1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чья это вода?"

"Чья это вода?"

Translation:Whose water is it?

November 15, 2015

20 Comments


alexbasss

The workings of мягкий знак are still a mystery to me... Hope there's a lesson about it coming up! Is the pronunciation of чья more like "chi-ya" or just "chya"?


olimo

Мягкий знак sort of separates Ч and Я, and you don't read it as a syllable "чя" (chuh), but rather as "ч" and "я", which sound as "ch-ya". Sorry, it's hard to explain using transliteration :-)


alexbasss

No that's great, thanks for the explanation! Really hope this is covered a bit later on :)


olimo

I'd recommend searching for some videos with explanations recorded by native speakers.


Jeffrey855877

Until I learn something more nuanced, the way I distinguish consonants with ь after them is to try to pronounce them with my tongue up in the front of my mouth, almost touching the back of my teeth. This distinguishes it from the vocalized sounds that come when the tongue is well back in the mouth, as when English speakers pronounce words like "China". The position of the tongue like this very much affects vowels after it, and often vowels before it. If you try to say a "soft-sound" ch in "China", tongue up front, you end up with a very nasal quality with a kind of "eee" sound to the "i". It's almost impossible to say "China" normally (in English) with a soft-sound ch and the tongue right behind the teeth.


matscientist

I am thinking of this as "Whose is this water", so I would expect it to be "Чья эта вода". It seems that this is not correct, so what is это doing here?


mightypotatoe

This sentence is "This is whose water?" "Whose/Чья" is acting as an adjective here and "это" is the pronoun.


RudyReeves

Интересно. So I can rearrange the words like "Это чья вода?" "(This is whose water?"); but on the other hand there's "Чья эта вода?" meaning: this water (not some other water) is whose"? Correct?


matscientist

Hmm, I should have been able to guess that, but I was stuck thinking "this water." Thanks!


vemmv

When do we use чья and when do we use чей?


mightypotatoe

чья for feminine singular nouns and чей for masculine singular nouns


Jeffrey855877

It would be simpler to understand if the Russian were stated as: «Это чья бода?» "This is whose water?"

That way, you can see that feminine чья attaches to feminine вода, while the generic "This (is)" stands before the phrase.

The thing that's hard for me to grasp is the fact that, although Это is pointing at вода, it's not sufficiently attached to it to require actual agreement - it's not the feminine Эта that you would use to translate "this water" = эта бода. It's like saying, "This [unknown thing] is whose water", even though you know exactly what the thing is.


BenYoung84

...especially when they move the это to the middle of the sentence.


kaxtar1

Is "Whose water?" As a declarative question not acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

It's not a sentence without a verb, and you don't have a verb. You also need a place-holder or null-pronoun like "this/it", which is normal in English, and seems normal in Russian, too, with the invariable это appearing so often. So, "This is whose water?" or "Whose water is this/it?"


sergius672054

I put "whose water is it?" And it was marked wrong. What am i not understanding.


sergius672054

Oops. I ended the English sentence with a preposition.
My bad.


BenYoung84

There're no prepositions in that sentence!


Jared385291

Whose water? Should be accepted. The grammar in English is questionable n

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.