"Тиммоялюбимаясобака."

Translation:Tim is my favorite dog.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Pop2323pop

Tim has been a dog this whole time? What a twist!

3 years ago

Girl_in_Green

I wonder if Tom is a cat?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

He's a dog that's also an actor.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Perhaps he is a tomcat...

2 years ago

mosfet07

Now we know that Tom is a cat and Tim is a dog, but who are the others then?

2 years ago

mfcord
mfcord

…ducks?

2 years ago

holderwd93

Tim's has been called a dog. Is he just going to take that or is a fight brewing. Find out on the next episode of Duolingo

1 year ago

GervasioRa2

lol !!!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Um, this sentence’s gender agreement feels really really weird.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The grammatical gender of "собака" is feminine. You can't say "любимый собака".

There are other examples when the grammatical gender of the noun does not match the actual gender of the person or animal. Она хороший врач (She is a good doctor): врач is masculine.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How would you say ‘male dog’ then?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You can probably use кобель if you need it very specific, you can tell that your dog is мальчик (a boy). There is masculine «пёс», which is a native Slavic word for "dog", but still, the name of the species is собака and it's feminine.

3 years ago

212498873

"Собака" is used about a male dog too. The word can mean any dog. And if you want to say about the male dog there is a word "пёс" . "Пёс" is more friendly than "кобель"

3 years ago

arcusimpetus

You told me in an earlier question that I couldn't say "Том — моя кошка" (and, indeed, Duolingo marked this as wrong) because кошка is feminine while Tom is a male name.

Why are you allowed to say "Тим — моя любимая собака" here then?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Tough question! I'd just say that "пёс" for a male dog is not as common as "кот" for a female cat.

Actually, as a native speaker, I'd hardly say "Тим - моя любимая собака" or "Тим - мой любимый пёс". I'd rather say "Тим - мой любимец" (Tim is my favorite/loved one), "Больше всего я люблю Тима" (I love Tim most), etc. With the cat named Tom, I don't feel inclined to use other phrasing. "Мой кот" sounds 100% ok.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Don't you mean: "not as common as "кошка" for a female cat."?

4 months ago

TahitiTrotsky

In reply to AnCatDubh: Yes, they wouldn't accept the equally weird, 'Tim is my favourite bitch.'

2 years ago

Steve448292

имя моя собака - "Baby Dog" . ему десять лет. Plese feel free to correct my poor attempt at typing russian to show that sometimes a name does not match the "character" .... a 10 year old malamute with the name "Baby Dog" ))))))

4 months ago

edyapd
edyapd

Для меня как русскоязычного, странно звучит "Тим - собака". Предложение должно быть "Тим - мой любимый пёс".

2 years ago

Nicola745362

Couldnt this be 'demonstrative' in English, i.e. "Tim, my dog" as if Tim was being introduced?

2 years ago

enguard

My translation comes up as Tim null my beloved dog. Error message obviously.

2 years ago

Lucas-Mendez
Lucas-Mendez

"Tim is my favourite ❤❤❤❤❤" It sounds weird but, why is it wrong?

4 months ago

CarlAgren

I'm getting Seanchan flashbacks. Is Tim a Domani?

2 months ago

Mason653682

Who names their dog TIM#!!

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.