"Каквыдумаете,этотмальчикчитает?"

Translation:What do you think, is this boy reading?

3 years ago

31 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Why does this sentence not mean "How do you think the boy reads?" (the context might be that the boy is supposed to be illiterate, or forgot his glasses or something like that)? Why is there как in this sentence? Can somebody explain?

3 years ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

Comas are very important in Russian. Here it separates two independent clauses, pretty much like in it does in English. "What do you think, does this boy read?" = "Does this boy read? What do you think?" - the answer is yes/no

If you were do drop the coma, It would indeed mean "How do you think the boy reads?" - the answer is "Backwards, 'cause his parents are playing a cruel joke on him."

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Note that the word "comma" has two m's. The word "coma" is not a punctuation mark; it is a serious lapse of consciousness and would be treated in a hospital.

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Thanks! I think I completely missinterpreted this sentence. I thought it either asks about the manner the boy is reading, or about the title of the book. But if the answer is just yes or no, then it makes much more sense.

3 years ago

leonardo_ferrari

But sometimes commas separate a subordinate clause, as in "Как вы думаете, что этот мальчик читает?"

3 years ago

Peatsickle

It's just Russian convention. The "what" in "what do you think?" translates as "как."

If you wanted to know how the boy reads, "как" would need to appear in the same clause he does (e.g. "Как этот мальчик читает?").

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I see, I analysed the sentence differently, I guess. Thanks for the help! I wonder, could I also say: Как вы думаете, что этот мальчик читает?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Yep, that works.

3 years ago

leonardo_ferrari

Wouldn't "Как вы думаете, что этот мальчик читает?" mean "What do you think that this/that boy is reading?" Because it would have a totally different meaning... If so, the accepted translations are very unnatural, while the above one isn't.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Well, что can mean 'that' (introducing a subordinate clause) or 'what' (as an interrogative or a relative pronoun). This sentences really confuses me a lot. :/

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Yes, this sentence has a different meaning than the one being translated here (asking what specifically he is reading, instead of whether or not he is reading or can read). I meant it works only in the sense that it's a grammatically coherent sentence, sorry for the confusion.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

So would "Как вы думаете что этот мальчик читает?" (that is the same as Vortarulo without the comma) indeed mean "How do you think the boy reads?" (for example, asking whether he is reading well, or super badly, or backwards, or something like that).

3 years ago

Alden5051

I translated it as "What do you think this boy is reading?" But its saying another translation is "What do you think, is this boy reading?". Those seem to be very different questions in English. "What do you think this boy is reading?" is asking "what" the boy is reading. While "What do you think, is this boy reading?" is asking whether or not the listener "thinks" the boy is reading.

2 years ago

TheFinkie

I was marked wrong for saying "What do you think, is this boy reading?" Are you saying they should both be accepted?

1 year ago

pprins
pprins

"What do you think this boy is reading?" is considered correct, but in some other comments I read it should be "What do you think, is this boy reading?", interpreted as a yes/no question. Could it mean both?

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

I gave your answer as well. According to pashasyr in his post above, the confusion only exists because we are ignoring the comma that is included in the example. The comma separates the two clauses. If we separate them in the English translation, we get the actually correct ....What do you think (comma) is this boy reading.

1 year ago

emononen
emononen

why is the sentence "Как вы думаете" instead of "как вы думаешы"?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

You mean думаешь? The subject is in the plural, вы is "y'all" (plural), so the ending has to be the one for the second person plural as well, which is -те. It is also used for the second person singular in more polite speech. If it's ты, then it would indeed be думаешь.

2 years ago

Andres756730

The use of "coma" is a very good human observation because machine translators like Google's do it wrongly: "How do you think this boy is reading?"

2 years ago

NEGRODAMU5

"Do you think that this boy is reading?" How is that wrong?

2 years ago

AlanBierma

Why does как translate to what, instead of just using что?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

See my first question above and the answer of pashasyr. He explained that the sentence does not mean "What (do you think) does the boy read?" but "What do you think? What does the boy read?" - and in this case, Russian prefers not to ask what you think, but how you think, in which way you think. That's how I interpret it now.

P.S.: Yes, I think что should be acceptable.

2 years ago

NEGRODAMU5

schto should work fine. It's just that the app is limited in what it can accept.

2 years ago

Fishenzone
Fishenzone

С каких пор "How" переводится, как "Что"?

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

I thought this sentence was translated as "What do you think this boy is reading?" (As in what exactly the boy is reading, magazine, book, comic book, etc. ) Is this context wrong?

1 year ago

DrCarnivore

Does this question not ask whether or not the boy is actively reading at the time of the question? Is it really asking whether or not he CAN read?

1 year ago

thegryffin

I'm trying to improve my listening comprehension by not looking at the text but I'm finding the audio extremely unclear. Anyone else with the same experience or do my ears just need to become more sensitive to the language?

1 year ago

Tony1888

So apparently while trying to teach me Russian, Duolingo forgot how to English.

5 months ago

ytaquara
ytaquara

I thought it was "what do you think this boy is reading?" How would you guys say that in Russian?

4 months ago

Pierre733333

that is unnatural English order of words ! Duo lingo get your act together !

3 months ago

MarieEugni1

I should think that your sentence is ambiguous! Either you want to know whether the boy is reading or what he is reading.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.