1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим — моя любимая собака."

"Тим моя любимая собака."

Translation:Tim is my favorite dog.

November 14, 2015

37 Comments


Pop2323pop

Tim has been a dog this whole time? What a twist!


Girl_in_Green

I wonder if Tom is a cat?


annika_a

He's a dog that's also an actor.


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps he is a tomcat...


AbunPang

    Indeed he was a couple of lessons earlier ;)


holderwd93

    Tim's has been called a dog. Is he just going to take that or is a fight brewing. Find out on the next episode of Duolingo


Johann866592

    Spoiler: Jenny is a cat. I was stunned when I found out!


Martin135869

    No, Jenny мне кажется to be a pet rock.


Connor367035

    No, Dima is the pet rock because he has about the same IQ as one. We literally have to tell him what a house is.


mosfet07

    Now we know that Tom is a cat and Tim is a dog, but who are the others then?


Al.Yu.Yug

    Mom Tim is a medic.


zhenidrag

    What a turnover for Tim, I have even developed a kind of relationship with him and now he, he is a dog!


AnCatDubh

    Um, this sentence’s gender agreement feels really really weird.


olimo

    The grammatical gender of "собака" is feminine. You can't say "любимый собака".

    There are other examples when the grammatical gender of the noun does not match the actual gender of the person or animal. Она хороший врач (She is a good doctor): врач is masculine.


arcusimpetus

    You told me in an earlier question that I couldn't say "Том — моя кошка" (and, indeed, Duolingo marked this as wrong) because кошка is feminine while Tom is a male name.

    Why are you allowed to say "Тим — моя любимая собака" here then?


olimo

    Tough question! I'd just say that "пёс" for a male dog is not as common as "кот" for a female cat.

    Actually, as a native speaker, I'd hardly say "Тим - моя любимая собака" or "Тим - мой любимый пёс". I'd rather say "Тим - мой любимец" (Tim is my favorite/loved one), "Больше всего я люблю Тима" (I love Tim most), etc. With the cat named Tom, I don't feel inclined to use other phrasing. "Мой кот" sounds 100% ok.


Jeffrey855877

    Don't you mean: "not as common as "кошка" for a female cat."?


BoMyK

    У нас в таких случаях говорят "Том - мой кот", или "Тим - мой пёс". И никаких гвоздей ))


AnCatDubh

    How would you say ‘male dog’ then?


Shady_arc

    You can probably use кобель if you need it very specific, you can tell that your dog is мальчик (a boy). There is masculine «пёс», which is a native Slavic word for "dog", but still, the name of the species is собака and it's feminine.


212498873

    "Собака" is used about a male dog too. The word can mean any dog. And if you want to say about the male dog there is a word "пёс" . "Пёс" is more friendly than "кобель"


jacobassassin97

    It could be used in nominative case, isn't it?


TahitiTrotsky

    In reply to AnCatDubh: Yes, they wouldn't accept the equally weird, 'Tim is my favourite bitch.'


Nicola745362

    Couldnt this be 'demonstrative' in English, i.e. "Tim, my dog" as if Tim was being introduced?


edyapd

    Для меня как русскоязычного, странно звучит "Тим - собака". Предложение должно быть "Тим - мой любимый пёс".


enguard

    My translation comes up as Tim null my beloved dog. Error message obviously.


CarlAgren

    I'm getting Seanchan flashbacks. Is Tim a Domani?


Ma5ons

    Who names their dog TIM#!!


Fabio44431

    Isn't сука the right term for a female dog?


KarinaYeva

    Да, it's a word used to call female dog but can also mean an offensive word for a woman atop of all. Like in English.


OhadOsnat

    Holy shit, what a plot twist


KarinaYeva

    So Tim was a dog the whole time?


N_RamO

    Вот оно чё , ребята . Столько времени "Тим , Тим" , а он оказывается пёс какой-то ))


Tim896832

    Can you say Timmy in Russian , as in the famous five ?


Victor_4587

    A minute of silence for all the Tims in the world.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.