"Я взял карандаш и написал задание."

Translation:I took a pencil and wrote the task.

3 years ago

31 Comments


dinnernugget

This English is technically correct, but it's very unnatural. Worth reporting?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe

Agreed. You should report this sentence if you come across it again.

3 years ago

Joke514096

Reported it.

3 years ago

carlo.martu

I think "I grabbed a pencil and wrote down the exercise" sounds more natural, but I do not know if взять can be translated as to grab.

3 years ago

TheFinkie

It could be nicer if you consider it being someone who is creating/inventing the task.

1 year ago

ChloeElisabethC

Does this imply that я is the creator of the task or the completer of the task?

2 years ago

GregoryCasteel

As others have said, this sentence is very unnatural in English. At least in American English, we don't normally use the word "task" to mean a writing assignment. I think, in this context, it would probably be better to translate задание as something like "assignment", "exercise", or "essay".

1 year ago

OCkD20

I'rather fokus on the russian than on the english...

2 months ago

WishOnASupernova

What's the difference between "на" and "по" as verb prefixes?

1 year ago

sg1235

As a verb prefix, по- often conveys aspect (usually perfective) while на- can mean a lot of different things, like "onto", "completely", "a quantity of". However, this is not carved in stone! As explained in the tips and notes on prefixes: "Most Russian prefixes behave similarly to English prepositions when you add them to English verbs as particles. One's knowledge of English helps one guess what "turn up", "take off" or "run out" may mean. However, you can never be sure without a dictionary or a context that makes the meaning obvious (or you can ask someone to explain the word to you)."

See also:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE-#Russian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0-#Russian

1 year ago

TreeView

"I picked up the pencil and did the exercise" sounds a lot more natural.

1 month ago

mag_svyatoslav

I have taken a pencil and have written the task. - не приняло

2 years ago

RobinZiemb

Exercise is not spelled correctly

2 years ago

RobinZiemb

Wrote the task is not what I would say. I took the pencil and wrote the assignment sounds better.

2 years ago

HRentik

I took the pencil and wrote up a task?

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

.... wrote down the task

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

Can задание be used to mean homework, like in Spanish "tarea" (literally task but used by children and teachers in the Canaries to mean homework?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

Yes.

11 months ago

chsemyonova

What's wrong with "I took a pencil and finished writing the assignment"? I feel like I have sometimes in this lesson seen "написал" translated as "finished writing". I may be wrong...

1 year ago

yasmine_y

I think it's an implicit meaning.

11 months ago

Myrka611878

Why is "I took a pencil and wrote an exercise" wrong?

1 year ago

yasmine_y

This way, it sounds more like you created an exercise (or task). From the context, it's quite clear that the person is doing homeworks, not making them up for him/herself.

11 months ago

peterviuz

Yes, I would say "did" the exercise (or "wrote the essay", but that is maybe a different word in Russian). Not sure if the Americans would say "write an assignment", or "do".

11 months ago

sg1235

What would the "natural" English translation be? I took a pencil and did the assignment? I took a pencil and created an assignment? I'm nog saying either one of those should be accepted as an answer, I just really, REALLY want to know what the Russian sentence implies.

1 year ago

sg1235

I learned in another excercise that in Russian you "write a test" rather than taking a test. Does this also apply to homework assignments?

1 year ago

dpelisek

Why is there и написал and not а написал? The conjunction а should be used to express subsequent events, or am I wrong?

1 year ago

sg1235

Both а and и can mean "and", but а is "contrasting" (which is why it's sometimes translated as but). E.g. я девочка, а ты - мальчик. I am a girl and/but you are a boy. И is just the "normal" and. Writing an exercise does not form a contrast with picking up a pen, so you use и.

1 year ago

mikerodger9

In American English it would be more commom to use the verb "complete" rather than "write" in this context

1 year ago

clairelanc3

What about noted down

1 year ago

yasmine_y

I think it has a different meaning.

11 months ago

RandomCanadian12

Or I could go on Duolingo and ignore the task that I haven't started that's due tomorrow :)

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.