1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик приходит домой в чет…

"Мальчик приходит домой в четыре часа."

Translation:The boy comes home at four o'clock.

November 14, 2015

23 Comments


Benyecz

Why is "The boy arrives home at 4 o'clock" a wrong answer?


MariusAgm

Why is it Часа here and in other instances it is часов?


Shady_arc

The form depends on the last word in the expression for number. The system works as follows when you combine a noun with a number in Nominative (or Accusative that looks like Nominative):

If it is один, you use час.

If it is два, три or четы́ре, you use часа́ (this is a counting form different from usual Genitive ча́са — a very small number of nouns have this feature)

If it is пять, шесть and so on, use часо́в


RomanRussian

And a little exception for 11, 12, 13 and 14 - we also use часо́в here.

  • 101 - час
  • 102 - часа
  • 111 - часов
  • 112 - часов

BenYoung84

Igor was talking about the words in the name of the number, not the numerals, the teens don't count for this reason.


Jellei

How to say "in four hours"? Like "it's 1PM, he will be here at 5PM, so he'll come here in four hours"?


Shady_arc

через + Accusative. Here are a few examples:

  • через 4 часа = in 4 hours
  • через год = in a year
  • через два дня = in 2 days
  • через неделю = in a week

This is covered much later in the tree (Time expressions 2, I believe). For now, simply saying time by the clock is good enough.


Jellei

I was curious. Thanks a lot :)


AlexMannen

How would you say "The boy will come home at 4 o'clock"?


BenYoung84

Probably the most economical way is to just switch to the perfective version of the verb: Мальчик придёт домой в четыре часа.


en_menut

According to openrussian (https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B8%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C), приходить means "arrive". So why is wrong "the boy arrives home at four o'clock"?


Simon_JDS

Also the word by instead of at should be accepted as it is commonly used in English.


BenYoung84

No, it has a different meaning.


QurtQurt

by four o'clock - к четырём часа́м


YNOT-TONY

Duolingo doesn't take "the boy comes home at 4pm" why? did he come back at 4am? why didn't you call the police?


Strabonis

Is часа required in this sentence? Duolingo normally accepts time with час/часа/часов omitted, but not here.


TomAntonso

What is wrong with, "The boy is returning from school at four o'clock."?


BenYoung84

There's nothing in the original sentence about school.


Langesjurisse

Is there any link between приходит and approaches?


Paul42649

"The boy comes home at 4:00" was not accepted.


RSCaubet

Why do we use домой instead of дома?


Shady_arc

It is the directional adverb. Same as in English ("Anybody home?", "Go home") structure is limited to "home". Other nouns use phrases (на работу "to work", на работе "at work")

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.