1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я взял карандаш и написал за…

"Я взял карандаш и написал задание."

Translation:I took a pencil and wrote the task.

November 15, 2015

57 Comments


dinnernugget

This English is technically correct, but it's very unnatural. Worth reporting?


mightypotatoe

Agreed. You should report this sentence if you come across it again.


LordShadow5

Still encountered on 30 Sep 19 ;(


Charles336232

And at least twice in November. ". . . completed the assignment."?


carlo.martu

I think "I grabbed a pencil and wrote down the exercise" sounds more natural, but I do not know if взять can be translated as to grab.


TheFinkie

It could be nicer if you consider it being someone who is creating/inventing the task.


GregoryCasteel

As others have said, this sentence is very unnatural in English. At least in American English, we don't normally use the word "task" to mean a writing assignment. I think, in this context, it would probably be better to translate задание as something like "assignment", "exercise", or "essay".


Morgan1039

Plus you don’t “write” a task or an assignment. You do it.


cassandra280103

In English you do an exercise and complete a task - a task and an exercise have different meanings. I assum e задание refers to a scholatic assignment or exercise. If it refers to a teacher creating an exercise, it would be better to say that the teacher wrote or prepared the exercise/ assignment.


OCkD20

I'rather fokus on the russian than on the english...


Ben656108

An easy and natural reading in English is important to learning the Russian properly, to not confuse the learner


RhiannonMcBride

All translation, even for one just learning, needs to strike a balance between accuracy and fluidity. Yes, it's necessary to know that 'task' is one translation, but it's also necessary to find another meaning that sounds natural in English. It's similar to how we need to insert a/an/the to make the English sound right, even though such articles do not exist in Russian.


ChloeElisabethC

Does this imply that я is the creator of the task or the completer of the task?


TreeView

"I picked up the pencil and did the exercise" sounds a lot more natural.


chsemyonova

What's wrong with "I took a pencil and finished writing the assignment"? I feel like I have sometimes in this lesson seen "написал" translated as "finished writing". I may be wrong...


yasmine_y

I think it's an implicit meaning.


LobsterGhost

What's the difference between "на" and "по" as verb prefixes?


sg1235

As a verb prefix, по- often conveys aspect (usually perfective) while на- can mean a lot of different things, like "onto", "completely", "a quantity of". However, this is not carved in stone! As explained in the tips and notes on prefixes: "Most Russian prefixes behave similarly to English prepositions when you add them to English verbs as particles. One's knowledge of English helps one guess what "turn up", "take off" or "run out" may mean. However, you can never be sure without a dictionary or a context that makes the meaning obvious (or you can ask someone to explain the word to you)."

See also:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE-#Russian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0-#Russian


sg1235

I learned in another excercise that in Russian you "write a test" rather than taking a test. Does this also apply to homework assignments?


RandomCanadian12

Or I could go on Duolingo and ignore the task that I haven't started that's due tomorrow :)


Morgan1039

The English sentence is very unnatural. “I took a pencil and did the task” would sound much better. Please fix this.


Morgan1039

Still a much better translation (for natural English anyhow). Still agree 100%.


BiMu476578

Wrote a task, is very very unnatural, but I'm American, perhaps British write tasks?


Dominik244176

I took the pencil and wrote the task is an absolutely correct answer, but it's marked wrong


mag_svyatoslav

I have taken a pencil and have written the task. - не приняло


RobinZiemb

Exercise is not spelled correctly


RobinZiemb

Wrote the task is not what I would say. I took the pencil and wrote the assignment sounds better.


HRentik

I took the pencil and wrote up a task?


simon.kinsella

.... wrote down the task


ckctenerife1

Can задание be used to mean homework, like in Spanish "tarea" (literally task but used by children and teachers in the Canaries to mean homework?


sg1235

What would the "natural" English translation be? I took a pencil and did the assignment? I took a pencil and created an assignment? I'm nog saying either one of those should be accepted as an answer, I just really, REALLY want to know what the Russian sentence implies.


dpelisek

Why is there и написал and not а написал? The conjunction а should be used to express subsequent events, or am I wrong?


sg1235

Both а and и can mean "and", but а is "contrasting" (which is why it's sometimes translated as but). E.g. я девочка, а ты - мальчик. I am a girl and/but you are a boy. И is just the "normal" and. Writing an exercise does not form a contrast with picking up a pen, so you use и.


mikerodger9

In American English it would be more commom to use the verb "complete" rather than "write" in this context


clairelanc3

What about noted down


yasmine_y

I think it has a different meaning.


Don396966

Said no-one ever. I took the pencil and wrote the assignment would make much more sense


Morgan1039

I agree with “said no-one ever”, but I don’t think “wrote the assignment” makes much more sense than the original.


DaveH780456

Shouldn't "I took the pencil and wrote a task " be accepted?


Morgan1039

I wrote, “I took a pencil and did the task,” and it counted it as wrong!

Why did I write that? Because I have no idea what “writing the task” means! It’s very unnatural, so please fix this prompt.


Morgan1039

Still has not been fixed -_-


Morgan1039

It’s been 8 months and it’s still not fixed... This course has some serious problems.


MagnusJon

I assume that "взял" is in the perfective form too? What's the infinite form of it?


chsemyonova

Yes, it is perfective. Its infinitive form is spelled «взять».


BiMu476578

I did my homework is there same as I wrote my task. I have never "written a task" in all my years of education but I have always done my homework from school


Soyjack1488

This is another sentence that one constantly gets wrong due to the 'correct' answer requiring a very specific and unnatural English sentence structure.


TJ_Q8

all i did was add (i wrote) instead of (wrote) only. I don't think this makes my whole English translation wrong


Dorothe661656

This is not English and on top of that, when I write what was suggested, I still get it marked wrong!


MountZion

Who is translating this? I wrote the task? Who speaks like that?


MagmaLedle21

What's wrong with "I took the pencil and did the assignment"?


susanashe

We were definitely told that задание meant assignment. A task is not something you write it's something you do or fulfil.


Myrka611878

Why is "I took a pencil and wrote an exercise" wrong?


yasmine_y

This way, it sounds more like you created an exercise (or task). From the context, it's quite clear that the person is doing homeworks, not making them up for him/herself.


Morgan1039

I didn’t know that that distinction existed? “Exercise” seems like a correct translation to me.


peterviuz

Yes, I would say "did" the exercise (or "wrote the essay", but that is maybe a different word in Russian). Not sure if the Americans would say "write an assignment", or "do".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.