1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я взял карандаш и написал за…

"Я взял карандаш и написал задание."

Translation:I took a pencil and wrote the task.

November 15, 2015

84 Comments


dinnernugget

This English is technically correct, but it's very unnatural. Worth reporting?


mightypotatoe

Agreed. You should report this sentence if you come across it again.


jitaix

Still encountered on 30 Sep 19 ;(


Charles336232

And at least twice in November. ". . . completed the assignment."?


mmmmartinnnn

Still going strong in November 2021!


carlo.martu

I think "I grabbed a pencil and wrote down the exercise" sounds more natural, but I do not know if взять can be translated as to grab.


ricojes

wouldn't "wrote down" be записал instead of паписал?


13artie

I believe you are correct to say grab or seize.


TheFinkie

It could be nicer if you consider it being someone who is creating/inventing the task.


DapperWould

Alternatively could "задание" be translated as "assignment"?


ZvanJo

It sounds natural if the meaning is 'created a task' as if you are the teacher. I don't know if that is the intended meaning though


Kundoo

I am not sure if that's what was intended, but this interpretation in fact does seem more natural in Russian version as well.


DapperWould

Agreed, task seems too general a word to use here.


Ron304908

It is not technically correct. It is nonsense. Instead it rejected a perfectly sensible and correct sentence. The standard on this course is not good enough. As I've said before around 30% of correct answers are being rejected on a regular basis


susanashe

personally I am deeply grateful for this course. It has problems? Who doesn't?


GregoryCasteel

As others have said, this sentence is very unnatural in English. At least in American English, we don't normally use the word "task" to mean a writing assignment. I think, in this context, it would probably be better to translate задание as something like "assignment", "exercise", or "essay".


Morgana139

Plus you don’t “write” a task or an assignment. You do it.


cassandra280103

In English you do an exercise and complete a task - a task and an exercise have different meanings. I assum e задание refers to a scholatic assignment or exercise. If it refers to a teacher creating an exercise, it would be better to say that the teacher wrote or prepared the exercise/ assignment.


OCkD20

I'rather fokus on the russian than on the english...


Ben656108

An easy and natural reading in English is important to learning the Russian properly, to not confuse the learner


RhiannonMcBride

All translation, even for one just learning, needs to strike a balance between accuracy and fluidity. Yes, it's necessary to know that 'task' is one translation, but it's also necessary to find another meaning that sounds natural in English. It's similar to how we need to insert a/an/the to make the English sound right, even though such articles do not exist in Russian.


ChloeElisabethC

Does this imply that я is the creator of the task or the completer of the task?


Kundoo

As a native Russian speaker, "я" being the task giver seems much more natural. "Я написал задание" can technically be interpreted as "I did the task" but that's not the most common way to say it and not the first meaning that comes to mind.


cIQsMKkm

So you could translate it as "I took a pencil and composed/draft an assignment"? That way it is clear that the я is the teacher.

PS: not a native English nor Russian speaker


TreeView

"I picked up the pencil and did the exercise" sounds a lot more natural.


BiMu476578

Wrote a task, is very very unnatural, but I'm American, perhaps British write tasks?


Juliet915713

No we dont! Just as unnatural to us British!


chsemyonova

What's wrong with "I took a pencil and finished writing the assignment"? I feel like I have sometimes in this lesson seen "написал" translated as "finished writing". I may be wrong...


yasmine_y

I think it's an implicit meaning.


RandomCanadian12

Or I could go on Duolingo and ignore the task that I haven't started that's due tomorrow :)


LobsterGhost

What's the difference between "на" and "по" as verb prefixes?


sg1235

As a verb prefix, по- often conveys aspect (usually perfective) while на- can mean a lot of different things, like "onto", "completely", "a quantity of". However, this is not carved in stone! As explained in the tips and notes on prefixes: "Most Russian prefixes behave similarly to English prepositions when you add them to English verbs as particles. One's knowledge of English helps one guess what "turn up", "take off" or "run out" may mean. However, you can never be sure without a dictionary or a context that makes the meaning obvious (or you can ask someone to explain the word to you)."

See also:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE-#Russian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0-#Russian


TheDisneyPicture

Муха по полю пошла, муха денежку нашла.


sg1235

I learned in another excercise that in Russian you "write a test" rather than taking a test. Does this also apply to homework assignments?


Morgana139

The English sentence is very unnatural. “I took a pencil and did the task” would sound much better. Please fix this.


Morgana139

Still a much better translation (for natural English anyhow). Still agree 100%.


BiMu476578

I did my homework is there same as I wrote my task. I have never "written a task" in all my years of education but I have always done my homework from school


Dorothe661656

This is not English and on top of that, when I write what was suggested, I still get it marked wrong!


ckctenerife1

Can задание be used to mean homework, like in Spanish "tarea" (literally task but used by children and teachers in the Canaries to mean homework?


sg1235

What would the "natural" English translation be? I took a pencil and did the assignment? I took a pencil and created an assignment? I'm nog saying either one of those should be accepted as an answer, I just really, REALLY want to know what the Russian sentence implies.


mikerodger9

In American English it would be more commom to use the verb "complete" rather than "write" in this context


MountZion

Who is translating this? I wrote the task? Who speaks like that?


freedio

I took the pencil and wrote the task is an absolutely correct answer, but it's marked wrong


MagmaLedle21

What's wrong with "I took the pencil and did the assignment"?


susanashe

We were definitely told that задание meant assignment. A task is not something you write it's something you do or fulfil.


BakaMatt

These sentences are horrible


HaydenSetlik

Seems like a lot of languages say that one "writes" an exam/assignment, and I understand what is meant in the strictest sense. But in American English, to say someone "wrote" a test/task connotes having created it. Like the teacher/professor "writes" an exam, the students "take" or "do" it. Maybe that's a distinction without a difference in Russian but for English speakers it suggests something else.


Monica845117

In this context, does "wrote the task" mean wrote down (like as a note of something to do later) or the task was a writing assignment and I was completing it?


mag_svyatoslav

I have taken a pencil and have written the task. - не приняло


HRentik

I took the pencil and wrote up a task?


simon.kinsella

.... wrote down the task


dpelisek

Why is there и написал and not а написал? The conjunction а should be used to express subsequent events, or am I wrong?


sg1235

Both а and и can mean "and", but а is "contrasting" (which is why it's sometimes translated as but). E.g. я девочка, а ты - мальчик. I am a girl and/but you are a boy. И is just the "normal" and. Writing an exercise does not form a contrast with picking up a pen, so you use и.


Don396966

Said no-one ever. I took the pencil and wrote the assignment would make much more sense


Morgana139

I agree with “said no-one ever”, but I don’t think “wrote the assignment” makes much more sense than the original.


MagnusJon

I assume that "взял" is in the perfective form too? What's the infinite form of it?


chsemyonova

Yes, it is perfective. Its infinitive form is spelled «взять».


TJ_Q8

all i did was add (i wrote) instead of (wrote) only. I don't think this makes my whole English translation wrong


JamesRay1984

I took a pen and wrote down the assignment, why is this wrong?


milliemontenegro

"Homework" doesn't fit here??

"I took a pencil and wrote the homework"

Was rejected


John571126

In English "write" can be both a all transitive and intransitive verb. "Write down" or "write out" an assignment or task would make more sense. "Created the assignment" would make more sense if a teacher or manager were creating it, or creating a task.


Janillo82

why is задание sometimes assignment and sometimes task????????


cIQsMKkm

задание means something you have to do and depending on context, the translation can change. For example, in school it's an assignment, for work it could be a task, in the army it's a mission... And so on


HamishGold

Poor English. You can "write" a task.


pecolini

What is the difference between a pen and a pencil?


Kundoo

Pens use ink, pencils use graphite.


RobinZiemb

Exercise is not spelled correctly


RobinZiemb

Wrote the task is not what I would say. I took the pencil and wrote the assignment sounds better.


Myrka611878

Why is "I took a pencil and wrote an exercise" wrong?


yasmine_y

This way, it sounds more like you created an exercise (or task). From the context, it's quite clear that the person is doing homeworks, not making them up for him/herself.


peterviuz

Yes, I would say "did" the exercise (or "wrote the essay", but that is maybe a different word in Russian). Not sure if the Americans would say "write an assignment", or "do".


Morgana139

I didn’t know that that distinction existed? “Exercise” seems like a correct translation to me.


clairelanc3

What about noted down


yasmine_y

I think it has a different meaning.


DaveH780456

Shouldn't "I took the pencil and wrote a task " be accepted?


Morgana139

I wrote, “I took a pencil and did the task,” and it counted it as wrong!

Why did I write that? Because I have no idea what “writing the task” means! It’s very unnatural, so please fix this prompt.


Morgana139

Still has not been fixed -_-


Morgana139

It’s been 8 months and it’s still not fixed... This course has some serious problems.


yuval361292

What is the imperfective of взял?


alex925070

"I took a pencil and completed the assignment" wasn't accepted, Sept. 2020


alex925070

A few minutes later, "I took a pencil and did the assignment" was also marked incorrect.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.