1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим маму."

"Мы любим маму."

Translation:We love mom.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


TiberiusFlavius

I love how the last suggestion for "любим" is "like to eat."

November 15, 2015

GeneM.

...и она вас любит.

February 15, 2017

AleLew123

why "We like mom" is wrong? i thought that любить means both like and love.

April 5, 2016

ThomasW93

It's love when referring to animate objects and like with inanimate. To say you like an animate object use "мне нравится ____"

May 11, 2016

keinemeinung

We like mom would be нам нравится мама, but it is very weak sounding. Just like in German and many other languages, the word "to love" has a stronger connotation and it is what you'd probably want to use when describing family relationships.

January 12, 2017

joanabuck

How can there be only one word for "like" and "love"??

November 28, 2015

SeptimusBones

There's two. IIRC, нравиться means like. It's just that любить means different things depending on what it's referring to, inanimate objects or people.

November 30, 2015

nDroae

To be fair, the word "love" in English also means myriad things in different contexts. People sometimes bemoan its use to describe objects, pieces of entertainment, etc. because they feel it devalues the word. "The Four Loves" from Greek have become popular among some (perhaps more academic) English-speakers as more specific descriptions for types of love between people.

Russian Day 44: Love. (This is an obscure reference to Ayreon) (And yes, I'm learning slowly)

January 8, 2017

F4yY9kZj

I wrote: "We love mom." I got an approval, with the notation: "Another correct solution: We love mom."

August 19, 2018

Osophy

so cute x)

January 6, 2017

KungJohn1

Why маму instead of мама?

December 17, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

мама is the direct object, so it's in the accusative case

December 22, 2016

pOwh11

Мы любим маму. The "our" is invisible. Мы любим "нашу" маму

October 24, 2018

lcates55

The Russian word for "love" seems to approximate the Romanian word for "love."

March 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.