"Алло,этоИванЧернов."

Translation:Hello, Ivan Chernov speaking.

3 years ago

41 Comments


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

why is "Hello THIS is ivan chernov speaking" wrong? Doesn't 'это' mean 'this'?

3 years ago

andriluik

It is not wrong. Does it not accept it? Алло - Hello это (есть) - This is

2 years ago

SergioAndr541505

You have to write it in Russian

3 months ago

RustyRussian

No, this is Patrick.

2 years ago

deeptoaster
deeptoaster

Нет, это Патрик.

1 year ago

spacekookie

Your name isn't Jay?

9 months ago

MichaelKou11

Lol

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I might note that I have never heard anyone answer the phone this way in Russia. The following sequence is possible (A = answerer, C = caller, P = another person). A: Алло. С: Можно Веру? A: Момент (off phone: Вера, тебе к телефону.) P: Алло, это Вера. Another sequence: A: Алло. С: Можно Билла? P: Это Билл говорит.

Here, можно ... is very informal. More formal questions would be "Вы не можете позвать Веру к телефону?" (Could you call Vera to the telephone?) and "Можно мне с Верой поговорить?" (Can I speak with Vera?)

"Алло?" is very often used on the telephone also in other circumstances than just answering: To verify the connection, to verify that Ivan is still listening if he has not said anything during your long monologue, or when picking up the phone again after you have asked the other person to wait while you set down the phone briefly to attend to another matter (get notepaper and pen, for example).

2 years ago

novemberhotel

This should be translated as Hello, this is Ivan Chernov. While the current translation works in a sense because this might bw something we say in English, it is not a literal translation. My husband is Russian and even he said the translation was not right.

2 years ago

colonelsheep

i put hi to sound more casual and it wasnt accepted :( i can see why but

: (

2 years ago

ScottBushe3

Translation is contextually correct, but it should be "hello, this is Ivan Chernov", which is both literally and contextually correct.

3 months ago

CamillaJones1

Why is "hello" different on the phone than in person?

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Алло is used in non-phone situations to alert or to attract someone's attention. For example, a store clerk is reading something or working a puzzle in a magazine and does not seem to notice me. I say, "Алло?" And when she looks up, I then say, "Здравствуйте! Пожалуйста, две пачки Явы."

This would be like in English, "Hey!" And when she looks up, "Hello! Two packs of Marlboros, please."

2 years ago

joshua.tal

I'm thinking this is a translation issue. Hello is used both ways in English, but it seems there are different words for the same meanings in Russian.

2 years ago

ankakusi

Why is not wrong ,, ivan chernov speaking"? We need ,, is".

2 years ago

Mauricio933855

Ivan Chernov speaking???! Are you fu* serious??? Who the hell says that? I thought we said "This is Ivan Chernov"

8 months ago

Tom377343

Much like this exercise is about phrases or idioms in Russian, "Hello, Peter speaking" is a very common phrase / idiom in the English language - a shortened form of "Hello, this is Peter speaking". I'm not a native speaker so I couldn't tell you how common it is in everyday life, but it's very common in media / textbooks.

5 months ago

Anna650217

95% of the time i answer the phone : hello, anna speaking. Native english speaker, not of american english but british english. But this is a little old fashioned / formal. Used especially if it's an unknown caller ID.

3 months ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Алло говорит Иван Чернов

7 months ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Алло говорит Иван Чернов

7 months ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Вы меня слышите?

7 months ago

jordigh
jordigh

Chernoff (and all French transliteration) should be allowed. For example, it appears in Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chernoff

3 years ago

Wombat363404
Wombat363404

I agree, many times "v" is used as "ff" or even "f". Smirnoff, the vodka, for example; Petroff, the pianos, for example. And so on...

3 years ago

GlobalJim711
GlobalJim711

I am thinking...слушаю вас...is no longer said по-телефону?

2 years ago

Steven913975

It definitely is.

1 year ago

Crowley93
Crowley93

Duolingo is getting to the point where I don't want to even bother with it, & I regret having recommended it to others.

1 year ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

A93Crowley, I agree with you 100 % I wouldn't recommend this course to my worst enemy. It was written with good intentions and then abandoned. That is not professional!! Regarding this particular sentence, I translated as: "Hello, this is Ivan Chernov" and it was considered wrong when I know positively that it is correct. Another student told me that I have to tolerate all these mistakes because it is a free course. My answer is that Quality is not debatable.

1 year ago

csguitars

Duolingo seriously needs to edit this exercise...

1 year ago

7otineb3

what word means "speaking"

6 months ago

gde_moi_borscht

Why does "Алло" sound like "Аллан"?

4 weeks ago

Yitz20
Yitz20

I wrote "Hello, speaking Ivan Chernov", why is it wrong?

1 year ago

hamzah1980

I don't get meaning is same but words keeps changing why???

1 year ago

Jay719297
Jay719297

I am ivan chernov is definitely not the translation. Hello, this is ivan chernov is a possible translation.

1 year ago

LivingLifeform

But my name is dave...

2 years ago

DanSilAze

horrible pronunciation for allo, sounded like arro

1 year ago

Wombat363404
Wombat363404

Isn't "Allo" from Italian? Because, if it is the case, I don't know why should it be translated only as "hello"

3 years ago

diogo8484

That's how you answer the phone in English.

2 years ago

Davetastico
Davetastico

Allo is an italian preposition, it is not a greeting. We say "Pronto?" when we answer the phone.

2 years ago

Ritz16
Ritz16

Exactly Wombat363404.

2 years ago

Wombat363404
Wombat363404

Wow, it is the first time that I resume the discussion on this sentence and I've seen that someone feels offended by both your comment and mine. Nor even Doulingo is a free-troll zone

2 years ago

GlobalJim711
GlobalJim711

Italians answer pronto.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.