Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du besuchst mich nicht."

Translation:You do not visit me.

2 years ago

13 Comments


agg166
agg166

ok, grandma i hear ya

2 years ago

saltedpotatoes

okay. sorry grandma. I'm coming over. as long as you get me those goods cookies :3

2 years ago

CraftyCSW

you never write, you never call.....

2 years ago

LucasSharon

Entschuldigung Grossmutter! ;-;

1 year ago

shoraite1143

1 week without visiting = 1 year in babushka's time!

1 year ago

gkozicki
gkozicki

You visit me not, should be allowed here

2 years ago

Platinum2k

I agree, it's an old way of talking but should still be allowed.

2 years ago

48upland

I put in you did not visit me. How is that wrong?

1 year ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

Different tenses: present (Du besucht - you visit) vs. past (Du besuchtest - you visited).

1 year ago

Michael201115

You vist me not

6 months ago

LaniEvitts

What's wrong with "do not visit me"?

1 year ago

Mako0203

"do not visit me" means I don't want you to visit me, but "Du besuchst mich nicht. " means "You do not visit me.", but it doesn't say anything about whether you want a visit or not...

1 year ago

crispybacon4

I would think that changing to the imperative form by reversing subject and verb, i.e. "Besuchst du mich nicht!" would express "do not visit me".

1 year ago