1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик приходит домой в чет…

"Мальчик приходит домой в четыре часа."

Translation:The boy comes home at four o'clock.

November 14, 2015

13 Comments


Benyecz

Why is "The boy arrives home at 4 o'clock" a wrong answer?


Jellei

How to say "in four hours"? Like "it's 1PM, he will be here at 5PM, so he'll come here in four hours"?


Shady_arc

через + Accusative. Here are a few examples:

  • через 4 часа = in 4 hours
  • через год = in a year
  • через два дня = in 2 days
  • через неделю = in a week

This is covered much later in the tree (Time expressions 2, I believe). For now, simply saying time by the clock is good enough.


Jellei

I was curious. Thanks a lot :)


AlexMannen

How would you say "The boy will come home at 4 o'clock"?


BenYoung84

Probably the most economical way is to just switch to the perfective version of the verb: Мальчик придёт домой в четыре часа.


MariusAgm

Why is it Часа here and in other instances it is часов?


Shady_arc

The form depends on the last word in the expression for number. The system works as follows when you combine a noun with a number in Nominative (or Accusative that looks like Nominative):

If it is один, you use час.

If it is два, три or четы́ре, you use часа́ (this is a counting form different from usual Genitive ча́са — a very small number of nouns have this feature)

If it is пять, шесть and so on, use часо́в


RomanRussian

And a little exception for 11, 12, 13 and 14 - we also use часо́в here.

  • 101 - час
  • 102 - часа
  • 111 - часов
  • 112 - часов

BenYoung84

Igor was talking about the words in the name of the number, not the numerals, the teens don't count for this reason.


Simon_JDS

Also the word by instead of at should be accepted as it is commonly used in English.


BenYoung84

No, it has a different meaning.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.