1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du schwarze Farbe?"

"Hast du schwarze Farbe?"

Translation:Do you have black paint?

January 8, 2013

60 Comments


ldcm.92

What's the difference between "schwarze" and "schwarz"?


ACardAttack

This page is helping me with adjective endings....if you're going to use an adjective to modify a noun and not say something like "Das Auto ist schwarz", the adjective has an ending based on case, tense and gender...this site is helping me out.

http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm#mixed

I also wish duolingo would have had a lesson on this before just throwing it at us


John567531

ACardAttackDuolingo did give a lesson emphasizing this very issue of word endings, with very detailed charts it's in the Tips section at the very beginning of every exercise.


trenty70

schwarze can be used right before a female/plural noun. "die schwarze Zeitung."

schwarz is used right before a masculine noun. "der schwarz Rock".

They both mean "black" in english. Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong!


trenty70

Thank you! I realized my mistakes when I saw that link on another thread.


LewisPeng

Thanks a lot, but it seems really complicated XD


Ruthlilycat

I don't understand any of that, sorry. I don't understand grammar rules, is there another way you can explain this to me why schwarz/schwarze? Sorry am totally confused.

Someone finally explained Ihr/Ihre to me in plain english (one is the plural form of the other & goes with plural verbs). Well that made sense to me and my German scores have gone up.

Is there a simpler way? I am completely lost.


ACardAttack

This page is helping me with adjective endings....if you're going to use an adjective to modify a noun and not say something like "Das Auto ist schwarz", the adjective has an ending based on case, tense and gender...this site is helping me out.

http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm#mixed

I also wish duolingo would have had a lesson on this before just throwing it at us


Bettilda

Note that the Wikipedia site Christian mentions above has a more extensive list of rules for each set of endings, including "possessive determiners" in Mixed Inflection. "Possessive determiners" is missing from the apronus,com page.


KhadijahMuhammad

Becouse the word schwarze is describing the word (paint) Farbe and the word's Farbe article is die that's why there is 'e' in the end of the description


S0R0USH

Memorize the pattern if you don't get it, like a baby does.


nannienz

But the noun Farbe means colour??


christian

It also means paint.


L5730

Could it mean pigment, or colouring?


FosterDeutsch

Can it also mean "black color"? That's what I put but it marked it as incorrect.


AdamKean

Without context, "schwarze Farbe" can mean "black colour", but that just doesn't make sense in this sentence, so here the only viable translation is "black paint".


Rosencross

How would one know the difference? Thanks!


Paul87220

I used colour & it was marked wrong though color was an option. English & American spellings


ErwinRos

I see a red door...


Tarendil

And I want it painted black


habibjp

No colours anymore


Panther33

I put "do you have a black color", not sure why this is wrong


Spencer883018

There is no "ein". In this context, "schwarze Farbe" means "black paint". You can't have "a black paint".


wibbleypants

Black is not a colour. HTH. And there is no article in the original.


craaash80

When a surname brings you good luck: Kasper Faber (Faber-Castell)


utah_cl

Can "Do you have black colour" also be correct?


KealaniSmith

It marked me correct for "Have you black colour" so I think it would, yes.


utah_cl

Ok thanks, looks like it has been changed since I did it :)


ricolino20

Is schwarze Farbe in the plural or in the singular ?


KealaniSmith

"Schwarze Farbe" is the singular. The plural would be "Schwarzen Farben", although it doesn't seem to make much sense in US English because the color is black which doesn't lend itself to multiple hues/shades/tones. To refer to the "red colors": brick, fire engine, cherry, ... would make perfect sense. "Roten farben": Zeigel, Feuerwehrwagen, Kirsche, ...

I hope that helps. Alles Gute im neuen Jahr!


AdamKean

A small correction to this otherwise awesome answer, to anyone still reading this after 4 years :P

It should be "schwarze Farben" and "rote Farben" because there isn't an article. It's only after the definite article (or equivalent) that you get the -en ending in the nominative plural i.e. "die schwarzen Farben" or "alle roten Farben".


RegenSturm1

Couldn't it also mean "do you have dark paint?"


KealaniSmith

I don't think so. Dark is dunkel, darkness is Dunkelheit. So to ask for dark paint, "Haben Sie dunkle Farbe?" To ask for a darker paint, "Haben Sie eine dunkelere Farbe?" Or darker colours, "Haben Sie dunklere Farben." Hope that helps. Alles Gute im neuen Jahr!


rjpace

When an adjective is describing a noun the gender of the noun correspons with the ending of the adjective. When the noun is masculine the adjective ending is er, feminine noun has an e adj. Ending and a neuter noun has an es ending. Hope that helps.


Osubin

Since this question queries possession, is 'black paint' in genitive?


mikezephyr

It isn't in genitive however. It's just a neuter -es adjective ending. If it were genitive, the adjective black would be schwarzen. As in: "der Geschmack des schwarzen Kaffees" or "the flavour of the black coffee".


SeanMay4

Is 'Do you have black' not a legitimate translation?


tOmatO_1515

why it is not "Hast du eine Schwarze Farbe"?


AdamKean

Because when "Farbe" means "paint" it is an uncountable noun—in the same way that we don't say "Do you have a black paint?".

P.S. As "schwarze" is an adjective here, it should not be capitalised.


tOmatO_1515

ammm i am an arabic native speaker and i am just a beginner in both german and english so i don"t have that sense yet but in the arabic course it is a coulor not paint so i think it must be corrected


AdamKean

Well, I can't comment on the Arabic course, but this German sentence here is referring specifically to paint. As long as the English sentence goes along the lines of "Do you have black paint?", and the German sentence goes something like "Hast du schwarze Farbe?"; then there's nothing to correct. Were you talking about the German course for Arabic speakers?

Some comments here claim that there are valid (as in, accepted by Duolingo as correct) answers using "colour" instead of "paint"; but none of them make anywhere near the amount of sense that the sentence makes with paint.

What's important here is: this sentence only makes sense with paint.


JacquelineB77

how do we know you ask for paint?it could be gloves ,orskirts etc


AdamKean

Because here "Farbe" = "paint".

If it was talking about gloves, there'd be a mention of "Handschuhe", skirts, "Röcke" etc.


JacquelineB77

so ,is the German word for Paint Farbe ?


AdamKean

Indeed, it is.


abhisheksingh.in

warum ist eine 'Farbe' nicht 'color'?


AdamKean

Manchmal heißt „Farbe“ in der Tat „colour“, aber hier heißt es „paint“. Das ist in diesem Fall ziemlich leicht zu erkennen, denn der Satz „Do you have black colour?“ ergibt keinen Sinn, der Satz „Do you have black paint?“ hingegen schon.

Wenn jemand dir folgende Frage stellen würde:

Can you pass me those glasses over there?

Woher wüsstest du, ob es sich dabei um mehrere Gläser handelt, aus denen man trinken kann, oder um eine Brille bzw. mehrere Brillen, mit der/denen man besser sieht? Richtig: Aus dem Kontext.

Genauso erkennt man, ob man „Farbe“ mit „colour“ oder mit „paint“ zu übersetzen hat.


John567531

Farbe=color" and also paint*? This must have some very archaic roots. Considering it was German chemist that led the way in developing artificial dyes in the 1800s. I'm surprised the Germans never developed a better name for paint like liquid+color, color+smear, or even cover+color. It is what it is.


aidenxctf

Farbe also means paint?! Guess I really do learn something new everyday.


joman.cini

So, "schwarze" stands for "Black" and also for "illegal"? Isn't it kinda....?


PaulDixon7

Again, the answer given is not an English sentence.


rudgedw

I think in English we would simply say "do you have black" or "do you have black paint." I've never heard someone say "black color"


ChiccaBerl

I translated "do you have black colour?", And it replied me as error, suggesting the right answer was "do you have the black colour?". So, when asked the question again, i answered "do you have the black colour?". Error again: now the correct answer is "do you have any black colour?". How do I take it? Thanks


MeganDent

I typed: 'have you got the colour black' and it corrected me with 'Do you've the colour black?' Yep, that's definitely English!


jack3672

What a dumb sentence.


Paul_Balan

Just saying... Black isn't a color

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.