"Are the plates here?"

Translation:Тарелки здесь?

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


aestrivex

What is wrong with my solution "Здесь тарелки" ?

November 15, 2015

vitaoma

(not native speaker) From what I understand, the 'new' information goes towards the end of the sentence in Russian:

здесь тарелки? - are there plates here?

тарелки здесь? - are the plates here?

August 19, 2016

styaan

I am also wondering why that's a wrong solution.

December 5, 2015

mpafp

Me too, can anyone clarify?

December 21, 2015

ericmagnuson

This should be accepted AFAIK.

January 16, 2017

Dimidov

The words are correct, but emphasis changes depending on location in sentence. Presumably, that's what happened here as well.

For more information, you could view (a by no means complete, but a good start regardless) "A guide to word order", by szeraja_ zhaba can be found here --> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

April 16, 2016

Nephria

Could word order be more important because Russian has no articles? So maybe "тарелки здесь?" means "Are the plates here?" and "здесь тарелки?" means "Are there any plates here?" ? Could someone with more knowlegde please clarify?

May 3, 2016

diogogomez

Actually, we, as learners, usually tend to suppose that word order would be less important in Russian due to grammatical cases. But, in fact, word order is as important in Russian as it is in English, maybe even more.

July 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That makes a lot of sense, because, if you look at a declension table of noun endings for masculine/feminine/neuter, singular/plural and all 6 cases, there are so many haphazard repetitions of the same letter that, without something besides the ending, Russian would be impossible to understand.

For example, -а is an ending for Masculine singular Accusative (animate) and Genitive cases, for Feminine singular nominative, and for Neuter plural Nominative and Accusative (inanimate). Я has some similar multi-function uses, as well as other endings.

I don't think it's possible to depend solely on the word endings to determine word function. There has to be something(s) else - and word-order is one of those things.

April 26, 2018

HugoAllexis

Would вот тарелки здесь makes sense when translating this?

November 15, 2018

CHANTAL156

same question. Is it because the emphasis is on "plates" rather than here

February 5, 2016

poin-dexter

Same question. I'm 99% sure "здесь тарелки?" also means "are the plates here?"

February 25, 2016

Marin470782

вот тарелки? should be correct too.

November 10, 2018

Morgan1039

It said “Are there plates here?” was incorrect, so it has been reported by me.

February 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.