"Алло, это Иван Чернов."

Translation:Hello, Ivan Chernov speaking.

November 15, 2015

63 Comments


RustyRussian

No, this is Patrick.

September 3, 2016

deeptoaster

Нет, это Патрик.

October 3, 2017

MichaelKou11

Lol

April 12, 2017

spacekookie

Your name isn't Jay?

February 19, 2018

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

why is "Hello THIS is ivan chernov speaking" wrong? Doesn't 'это' mean 'this'?

December 7, 2015

andriluik

It is not wrong. Does it not accept it? Алло - Hello это (есть) - This is

June 12, 2016

SergioAndr541505

You have to write it in Russian

August 31, 2018

BillEverett

I might note that I have never heard anyone answer the phone this way in Russia. The following sequence is possible (A = answerer, C = caller, P = another person). A: Алло. С: Можно Веру? A: Момент (off phone: Вера, тебе к телефону.) P: Алло, это Вера. Another sequence: A: Алло. С: Можно Билла? P: Это Билл говорит.

Here, можно ... is very informal. More formal questions would be "Вы не можете позвать Веру к телефону?" (Could you call Vera to the telephone?) and "Можно мне с Верой поговорить?" (Can I speak with Vera?)

"Алло?" is very often used on the telephone also in other circumstances than just answering: To verify the connection, to verify that Ivan is still listening if he has not said anything during your long monologue, or when picking up the phone again after you have asked the other person to wait while you set down the phone briefly to attend to another matter (get notepaper and pen, for example).

February 25, 2016

novemberhotel

This should be translated as Hello, this is Ivan Chernov. While the current translation works in a sense because this might bw something we say in English, it is not a literal translation. My husband is Russian and even he said the translation was not right.

May 29, 2016

ScottBushe3

Translation is contextually correct, but it should be "hello, this is Ivan Chernov", which is both literally and contextually correct.

August 15, 2018

Rachael605230

I put thqt but it said it was wrong

January 7, 2019

colonelsheep

i put hi to sound more casual and it wasnt accepted :( i can see why but

: (

January 22, 2016

csguitars

Duolingo seriously needs to edit this exercise...

June 12, 2017

JuanPedro245823

Sorry, but это means THIS and not SPEAKING

March 16, 2019

shkrjab

Алло говорит Иван Чернов

April 28, 2018

Rustem621823

Not А'лоо . Алло'

January 15, 2019

CamillaJones1

Why is "hello" different on the phone than in person?

December 23, 2015

BillEverett

Алло is used in non-phone situations to alert or to attract someone's attention. For example, a store clerk is reading something or working a puzzle in a magazine and does not seem to notice me. I say, "Алло?" And when she looks up, I then say, "Здравствуйте! Пожалуйста, две пачки Явы."

This would be like in English, "Hey!" And when she looks up, "Hello! Two packs of Marlboros, please."

March 13, 2016

josh.tal

I'm thinking this is a translation issue. Hello is used both ways in English, but it seems there are different words for the same meanings in Russian.

March 13, 2016

ankakusi

Why is not wrong ,, ivan chernov speaking"? We need ,, is".

July 8, 2016

gde_moi_borsch

Why does "Алло" sound like "Аллан"?

November 8, 2018

deltaray3

I thought he said Anna, especially since that name had been used before.

July 23, 2019

hamzah1980

I don't get meaning is same but words keeps changing why???

August 21, 2017

shkrjab

Алло говорит Иван Чернов

April 28, 2018

shkrjab

Вы меня слышите?

April 28, 2018

7otineb3

what word means "speaking"

June 3, 2018

johonimora

This is so wrong

December 21, 2018

husi11

I do not unferstand

January 5, 2019

JudithMett2

The word 'speaking' is not in the russian and unnecessary when answering the phone in either language.

February 20, 2019

Evelina694752

This is the wrong pronunciation. Instead of “алло” (emphasis on the second syllable), some kind of “allan” is pronounced (emphasis on the first syllable)

August 11, 2019

GlobalJim711

I am thinking...слушаю вас...is no longer said по-телефону?

October 23, 2016

Steven913975

It definitely is.

May 18, 2017

Crowley93

Duolingo is getting to the point where I don't want to even bother with it, & I regret having recommended it to others.

June 4, 2017

Araucoforever

A93Crowley, I agree with you 100 % I wouldn't recommend this course to my worst enemy. It was written with good intentions and then abandoned. That is not professional!! Regarding this particular sentence, I translated as: "Hello, this is Ivan Chernov" and it was considered wrong when I know positively that it is correct. Another student told me that I have to tolerate all these mistakes because it is a free course. My answer is that Quality is not debatable.

August 20, 2017

Igor_ESo

"Это" and "говорит" is different concept. correct.

February 15, 2019

Davishiro

Алло is very similar in sound than Alan, the name. So, does Alan exist as a proper name in russian?

March 6, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

I use a speech recognizer and I say: Hello, it's Ivan Chernov, but it wrote: Hello, it's your lunch enough. :-D

March 15, 2019

Awatef-OK

Both translations "Hello, I am Ivan Chernov" and "Hello, Ivan Chernov speaking" are not accurate. "Алло, это Иван Чернов" literally means "Hello, this is Ivan Chernov."

April 2, 2019

Cabicar

What? Govorit? ...

May 18, 2019

pDBE7

In russian language is not word "Алло", except answering on the phone call.

Hello = привет, здравствуй, but not "Алло"

May 29, 2019

mortificator

Алло - происходит от англ. hallo «приветствовать по телефону», предложенное Томасом Эдисоном как приветствие при использовании телефона

May 29, 2019

Marina164240

It's not áлло, it's aллó

June 13, 2019

SagungUtta

I thought it was "Hello, this is Ivan Chernov"

August 23, 2019

ValentinSe14370

Pronunciation is not clear at all. I heard Алан instead Алло

September 3, 2019

jordigh

Chernoff (and all French transliteration) should be allowed. For example, it appears in Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chernoff

November 15, 2015

Wombat363404

I agree, many times "v" is used as "ff" or even "f". Smirnoff, the vodka, for example; Petroff, the pianos, for example. And so on...

December 8, 2015

DanSilAze

horrible pronunciation for allo, sounded like arro

February 7, 2017

Jay719297

I am ivan chernov is definitely not the translation. Hello, this is ivan chernov is a possible translation.

December 1, 2017

Mauricio933855

Ivan Chernov speaking???! Are you fu* serious??? Who the hell says that? I thought we said "This is Ivan Chernov"

April 6, 2018

Tom377343

Much like this exercise is about phrases or idioms in Russian, "Hello, Peter speaking" is a very common phrase / idiom in the English language - a shortened form of "Hello, this is Peter speaking". I'm not a native speaker so I couldn't tell you how common it is in everyday life, but it's very common in media / textbooks.

June 7, 2018

Anna650217

95% of the time i answer the phone : hello, anna speaking. Native english speaker, not of american english but british english. But this is a little old fashioned / formal. Used especially if it's an unknown caller ID.

August 17, 2018

RandomPers376180

Nobody that I know says 'this is (their name) speaking'. they just say 'hello' or if they are calling someone that won't know them they will say 'hello this is (name)' or 'hello are you (their name)' then introduce themself. NOBODY PUTS SPEAKING but duolingo still says that it is the wanted answer.

May 3, 2019

jasonguyyeah

The correct way to say it should be," Алло, у меня Иввн Чернов"

March 4, 2019

rechtFaul

"hello, ivan chernov here" is wrong?

June 6, 2019

Yitz20

I wrote "Hello, speaking Ivan Chernov", why is it wrong?

December 25, 2016

Wombat363404

Isn't "Allo" from Italian? Because, if it is the case, I don't know why should it be translated only as "hello"

December 8, 2015

diogo8484

That's how you answer the phone in English.

January 17, 2016

Davetastico

Allo is an italian preposition, it is not a greeting. We say "Pronto?" when we answer the phone.

July 14, 2016

Ritz16

Exactly Wombat363404.

January 26, 2016

Wombat363404

Wow, it is the first time that I resume the discussion on this sentence and I've seen that someone feels offended by both your comment and mine. Nor even Doulingo is a free-troll zone

October 25, 2016

GlobalJim711

Italians answer pronto.

October 23, 2016

mortificator

Corleone speaking! :D

May 14, 2019

LivingLifeform

But my name is dave...

March 30, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.