"Они кошки."

Translation:They are cats.

November 14, 2015

23 Comments


wasilkowska

Finally something useful!

January 30, 2016

Jake_BH

кошки sounds pretty funny when played just by itself.

November 14, 2015

4qMO1

Why is it they're and not their?

February 26, 2016

flootzavut

Because they're is a contraction of they are, and their means "belonging to them". They aren't synonymous.

Они кошки means they are (they're) cats. Their cats (the cats that belong to them) would be их кошки.

February 26, 2016

mXP3Z

I anways thought that in English cat is "it" not "he" or "she" , so "they are" sounds pretty weird for me

March 19, 2019

verisbricc

How I can write in russian with this words

February 28, 2017

Uni2cornio

i thought that they is for persons and those are for things and animals

May 22, 2016

vanessachanice

Does that sentence have another conotation? In portuguese, if you call someone a cat it means the person is beautiful

October 6, 2016

Evelyn468953

24 August 2018: could get no audio to play at all

August 24, 2018

MajaStefan8

"Кот" means male cat and "кошка" female? Idk °^°

April 10, 2019

Tristan.D

In what case is "кошки"? I would have said it's in a feminine noun in the accusative case, and because it's an animate plural it would follow the rules for forming genitive plural feminine nouns, but according to those rules the "а" in "кошка" should have been dropped? Or, because (as per modern grammar) the noun "кошка" is a complement (its referent is the same as that of the subject), it should be in the nominative case, and hence follow the rules for the formation of nominative plural feminine nouns? That still not does not explain how this noun is formed. Or is it in another case?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's in this nominative plural case. The tips & notes explain how it is formed.

November 28, 2015

Tristan.D

Ah, I think my own notes on how the Nominative Feminine Plural is formed are wrong; the notes on Duo make much more sense. But I'm still not clear on why this is in the nominative plural – it's the object of this sentence and therefore should be in the accusative, surely?

November 29, 2015

flootzavut

Since you appear to be reasonably up on your grammar terminology, I think the easiest way to explain is to send you here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Slavic

November 29, 2015

Tristan.D

Aha, thank you! As I mentioned in my original comment, the subject-complement relationship was a hypothesis of mine, and your link confirms it - it's exactly what I was looking for.

December 1, 2015

flootzavut

Excellent :D

December 1, 2015

ankakusi

If we say ,, they are cats" why is wrong ,, they are mans"?

July 11, 2016

flootzavut

Man/men is just an irregular plural in English, just like in Russian you have ребёнок/дети and человек/люди.

Most plurals in English you just add an S, but with a few, it's different. Man/men, woman/women, child/children. There are also a couple of words where the singular and plural words are the same, for example fish or sheep.

I have no idea what your native language is, so I have no idea if there are any irregular plurals in it, but most languages have some irregularities.

July 11, 2016

martin810370

I thought, plural of ребёнок were ребята. we were addressed like this by our russian teacher 30 years ago, though neither of us was native speker

July 8, 2018

Kundoo

"Ребята" is closer to "guys" rather than "children".

July 8, 2018

GabrielMas356237

Ребята translates closer to "guys" or "friends" . Ребёнок is singular for a child. Дети is plural for children.

April 8, 2019

vibesofsasha

Am I wrong here? I thought они meant she, not they

February 1, 2017

Anna650217

Он he она she они they

August 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.