"Мы любим маму."

Translation:We love mom.

3 years ago

20 Comments


TiberiusFlavius
TiberiusFlavius

I love how the last suggestion for "любим" is "like to eat."

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

...и она вас любит.

1 year ago

joanabuck
joanabuck

How can there be only one word for "like" and "love"??

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

There's two. IIRC, нравиться means like. It's just that любить means different things depending on what it's referring to, inanimate objects or people.

3 years ago

nDroae

To be fair, the word "love" in English also means myriad things in different contexts. People sometimes bemoan its use to describe objects, pieces of entertainment, etc. because they feel it devalues the word. "The Four Loves" from Greek have become popular among some (perhaps more academic) English-speakers as more specific descriptions for types of love between people.

Russian Day 44: Love. (This is an obscure reference to Ayreon) (And yes, I'm learning slowly)

1 year ago

AleLew123

why "We like mom" is wrong? i thought that любить means both like and love.

2 years ago

ThomasW93

It's love when referring to animate objects and like with inanimate. To say you like an animate object use "мне нравится ____"

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

We like mom would be нам нравится мама, but it is very weak sounding. Just like in German and many other languages, the word "to love" has a stronger connotation and it is what you'd probably want to use when describing family relationships.

1 year ago

Osophy

so cute x)

1 year ago

KungJohn1

Why маму instead of мама?

1 year ago

hawkeyecowgirl

мама is the direct object, so it's in the accusative case

1 year ago

F4yY9kZj

I wrote: "We love mom." I got an approval, with the notation: "Another correct solution: We love mom."

3 months ago

ROFLChief

the laser-eyed raccoons shall demonstrate love for their mom now.

1 year ago

Muhammad1984

Were you see our in Russian lang? With our will be in Russian Мы любим (нашу) Маму. So why you write here no correct words? There translation in English will be. We love the Mom

1 year ago

Muhammad1984

Мы любим Маму где конкретика на русском? В английском языке понятно our что наша мама. Но на русском мы любим маму чью не обозначаете как в английском? Ведь можно любить и чужую маму. Будьте любезны если в английском обозначаете чья мама (our) так же и на русском обозначать (наша)

1 year ago

OlegOlenyev42

we like mom should be an accepted answer

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Like = нравиться

1 year ago

OlegOlenyev42

Then why use любим for like in previous duolingo sentences?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

With objects/actions you can use either or to mean like, but with people любить is love.

1 year ago

pOwh11
pOwh11

Мы любим маму. The "our" is invisible. Мы любим "нашу" маму

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.