"Они кошки."

Translation:They are cats.

November 14, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wasilkowska

Finally something useful!


Jake_BH

кошки sounds pretty funny when played just by itself.


4qMO1

Why is it they're and not their?


flootzavut

Because they're is a contraction of they are, and their means "belonging to them". They aren't synonymous.

Они кошки means they are (they're) cats. Their cats (the cats that belong to them) would be их кошки.


MajaStefan8

"Кот" means male cat and "кошка" female? Idk °^°


vanessachanice

Does that sentence have another conotation? In portuguese, if you call someone a cat it means the person is beautiful


Alice_hime

I needed to know that. You're a cat.


duuuuuoo

Should we not write они - кошки to indicate "are" ... verb "to be"


Peter342555

Why is они кошки (no cap, no full stop) wrong and why is there no "my solution should be accepted" option?


ADuoAccount45188

Они не собаки?


Henrique809833

There is a bug in this question, cause i repeat the same sentence that it's shown as the right one, but still appears to me that i am wrong


margzuccerberg

typed in ани and it didnt say i had a typo?


Ultixa

again I've write it correctly

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.