"Are the plates here?"

Translation:Тарелки здесь?

November 15, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aestrivex

What is wrong with my solution "Здесь тарелки" ?


vitaoma

(not native speaker) From what I understand, the 'new' information goes towards the end of the sentence in Russian:

здесь тарелки? - are there plates here?

тарелки здесь? - are the plates here?


DanielHegg2

My native friend says Здесь тарелки means "is this the place for the plates?"


styaan

I am also wondering why that's a wrong solution.


mpafp

Me too, can anyone clarify?


ericmagnuson

This should be accepted AFAIK.


jefftheslender

Would здесь есть тарелки be acceptable??


annicub

Adding "есть" stresses the existance of the item rather than the location of them, so it would be translated more like "Are there any plates here?" rather than "Are the plates here?"


Nephria

Could word order be more important because Russian has no articles? So maybe "тарелки здесь?" means "Are the plates here?" and "здесь тарелки?" means "Are there any plates here?" ? Could someone with more knowlegde please clarify?


diogogomez

Actually, we, as learners, usually tend to suppose that word order would be less important in Russian due to grammatical cases. But, in fact, word order is as important in Russian as it is in English, maybe even more.


Dimidov

The words are correct, but emphasis changes depending on location in sentence. Presumably, that's what happened here as well.

For more information, you could view (a by no means complete, but a good start regardless) "A guide to word order", by szeraja_ zhaba can be found here --> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


poin-dexter

Same question. I'm 99% sure "здесь тарелки?" also means "are the plates here?"


Nico86873

What side of the road do Russians drive on in Russia? I never had dyslexia until I started learning Russian.


PzgR11

«тарелки здесь» и «здесь тарелки» могут быть как вопросами так и просто предложениями, зависит от интонации говорящего. Ох же странный этот русский.


HugoAllexis

Would вот тарелки здесь makes sense when translating this?


Kapiteun

Is this an irregular plural?
I would expect тарелка -> тарелкы, according to the ending '-а'.


BenYoung84

There are seven consonants that Russians have decided it is too difficult to say ы after, so they use и instead. They are к, г, х, ч, ш, щ, ж.


MateusViccari

This is very important and overlooked, and not knowing about it when doing the plurals lesson on duolingo can lead to lots of head aching, keyboard smashing and smartphone throwing


CHANTAL156

same question. Is it because the emphasis is on "plates" rather than here


Charlie_Mills23

Why is вот unacceptable for здесь? they both mean here.


vitaoma

Let me make a comparison, seeing you have been studying some Italian. Вот can only be translated as "ecco": "Ecco la penna" - "Here is the pen". Здесь and тут can only be translated as "qui": "La penna è qui / Qui è la penna" - "The pen is here".

The same would follow for Portuguese: вот = eis, здесь = aqui, cá.


Charlie_Mills23

Ah. that makes more sense. So the здесь goes after the subject?


vitaoma

Not in all cases. As much as I have understood, this has more to do with the new information introduced in a conversation. For example:

Где ручка? Ручка здесь.

Что здесь? Здесь ручка.

Мне нужно что-то писать.* Вот ручка.

Does this make sense? (* I am unsure of the correctness of this line).


Jozhiki

Great! We just would say "мне нужно что-то написать" or "записать". And about "вот": we never use this word in questions.


Charlie_Mills23

Thanks. I think I'll get it as I go along.


Marin470782

вот тарелки? should be correct too.


Jozhiki

Not at all. "Вот" is never being used in questions.


Morgana139

It said “Are there plates here?” was incorrect, so it has been reported by me.


BenYoung84

Are there has a different meaning to Are the in English and has a different translation.


SkyBoy472017

When im going to use ы/ь


BenYoung84

They're totally different. ы is a type of i sound, and ь is the soft sign marker, it makes the consonant before pronounced with your tongue up against the roof of your mouth.


Nico86873

Something about "здесь" as an adverb comes up to the front of the line ahead of its verb it modifies but as a pronoun remains last, maybe?


Dan743650

I assume my first attempt didn't take so I'll try again. For days and numerous times per day I get "Incorrect" on my transliterated spelling of here, zdes'. I've also tried dyes' and zones'. All "Incorrect" I have a Cyrillic alphabet printout that indicates zdes' is correct. I went on line and again zdes was given as correct. I am getting very frustrated because I can't bypass the "Incorrect" and move on. I have to end the lesson at that point. Someone, please help me. Thank you


BenYoung84

I would highly recommend writing and learning Cyrillic instead.


Dan743650

Thank you all for the responses. BTW: I do know the Cyrillic alphabet. The problem is I have know way of typing it on my computer. Thanks again


BenYoung84

It's very easy to edit your language settings so that you can type in Cyrillic, that's what I did. You can Google it.


Dan743650

Thank you, Ben I'll give it a shot.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.