"Мальчикприходитдомойвчетыречаса."

Translation:The boy comes home at four o'clock.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Benyecz

Why is "The boy arrives home at 4 o'clock" a wrong answer?

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei

How to say "in four hours"? Like "it's 1PM, he will be here at 5PM, so he'll come here in four hours"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

через + Accusative. Here are a few examples:

  • через 4 часа = in 4 hours
  • через год = in a year
  • через два дня = in 2 days
  • через неделю = in a week

This is covered much later in the tree (Time expressions 2, I believe). For now, simply saying time by the clock is good enough.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei

I was curious. Thanks a lot :)

2 years ago

MariusAgm

Why is it Часа here and in other instances it is часов?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The form depends on the last word in the expression for number. The system works as follows when you combine a noun with a number in Nominative (or Accusative that looks like Nominative):

If it is один, you use час.

If it is два, три or четы́ре, you use часа́ (this is a counting form different from usual Genitive ча́са — a very small number of nouns have this feature)

If it is пять, шесть and so on, use часо́в

3 years ago

RomanRussian

And a little exception for 11, 12, 13 and 14 - we also use часо́в here.

  • 101 - час
  • 102 - часа
  • 111 - часов
  • 112 - часов
3 years ago

AlexMannen

How would you say "The boy will come home at 4 o'clock"?

3 months ago

Simon_JDS

Also the word by instead of at should be accepted as it is commonly used in English.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.