"Чья это вода?"

Translation:Whose water is it?

3 years ago

15 Comments


alexbasss
alexbasss

The workings of мягкий знак are still a mystery to me... Hope there's a lesson about it coming up! Is the pronunciation of чья more like "chi-ya" or just "chya"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Мягкий знак sort of separates Ч and Я, and you don't read it as a syllable "чя" (chuh), but rather as "ч" and "я", which sound as "ch-ya". Sorry, it's hard to explain using transliteration :-)

3 years ago

alexbasss
alexbasss

No that's great, thanks for the explanation! Really hope this is covered a bit later on :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I'd recommend searching for some videos with explanations recorded by native speakers.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Until I learn something more nuanced, the way I distinguish consonants with ь after them is to try to pronounce them with my tongue up in the front of my mouth, almost touching the back of my teeth. This distinguishes it from the vocalized sounds that come when the tongue is well back in the mouth, as when English speakers pronounce words like "China". The position of the tongue like this very much affects vowels after it, and often vowels before it. If you try to say a "soft-sound" ch in "China", tongue up front, you end up with a very nasal quality with a kind of "eee" sound to the "i". It's almost impossible to say "China" normally (in English) with a soft-sound ch and the tongue right behind the teeth.

3 months ago

matscientist

I am thinking of this as "Whose is this water", so I would expect it to be "Чья эта вода". It seems that this is not correct, so what is это doing here?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

This sentence is "This is whose water?" "Whose/Чья" is acting as an adjective here and "это" is the pronoun.

3 years ago

RudyReeves
RudyReeves

Интересно. So I can rearrange the words like "Это чья вода?" "(This is whose water?"); but on the other hand there's "Чья эта вода?" meaning: this water (not some other water) is whose"? Correct?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes

3 years ago

matscientist

Hmm, I should have been able to guess that, but I was stuck thinking "this water." Thanks!

3 years ago

kaxtar1
kaxtar1

Is "Whose water?" As a declarative question not acceptable?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's not a sentence without a verb, and you don't have a verb. You also need a place-holder or null-pronoun like "this/it", which is normal in English, and seems normal in Russian, too, with the invariable это appearing so often. So, "This is whose water?" or "Whose water is this/it?"

3 months ago

vemmv
vemmv

When do we use чья and when do we use чей?

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

чья for feminine singular nouns and чей for masculine singular nouns

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It would be simpler to understand if the Russian were stated as: «Это чья бода?» "This is whose water?"

That way, you can see that feminine чья attaches to feminine вода, while the generic "This (is)" stands before the phrase.

The thing that's hard for me to grasp is the fact that, although Это is pointing at вода, it's not sufficiently attached to it to require actual agreement - it's not the feminine Эта that you would use to translate "this water" = эта бода. It's like saying, "This [unknown thing] is whose water", even though you know exactly what the thing is.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.