"Det var altså du som spiste hele anden?"

Translation:It was you, then, who ate the whole duck?

3 years ago

12 Comments


NJG88
NJG88

This is one of those sentences that scores 10/10 for relevance!

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

But what if you replaced the last part of the sentence with hele kaken or hele sjokoladen? Still not relevant at all?

3 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Perhaps the sarcasm didn't convey in text, but I meant for my comment to be taken just about as seriously as the sentence itself. I'll add an exclamation mark for you.

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

I did get your sarcasm, I just did not find it well placed since these seemingly ridiculous sentences do in fact show you how you can build a lot of more everyday expressions.

2 years ago

Lisa954202

Eller hele kyllingen?

2 months ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

I will probably never have to speak it, but I'm sure I'll hear it one of these days. And when that day comes, instead of searching for the words to respond, I can confidently say, "Jeg angrer på ingenting."

11 months ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

How can Altså be used, in both formal and informal context?

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

So it was you who ate the entire duck? Why is this not correct?

1 day ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Your translation is accepted. If you're sure there were no spelling mistakes or other errors, it was likely a grading bug. If you encounter something similar in the future, please take a screenshot to submit with a bug report, here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

You can find this option on the desktop version on your homepage, here:

1 day ago

GerdadeJong0

Thank you for your answer. When I click on help however I don't get that option...

1 day ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

After you click Help, you have to scroll down to Reporting Issues. One of the options in that list is How do I report a bug. Click that one for instructions and the link to report it.

20 hours ago

GerdadeJong0

When I click on help the program takes me to my account settings. I have to click on help a second time to get me to the page you are talking about. Stil I don't understand why I have to do it this way, because I read there is an option for reporting not accepted translations and that was my problem. I find it very difficult to find out how I can send a screenshot and sumbit a report. That takes a course in itself as far as I'm concerned. In the future I'll just leave it be. Thanks anyway.

19 hours ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.