"Він планує іти у фітнес-зал увечері."

Translation:He plans to go to the gym in the evening.

November 15, 2015

8 Comments


JohanBoonstra

what is the difference between 'у фітнес-залі' and 'у фітнес-зал'? When do you use one or the other?

February 17, 2017

Sosnytskiy

'у фітнес-залі' is used in the sense 'to be in a(the) gym', while 'у фітнес-зал' is used to say that you are going TO the gym. I think somewhere in the course there should be a description of questions 'де?' and 'куди?'. 'у фітнес-залі' is the answer to the former, and 'у фітнес-зал' is the answer to the latter.

March 16, 2017

GeneM.

Would a Ukrainian be strict about the verb of motion if they're "driving" to the gym? Would some just say іти when it should be їхати?

April 8, 2016

skstudio

In this case, the differentiation will not be strict, because the phrase "ходити у фітнес-зал" means to visit a gym on regular basis. Independently of how one actually gets there.

October 11, 2016

Crookfingerjake

Why is, "He plans to go to the gym at night" incorrect?

November 15, 2015

jmango2

I wouldn't say it's wrong. Just that in English we can call pretty much anytime after dark "night". In Ukrainian night that part of the night when everyone should be sleeping that we might call morning in English (approximately between midnight and dawn) . Right now only the literal translation of evening is accepted, report your answer as correct and hope it gets added to the accepted answers soon.

November 15, 2015

Crookfingerjake

Interesting, thanks for the clarification.

November 15, 2015

ViGor72

Imho "at night" is wrong in any case. May be "tonight" should be accepted but I'm not sure because of there isn't meaning "today in the evening"

February 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.