1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они кошки."

"Они кошки."

Translation:They are cats.

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


wasilkowska

Finally something useful!


Jake_BH

кошки sounds pretty funny when played just by itself.


4qMO1

Why is it they're and not their?


flootzavut

Because they're is a contraction of they are, and their means "belonging to them". They aren't synonymous.

Они кошки means they are (they're) cats. Their cats (the cats that belong to them) would be их кошки.


MajaStefan8

"Кот" means male cat and "кошка" female? Idk °^°


duo777724

Should we not write они - кошки to indicate "are" ... verb "to be"


PaxBorealis

Yes, you are right. Omitting the dash is a common mistake in modern Russian tending to become a new rule of the language.


Shady_arc

The dash is not normally used when the subject is a pronoun (e.g., Мы друзья or Я Вася). You can include it, of course (it would just imply that the intonation is dramatic).


PaxBorealis

That's right, my fault, sorry. Thought of it like in "У них по девять жизней. Они - кошки." Without a context, the dash is not needed by default.


vanessachanice

Does that sentence have another conotation? In portuguese, if you call someone a cat it means the person is beautiful


Tom451888

Kind of. It just isn't exeptionaly common.


verisbricc

How I can write in russian with this words


MateusViccari

Install a Russian keyboard extension on your phone's keyboard app


Peter342555

Why is они кошки (no cap, no full stop) wrong and why is there no "my solution should be accepted" option?


Tom451888

Они не собаки?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.