"Hast du schwarze Farbe?"

Translation:Do you have black paint?

January 8, 2013

22 Comments


ldcm.92

What's the difference between "schwarze" and "schwarz"?

January 11, 2014

ACardAttack

This page is helping me with adjective endings....if you're going to use an adjective to modify a noun and not say something like "Das Auto ist schwarz", the adjective has an ending based on case, tense and gender...this site is helping me out.

http://www.apronus.com/learngerman/adj.htm#mixed

I also wish duolingo would have had a lesson on this before just throwing it at us

November 5, 2014

nannienz

But the noun Farbe means colour??

January 8, 2013

christian
Mod

It also means paint.

January 8, 2013

L5730

Could it mean pigment, or colouring?

October 27, 2014

KealaniSmith

Yes indeed!

December 30, 2014

ErwinRos

I see a red door...

August 18, 2015

Tarendil

And I want it painted black

September 10, 2015

Panther33

I put "do you have a black color", not sure why this is wrong

September 6, 2016

Spencer883018

There is no "ein". In this context, "schwarze Farbe" means "black paint". You can't have "a black paint".

July 13, 2017

wibbleypants

Black is not a colour. HTH. And there is no article in the original.

November 27, 2017

utah_cl

Can "Do you have black colour" also be correct?

October 20, 2014

KealaniSmith

It marked me correct for "Have you black colour" so I think it would, yes.

November 10, 2014

utah_cl

Ok thanks, looks like it has been changed since I did it :)

November 10, 2014

ricolino20

Is schwarze Farbe in the plural or in the singular ?

October 22, 2014

KealaniSmith

"Schwarze Farbe" is the singular. The plural would be "Schwarzen Farben", although it doesn't seem to make much sense in US English because the color is black which doesn't lend itself to multiple hues/shades/tones. To refer to the "red colors": brick, fire engine, cherry, ... would make perfect sense. "Roten farben": Zeigel, Feuerwehrwagen, Kirsche, ...

I hope that helps. Alles Gute im neuen Jahr!

December 30, 2014

RegenSturm1

Couldn't it also mean "do you have dark paint?"

November 5, 2014

KealaniSmith

I don't think so. Dark is dunkel, darkness is Dunkelheit. So to ask for dark paint, "Haben Sie dunkle Farbe?" To ask for a darker paint, "Haben Sie eine dunkelere Farbe?" Or darker colours, "Haben Sie dunklere Farben." Hope that helps. Alles Gute im neuen Jahr!

December 30, 2014

rjpace

When an adjective is describing a noun the gender of the noun correspons with the ending of the adjective. When the noun is masculine the adjective ending is er, feminine noun has an e adj. Ending and a neuter noun has an es ending. Hope that helps.

December 30, 2014

craaash80

When a surname brings you good luck: Kasper Faber (Faber-Castell)

May 9, 2015

Boseous

Since this question queries possession, is 'black paint' in genitive?

September 3, 2015

mikezephyr

It isn't in genitive however. It's just a neuter -es adjective ending. If it were genitive, the adjective black would be schwarzen. As in: "der Geschmack des schwarzen Kaffees" or "the flavour of the black coffee".

December 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.