are adjectives therefore it leads one to ask "do I know a German or English what"? You have to specify that you are talking about a language by saying английский язык or alternately "по-английскии".


hypershock

Is this question asking "do you happen to know either German or English?", or is it asking "you know one of these two languages; which one?", or can't you tell?


TracksuitNovice

Ich muss beide können da Russisch nicht auf verfügbar ist. (


gabesness

Is this example used when someone doesn't remember which language the other person speaks, or when it's like "do you speak any of these two?"?


Erik355794

Why is German and English not capitalized in the Russian translation?


3CofC9Xk

What's the difference between по-немецкий and just plain немецкий?


Shady_arc

по-немецки is an adverb that describes a way of doing things. Немецкий is an adjective. For example, the German language is немецкий язык.


3CofC9Xk

Ah, I see. Thank you very much.


kK69xS3d

Would there be a difference between the meanings ' Do you know German or do you know English' and 'Do you know both German and English'?


ScorpiCorn1981

Question 1 asks "do you ... this OR that"
Question 2 asks: "do you ... this AND that" so yeah there is a difference


RichardCol327051

In one sentence it says the translation is "which languages do you speak" and in another it says :which languages do you know" consistentcy would be good!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.