"Мненравитсяэтотресторан."

Translation:I like this restaurant.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Kaydc1

total rookie question but is restaurant a masculine noun? Is that why we use этот? Excuse me ignorance.

EDIT: этот is used because ресторан is masculine and because we are talking about something that is close in proximity to the speaker.

2 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

Does this mean that you use "мне нравится" for "I like" and "Я люблю" for "I love?"

1 year ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

Exactly!

1 year ago

WayneWestl1

Я люблю also means I like when it's inanimate things and love when its things like people or animals.

11 months ago

Pop2323pop

I had to do this three times over because I struggle to spell restaurant (in english!)

3 years ago

Lindie_D

Me too! we suck

2 years ago

iOfg2
iOfg2

Can someone please explain to me when and why we use "мне" instead of "я" sometimes.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Нравиться works similarly to how the English "to seem" works, i.e. the object SEEMS something TO YOU. Russian uses Dative here.

3 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

You are really brave to learn Russian :) In this case it's like restaurant is doing something to me. It's kind of hard to explain :)

2 years ago

chthontastic
chthontastic

I think I get it (mainly because in my native language, we have the same wording). It's like saying "restaurants are pleasing to me." Right? :)

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Correct: "El restaurante me gusta (a mí)"

2 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

It sounds as if she says "мне правится" instead of "мне нравится".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It doesn't.

3 years ago

servolock

I'm finding lots to complain about in the spoken audio. Like words that are accented differently between the fast audio and slow audio, two-syllable words like река that are pronounced like they have three syllables, and fricatives that are impossible to correctly identify, like p vs. t. The audio bandwidth they are using to record is very low, which causes this problem. It's like listening on a very bad cellphone.

3 years ago

DirgeNovak
DirgeNovak

It's not recorded, it's text to speech.

2 years ago

WayneWestl1

That being said, it is indeed a really ❤❤❤❤❤❤ TTS api they're using and gives nothing but pure frustration when you get audio only exercizes.

11 months ago

detailaddict

For some reason I was thinking that нравится always had a negative connotation, as in, "I don't like..." or "X displeases me". Apparently not. Is there a similar expression that is typically used in the negative?

1 year ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

Не нравится:)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.