1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра очень любит Герма…

"Моя сестра очень любит Германию."

Translation:My sister likes Germany very much.

November 14, 2015

18 Comments


Venya_Dixon

Using the word "love" here instead of "like" shouldn't be marked incorrect - любить is to love ....


domger

It's explained in another post that it means love when referring to a person and like when referring to almost everything else.


kdammers

I'm unclear. "Love" is used in English by most native speakers to refer to objects , so why is it the wrong translation of любить (I could understand it if we were being told not to use любить for objects, though. If любить doesn't mean "to really, really like" (+-) an object, then what is the Russian for "love' ( "to really, really like" (+-) ) in such contexts?


piguy3

Please see the indomitable https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

It seems that "love" should be accepted here.


kdammers

This is bizarre. I used "love" and was marked wrong; the correct answer being "like." Two questions later, the same text came up, so I put "likes" and got marked wrong; the correct answer being "love."


piguy3

Plain "likes" won't do because of "очень." Perhaps there were unrelated typos, but there are bugs in the system where valid answers in the system aren't accepted sometimes.


kdammers

Piguy. I used "a lot." Maybe there were typos, but i didn't see any, and the comment in both cases was that i used the wrong word. I guess it was a glitch.


Jeffrey855877

French treats the verb aimer the same:
j'aime la table - "I like the table"
j'aime ma mère - "I love my mother"

If you want to "love" a table as in English, you'd say: "j'adore la table" - "I adore/love the table!". People know you don't want to marry the table, but that you more than like it.

I imagine there's a way of saying the same thing in Russian. but I'm not certain about that.


GeneM.

Дайте ей пиво!


geneven

"My sister very much likes Germany" is less common but perfectly correct.


QurtQurt

A word Very doesn't use with verbs. In addition, you cannot put Very after any subject, you need Really. - My sister really likes Germany.


majdiabuarab

Why "loves" is wrong ?


Jeffrey855877

As said by domger in a comment above:

"It's explained in another post that it means love when referring to a person and like when referring to almost everything else."

Another comment indicates that one "loves" animate things: People and pets.

In other words, using любить, one "likes" things, one "loves" people & pets.


QurtQurt

"Loves" sounds natural here. "My sister really loves Germany" was accepted.


StripedAdidas

Почему "Германию"


piguy3

It's in accusative case.


Jeffrey855877

Direct objects of verbs are in accusative case.

See the following table of noun endings so you can find the case of words, after looking up their nominative form (You have to know that the nominative form for "Germany" is Германия, which has the nominative feminine singular ending -ия): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


Jeffrey855877

It's interesting how ю is pronounced like "oo" (as in "boot") for любит but like "ia" in Германию. And then и in любит sounds more like "i" as in "bit" than the "ee" as in "beet".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.