1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они кошки."

"Они кошки."

Translation:They are cats.

November 14, 2015

10 Comments


wasilkowska

Finally something useful!


Jake_BH

кошки sounds pretty funny when played just by itself.


4qMO1

Why is it they're and not their?


flootzavut

Because they're is a contraction of they are, and their means "belonging to them". They aren't synonymous.

Они кошки means they are (they're) cats. Their cats (the cats that belong to them) would be их кошки.


MajaStefan8

"Кот" means male cat and "кошка" female? Idk °^°


vanessachanice

Does that sentence have another conotation? In portuguese, if you call someone a cat it means the person is beautiful


Tom451888

Kind of. It just isn't exeptionaly common.


Peter342555

Why is они кошки (no cap, no full stop) wrong and why is there no "my solution should be accepted" option?


Tom451888

Они не собаки?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.