1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are the plates here?"

"Are the plates here?"

Translation:Тарелки здесь?

November 15, 2015

24 Comments


aestrivex

What is wrong with my solution "Здесь тарелки" ?


vitaoma

(not native speaker) From what I understand, the 'new' information goes towards the end of the sentence in Russian:

здесь тарелки? - are there plates here?

тарелки здесь? - are the plates here?


DanielHegg2

My native friend says Здесь тарелки means "is this the place for the plates?"


styaan

I am also wondering why that's a wrong solution.


mpafp

Me too, can anyone clarify?


ericmagnuson

This should be accepted AFAIK.


jefftheslender

Would здесь есть тарелки be acceptable??


Nephria

Could word order be more important because Russian has no articles? So maybe "тарелки здесь?" means "Are the plates here?" and "здесь тарелки?" means "Are there any plates here?" ? Could someone with more knowlegde please clarify?


diogogomez

Actually, we, as learners, usually tend to suppose that word order would be less important in Russian due to grammatical cases. But, in fact, word order is as important in Russian as it is in English, maybe even more.


Jeffrey855877

That makes a lot of sense, because, if you look at a declension table of noun endings for masculine/feminine/neuter, singular/plural and all 6 cases, there are so many haphazard repetitions of the same letter that, without something besides the ending, Russian would be impossible to understand.

For example, -а is an ending for Masculine singular Accusative (animate) and Genitive cases, for Feminine singular nominative, and for Neuter plural Nominative and Accusative (inanimate). Я has some similar multi-function uses, as well as other endings.

I don't think it's possible to depend solely on the word endings to determine word function. There has to be something(s) else - and word-order is one of those things.


Dimidov

The words are correct, but emphasis changes depending on location in sentence. Presumably, that's what happened here as well.

For more information, you could view (a by no means complete, but a good start regardless) "A guide to word order", by szeraja_ zhaba can be found here --> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


poin-dexter

Same question. I'm 99% sure "здесь тарелки?" also means "are the plates here?"


Kapiteun

Is this an irregular plural?
I would expect тарелка -> тарелкы, according to the ending '-а'.


BenYoung84

There are seven consonants that Russians have decided it is too difficult to say ы after, so they use и instead. They are к, г, х, ч, ш, щ, ж.


CHANTAL156

same question. Is it because the emphasis is on "plates" rather than here


MargotLiza

Same question as everyone else.


HugoAllexis

Would вот тарелки здесь makes sense when translating this?


Morgan1039

It said “Are there plates here?” was incorrect, so it has been reported by me.


BenYoung84

Are there has a different meaning to Are the in English and has a different translation.


SkyBoy472017

When im going to use ы/ь


BenYoung84

They're totally different. ы is a type of i sound, and ь is the soft sign marker, it makes the consonant before pronounced with your tongue up against the roof of your mouth.


Nico86873

What side of the road do Russians drive on in Russia? I never had dyslexia until I started learning Russian.


Nico86873

Something about "здесь" as an adverb comes up to the front of the line ahead of its verb it modifies but as a pronoun remains last, maybe?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.