"Я ем всё."

Translation:I eat everything.

November 15, 2015

90 Comments


CrypticPyramid

NOW IS THE TIME FOR ME TO DEVOUR EVERYTHING

November 27, 2015

probably-a-cat

OH MY GOSH THAT'S A SONG REFERENCE IM SH O OK-

August 7, 2018

Brockleyella

Why not, "I eat anything."?

November 20, 2015

Bustow

Because if there's any food at all, I will literally eat everything.

June 6, 2016

MacJarrell

Sir, there's no need for sarcasm...but that's hilarious. Thats what I got from the translation.

May 13, 2018

bryanjmathews

I agree; "anything" is listed as a meaning. Either this shouldn't be marked incorrect or "anything" should be removed from the listed meanings/translations.

December 28, 2015

danrml

Yes, that would be a common phrase in English. Is there a different way of saying that in Russian or should it be applicable here?

November 27, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

I'm omnivorous )) Я всеядный= ya vseyadniy

March 13, 2016

Robbadob

Shouldn't that be romanised as "ja vsjejadnyj"? (Although your version is a lot easier to read as an English speaker)

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

ArthurMengozzi

Anything is "что-нибудь", so it is indeed a different word in Russian

February 28, 2017

bikejackel

Every time I listen to the recording of "всё" I hear "sew" and yet if I'm to take cues from the cyrillic it should be "vsew" Am I just not hearing it or is there something I should know about pronunciation because frankly I'm not seeing it. I'm not complaining-I know if it were reversed and I were trying to learn how to pronounce English it would be worse-but the pronunciation is killing me and I know I'm not even coming close with those hard signs. Is there a way to get a handle on some of these sounds which I know are quite different than the sounds that I take for granted.

November 25, 2015

scream.jpg

Is your main problem that you cannot hear some sounds or that you find it difficult to distinguish them?

December 22, 2015

bikejackel

Actually I think it's a bit of both however most of the time if I slow it down I can hear it but in this case I can't hear it. I suspect that this is something that comes with practice, but I suspect, and I could be way off base, that this is something that the native speakers themselves don't emphasize.

January 3, 2016

cheesegazelle

The reason you don't hear the v sound is because the v sound changes in front of the s sound. It changes (or devocalizes if you're familiar with phonetics) to an f, and it is pronounced very softly.

You'll see this very commonly when the proposition v comes before other devocalized letters, e.g., t, p, k (as opposed to their vocalized pairs d, b, and g).

Source: Russian major

February 14, 2016

TedRiggs

Just as "g" sometimes becomes "v". Всего хорошего!

February 23, 2016

memeintraining

I pronounce it more like "vsyeux"

June 18, 2017

Hrivefirya

I hear it and pronounce it like : "fsyo" soft and brief o

June 18, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, the с overrides the в and makes the word sound like фсё (fsjo). Consonant clusters tend to be either entirely voiced or entirely devoiced.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

TedRiggs

It's important to keep in mind that this course is not necessarily meant to teach useful phrases, but to teach how Russian works. It helps us understand how to form sentences. I may never say " Я ем всё", but I know how to say "I eat" and I know how to say "everything" when it follows a verb.

I, too, agree that it would be nice if the course taught more useful phrases, but we can find those online and in books. This is meant to teach us how Russian works, I believe.

July 3, 2016

SamMisery

Well said

January 9, 2019

Zdravstvuytye

Woah, calm down Kirby.

May 11, 2016

michelledegeorge

...#me

November 20, 2015

jzhu2023

the vegans shake with fear

January 13, 2017

TedRiggs

This phrase must have been created specifically for us Americans. Lol

February 23, 2016

pjunni

"I eat all" is wrong :(

December 23, 2015

Atkncvk

Yes, I did the same "mistake".

December 4, 2016

kosmocherry

Well, the grammar could be better which is probably why ¯_(ツ)_/¯

June 18, 2017

peterviuz

"All" is not usually alone. But you can say "all the sandwiches", for example.

October 7, 2018

GiorgiaWoodman

this will be very handy in case I go to Russia XD

May 9, 2016

AndrewNesv

Curious as to why "I am eating it all" is wrong when it is equivalent to the correct answer of "Icam eating everything"?

December 28, 2015

cheesegazelle

They might consider that more like "all of it" which, i believe, would be "vse etovo"

February 14, 2016

reveriex

It might also interpret it as "Hey, look at all this food. I'm gonna eat all of it!" instead of "I'm not allergic to anything, I don't pick my food, and I'm not vegetarian or vegan!"

April 22, 2016

kosmocherry

"I can eating everything" isn't proper grammar, as to "eat" and "eating" are different in Russian as in English which is why you were marked wrong

June 18, 2017

georgemacauley7

Why is it Я ем всё and not Я ем всe? What is the difference between the umlaut e and the non-umlaut e?

July 12, 2016

TedRiggs

"ё" is pronounced as "yo" (in English) and "е" is pronounced as "ye". It's not super important to use "ё" because, even if you were to write "все", a Russian is still going to know what it is. It's actually pretty normal to use "е" instead of "ё", which is pretty confusing for those of us who are learning Russian. lol

If I use Google Translate to get the Russian version of my name, which is "Фёдор", it actually spells it as "Федор". And the Russian keyboard on my smartphone doesn't even have a "ё".

July 13, 2016

georgemacauley7

That makes sense, thanks for the clarification

July 14, 2016

TedRiggs

Пожалуйста) Another tip, if you don't already know it, is that if a word with multiple syllables contains "ё", that syllable will always be accented/stressed.

July 14, 2016

duomacx

Why does the pronunciation of "Всё" sound like "suh" instead of "so"? I thought the ё was supposed to be stressed. The recording sounds like "Все".

January 13, 2019

1000abrikosy

I think "I eat anything" would be "Я ем что-нибудь."

June 18, 2016

azaroma

When does я takes this ye sound instead of ya?

July 13, 2016

TedRiggs

"е" = ye "я" = ya "ё" = yo

July 13, 2016

Tobi628281

So is it just the computer voice that makes the я sound like a "ye" here? I listened to it like 20 times :€

July 10, 2017

TedRiggs

Yes. The recording isn't very clear. But unstressed vowels are diminished too. Because "Я" is not the main word and isn't stressed, the "ya" pronunciation may sound more relaxed.

July 10, 2017

Jane3773

what is the difference between em and ect . They were translated as eat .

August 25, 2016

TedRiggs

"em" is always used in the first-person and will always follow "ya". "Ya em vse" could mean either "I eat everything" or "I am eating everything" (both options work). "ect" is used when you are referring to someone else. "on ect vse" would be "he eats everything" or "he is eating everything".

So, to summarize: "em" is used when speaking about yourself, and "ect" is used when speaking about someone or something else.

August 25, 2016

Robbadob

Although if you're going to transliterate ест, write it as jest or yest, not as ect. "Ect" would be эцт.

Я ем всё → Ja jem vsjo
Он ест всё → On jest vsjo

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

aron_csoka

Give this man a cookie

August 25, 2016

TedRiggs

Я не ем печенье. (I don't eat cookies) :P

August 25, 2016

Dron007

я ем

мы едим

вы едите

он/она/оно ест

они едят

December 16, 2016

Actionlasergofer

Так почему "Я ем всё" и нет "Я ем всю"? Разве слово "всё", в этом случае, не должно быть винительным?

June 7, 2017

kosmocherry

How about "I ate everything"? Or is "eat" and "ate" different in Russian enough to be marked wrong?

June 18, 2017

Robbadob

"Ate" would be either е́л or е́ла, depending on whether you're a man or a woman.

masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

JayMilkshake

Finally a duolingo question I can relate to

November 10, 2017

GIJoeski

Does russian have similar declension like polish? I eat= Jem, You eat=Jesz. Therefore you do not need Ja i Ty because its reoresented by the suffix. Here i see (я ем) jest я necessary?

September 17, 2018

Jbr9XZnm

Isn't всё like "over" or "end"? And все "all" or "everything"?

February 17, 2019

Robbadob

Все (vsje) is "everybody" and всё (vsjo) is "everything", to my knowledge.

[2017/04/07]

April 7, 2019

fridelain

It's an unstoppable eating machine!

March 1, 2016

OmarOsama20

Why not.. I eat all

April 5, 2016

TedRiggs

Because that doesn't make sense as an English sentence. The translation has to make sense.

April 5, 2016

frejzch

Why is "I'll eat anything" incorrect? It's a better localization.

May 19, 2016

TedRiggs

Я means "I" or "I am", and всё means "everything" or "all". To say "I will" and "anything", the translation would be different. "I eat everything/all" may be an odd sentence, but the translation is correct.

May 19, 2016

VictorJCar

Why isnt: i eat all?

June 13, 2016

kosmocherry

improper grammar

June 18, 2017

1000abrikosy

Why not: "Я ем все"?

June 18, 2016

Robbadob

Sometimes, Duolingo is fine with writing ё as е, but other times not. It's just that ё is preferred by default and users have to suggest е. I'd report it using the flag if that's the only difference between the preferred translation and yours.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

Nornaricc

Useful

July 3, 2016

aron_csoka

why is "всё" ''vso''? why not ''vsyo''?

August 10, 2016

TedRiggs

That's a good question. Transliteration doesn't always work the way you'd expect. "Я" Will always translate as "Ya,", but "е" is usually - if not always - "e". I suppose you just get used to it. Many English words don't appear to be spelled the way they're pronounced.

August 10, 2016

aron_csoka

Thank you for posting, I'll treat you to a lingot :)

August 10, 2016

TedRiggs

Woohoo! Большое спасибо :)

August 10, 2016

aron_csoka

пожалуйста, сэр

August 10, 2016

SrishtiGho1

em or ect?? please help

April 2, 2017

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

The verbs change as per pronoun, я ем, он/она ест

April 25, 2017

Binder28

What's the difference between есть and ем?

May 6, 2017

kosmocherry

ем is "eat" while есть is "to eat" according to Duolingo, though, есть can also mean "have/has/is"

June 18, 2017

VictorG.R.Smith

I eat all

June 29, 2017

bricemuller

How to pronounce "я" (in this context)? "Ya", or "Yä/yè", or something else?

July 31, 2017

Robbadob

Я is usually ja (ya), but it's deemphasised here so it sounds more like /je/ (Russian е).

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

BethLei

I CONSUME ALL

December 23, 2017

MarcelPete5

Where is the difference between все & всё?

April 30, 2018

tT933

The single most important phrase for me.. Ха!

August 8, 2018

Valtv2

Wait i tough americans were the fat ones and not russians

October 20, 2018

Robbadob

Not since the Wall fell.

April 7, 2019

JhonnatanJC

How do I say "I eat a lot" or " I eat enough"?

February 3, 2019

Mr_Vain

Except japanese food

March 13, 2019

Robbadob

でも美味しいです!

April 7, 2019

Malfoy379

This TOTALLY applies to my brother!!!

March 20, 2019

DuolingoBi873477

He likes meat, he consumes wheat

But most importantly he eat

April 11, 2019

IonutCorbu2

All=everything wtf dude

April 24, 2019

jujko1

Why not "i eat it all"?

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.