"Моя сестра очень любит Германию."

Translation:My sister likes Germany very much.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Venya_Dixon

Using the word "love" here instead of "like" shouldn't be marked incorrect - любить is to love ....

3 years ago

domger

It's explained in another post that it means love when referring to a person and like when referring to almost everything else.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I'm unclear. "Love" is used in English by most native speakers to refer to objects , so why is it the wrong translation of любить (I could understand it if we were being told not to use любить for objects, though. If любить doesn't mean "to really, really like" (+-) an object, then what is the Russian for "love' ( "to really, really like" (+-) ) in such contexts?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Please see the indomitable https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

It seems that "love" should be accepted here.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

This is bizarre. I used "love" and was marked wrong; the correct answer being "like." Two questions later, the same text came up, so I put "likes" and got marked wrong; the correct answer being "love."

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Plain "likes" won't do because of "очень." Perhaps there were unrelated typos, but there are bugs in the system where valid answers in the system aren't accepted sometimes.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Piguy. I used "a lot." Maybe there were typos, but i didn't see any, and the comment in both cases was that i used the wrong word. I guess it was a glitch.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

French treats the verb aimer the same:
j'aime la table - "I like the table"
j'aime ma mère - "I love my mother"

If you want to "love" a table as in English, you'd say: "j'adore la table" - "I adore/love the table!". People know you don't want to marry the table, but that you more than like it.

I imagine there's a way of saying the same thing in Russian. but I'm not certain about that.

3 weeks ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Дайте ей пиво!

1 year ago

Memoryy721

Ей 21?

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Only in the US is the min. drinking age 21.

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"My sister very much likes Germany" is less common but perfectly correct.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes, that's true.

3 weeks ago

majdiabuarab

Why "loves" is wrong ?

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

As said by domger in a comment above:

"It's explained in another post that it means love when referring to a person and like when referring to almost everything else."

Another comment indicates that one "loves" animate things: People and pets.

In other words, using любить, one "likes" things, one "loves" people & pets.

3 weeks ago

StripedAdidas

Почему "Германию"

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's in accusative case.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Direct objects of verbs are in accusative case.

See the following table of noun endings so you can find the case of words, after looking up their nominative form (You have to know that the nominative form for "Germany" is Германия, which has the nominative feminine singular ending -ия): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

3 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's interesting how ю is pronounced like "oo" (as in "boot") for любит but like "ia" in Германию. And then и in любит sounds more like "i" as in "bit" than the "ee" as in "beet".

3 weeks ago

RosalineLa2

Quite annoyed with this love /like business. Give me a break!

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

The general rule for the course is that forms of "любить" are only translated as "love" when referring to animate things. However, that is when there is no "очень."

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's probably even more annoying to people learning English that the word "bow" is pronounced two different ways and has at least 3 different meanings, depending on context and pronunciation.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.