1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится этот ресторан."

"Мне нравится этот ресторан."

Translation:I like this restaurant.

November 14, 2015

14 Comments


Kaydc1

total rookie question but is restaurant a masculine noun? Is that why we use этот? Excuse me ignorance.

EDIT: этот is used because ресторан is masculine and because we are talking about something that is close in proximity to the speaker.


Pop2323pop

I had to do this three times over because I struggle to spell restaurant (in english!)


Lindie_D

Me too! we suck


LilTweetingBird

Does this mean that you use "мне нравится" for "I like" and "Я люблю" for "I love?"


WayneWestl1

Я люблю also means I like when it's inanimate things and love when its things like people or animals.


iOfg2

Can someone please explain to me when and why we use "мне" instead of "я" sometimes.


Shady_arc

Нравиться works similarly to how the English "to seem" works, i.e. the object SEEMS something TO YOU. Russian uses Dative here.


Xeniolum

You are really brave to learn Russian :) In this case it's like restaurant is doing something to me. It's kind of hard to explain :)


chthontastic

I think I get it (mainly because in my native language, we have the same wording). It's like saying "restaurants are pleasing to me." Right? :)


elsantodel90

Correct: "El restaurante me gusta (a mí)"


detailaddict

For some reason I was thinking that нравится always had a negative connotation, as in, "I don't like..." or "X displeases me". Apparently not. Is there a similar expression that is typically used in the negative?


InnaSyz

Не нравится:)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.