1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик приходит домой в чет…

"Мальчик приходит домой в четыре часа."

Translation:The boy comes home at four o'clock.

November 14, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Benyecz

Why is "The boy arrives home at 4 o'clock" a wrong answer?

September 11, 2018

Jellei

How to say "in four hours"? Like "it's 1PM, he will be here at 5PM, so he'll come here in four hours"?

January 31, 2016

Shady_arc

через + Accusative. Here are a few examples:

  • через 4 часа = in 4 hours
  • через год = in a year
  • через два дня = in 2 days
  • через неделю = in a week

This is covered much later in the tree (Time expressions 2, I believe). For now, simply saying time by the clock is good enough.

January 31, 2016

Jellei

I was curious. Thanks a lot :)

February 1, 2016

AlexMannen

How would you say "The boy will come home at 4 o'clock"?

September 10, 2018

BenYoung84

Probably the most economical way is to just switch to the perfective version of the verb: Мальчик придёт домой в четыре часа.

August 20, 2019

MariusAgm

Why is it Часа here and in other instances it is часов?

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

The form depends on the last word in the expression for number. The system works as follows when you combine a noun with a number in Nominative (or Accusative that looks like Nominative):

If it is один, you use час.

If it is два, три or четы́ре, you use часа́ (this is a counting form different from usual Genitive ча́са — a very small number of nouns have this feature)

If it is пять, шесть and so on, use часо́в

November 14, 2015

RomanRussian

And a little exception for 11, 12, 13 and 14 - we also use часо́в here.

  • 101 - час
  • 102 - часа
  • 111 - часов
  • 112 - часов
November 15, 2015

BenYoung84

Igor was talking about the words in the name of the number, not the numerals, the teens don't count for this reason.

August 20, 2019

Simon_JDS

Also the word by instead of at should be accepted as it is commonly used in English.

October 16, 2018

BenYoung84

No, it has a different meaning.

August 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.