"Тим моя любимая собака."

Translation:Tim is my favorite dog.

November 14, 2015

33 Comments


Pop2323pop

Tim has been a dog this whole time? What a twist!

November 24, 2015

Girl_in_Green

I wonder if Tom is a cat?

November 29, 2015

annika_a

He's a dog that's also an actor.

December 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Perhaps he is a tomcat...

    July 22, 2016

AbunPang

    Indeed he was a couple of lessons earlier ;)

    March 30, 2019

mosfet07

    Now we know that Tom is a cat and Tim is a dog, but who are the others then?

    December 26, 2015

mfcord

    …ducks?

    December 28, 2015

holderwd93

    Tim's has been called a dog. Is he just going to take that or is a fight brewing. Find out on the next episode of Duolingo

    June 21, 2017

Johann866592

    Spoiler: Jenny is a cat. I was stunned when I found out!

    March 7, 2019

Martin135869

    No, Jenny мне кажется to be a pet rock.

    August 19, 2019

GervasioRa2

    lol !!!

    August 11, 2017

Mike272754

    lol my same reaction

    January 11, 2019

AnCatDubh

    Um, this sentence’s gender agreement feels really really weird.

    November 14, 2015

olimo

    The grammatical gender of "собака" is feminine. You can't say "любимый собака".

    There are other examples when the grammatical gender of the noun does not match the actual gender of the person or animal. Она хороший врач (She is a good doctor): врач is masculine.

    November 15, 2015

arcusimpetus

    You told me in an earlier question that I couldn't say "Том — моя кошка" (and, indeed, Duolingo marked this as wrong) because кошка is feminine while Tom is a male name.

    Why are you allowed to say "Тим — моя любимая собака" here then?

    May 5, 2016

olimo

    Tough question! I'd just say that "пёс" for a male dog is not as common as "кот" for a female cat.

    Actually, as a native speaker, I'd hardly say "Тим - моя любимая собака" or "Тим - мой любимый пёс". I'd rather say "Тим - мой любимец" (Tim is my favorite/loved one), "Больше всего я люблю Тима" (I love Tim most), etc. With the cat named Tom, I don't feel inclined to use other phrasing. "Мой кот" sounds 100% ok.

    May 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    Don't you mean: "not as common as "кошка" for a female cat."?

    August 1, 2018

AnCatDubh

    How would you say ‘male dog’ then?

    November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

    You can probably use кобель if you need it very specific, you can tell that your dog is мальчик (a boy). There is masculine «пёс», which is a native Slavic word for "dog", but still, the name of the species is собака and it's feminine.

    November 15, 2015

212498873

    "Собака" is used about a male dog too. The word can mean any dog. And if you want to say about the male dog there is a word "пёс" . "Пёс" is more friendly than "кобель"

    November 16, 2015

jacobassassin97

    It could be used in nominative case, isn't it?

    August 3, 2019

TahitiTrotsky

    In reply to AnCatDubh: Yes, they wouldn't accept the equally weird, 'Tim is my favourite bitch.'

    December 26, 2015

Steve448292

    имя моя собака - "Baby Dog" . ему десять лет. Plese feel free to correct my poor attempt at typing russian to show that sometimes a name does not match the "character" .... a 10 year old malamute with the name "Baby Dog" ))))))

    August 6, 2018

Nicola745362

    Couldnt this be 'demonstrative' in English, i.e. "Tim, my dog" as if Tim was being introduced?

    February 12, 2016

edyapd

    Для меня как русскоязычного, странно звучит "Тим - собака". Предложение должно быть "Тим - мой любимый пёс".

    May 23, 2016

CarlAgren

    I'm getting Seanchan flashbacks. Is Tim a Domani?

    October 4, 2018

enguard

    My translation comes up as Tim null my beloved dog. Error message obviously.

    July 7, 2016

Lucas-Mendez

    "Tim is my favourite ❤❤❤❤❤" It sounds weird but, why is it wrong?

    August 18, 2018

Mason653682

    Who names their dog TIM#!!

    December 8, 2018

LauraBlume

    In spite of the fact that he doesn't speak Russian?

    July 1, 2019

Liine429748

    Not working...

    July 8, 2019

Odehia

    I thought favorite / prefered would be : самая любимоя. I'm now confused if everything I like has to be my favorite

    August 31, 2019

rwan891700

    i got refused том- моя любимая кошка, probably because Tom is a masculine name and so calling for кот. Right after, Duolinguo is proposing to translate тим - моя любимая собака. if you are consistent, that should be wrong too as Tim is a masculine and would call for пёс. If you consider the specie in general, as Russian is more incline to use the feminine version кошка and собака, then both shoukd be accepted.

    April 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.