1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим маму."

"Мы любим маму."

Translation:We love mom.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


TiberiusFlavius

I love how the last suggestion for "любим" is "like to eat."


GeneM.

...и она вас любит.


AleLew123

why "We like mom" is wrong? i thought that любить means both like and love.


ThomasW93

It's love when referring to animate objects and like with inanimate. To say you like an animate object use "мне нравится ____"


keinemeinung

We like mom would be нам нравится мама, but it is very weak sounding. Just like in German and many other languages, the word "to love" has a stronger connotation and it is what you'd probably want to use when describing family relationships.


joanabuck

How can there be only one word for "like" and "love"??


SeptimusBones

There's two. IIRC, нравиться means like. It's just that любить means different things depending on what it's referring to, inanimate objects or people.


nDroae

To be fair, the word "love" in English also means myriad things in different contexts. People sometimes bemoan its use to describe objects, pieces of entertainment, etc. because they feel it devalues the word. "The Four Loves" from Greek have become popular among some (perhaps more academic) English-speakers as more specific descriptions for types of love between people.

Russian Day 44: Love. (This is an obscure reference to Ayreon) (And yes, I'm learning slowly)


F4yY9kZj

I wrote: "We love mom." I got an approval, with the notation: "Another correct solution: We love mom."


KungJohn1

Why маму instead of мама?


hawkeyecowgirl

мама is the direct object, so it's in the accusative case


pOwh11

Мы любим маму. The "our" is invisible. Мы любим "нашу" маму


lcates55

The Russian word for "love" seems to approximate the Romanian word for "love."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.