1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем всё."

"Я ем всё."

Translation:I eat everything.

November 15, 2015

124 Comments


CrypticPyramid

NOW IS THE TIME FOR ME TO DEVOUR EVERYTHING


ya_pidorac

OH MY GOSH THAT'S A SONG REFERENCE IM SH O OK-


Brockleyella

Why not, "I eat anything."?


Bustow

Because if there's any food at all, I will literally eat everything.


MacJarrell

Sir, there's no need for sarcasm...but that's hilarious. Thats what I got from the translation.


bryanjmathews

I agree; "anything" is listed as a meaning. Either this shouldn't be marked incorrect or "anything" should be removed from the listed meanings/translations.


danrml

Yes, that would be a common phrase in English. Is there a different way of saying that in Russian or should it be applicable here?


ArthurMengozzi

Anything is "что-нибудь", so it is indeed a different word in Russian


bikejackel

Every time I listen to the recording of "всё" I hear "sew" and yet if I'm to take cues from the cyrillic it should be "vsew" Am I just not hearing it or is there something I should know about pronunciation because frankly I'm not seeing it. I'm not complaining-I know if it were reversed and I were trying to learn how to pronounce English it would be worse-but the pronunciation is killing me and I know I'm not even coming close with those hard signs. Is there a way to get a handle on some of these sounds which I know are quite different than the sounds that I take for granted.


scream.jpg

Is your main problem that you cannot hear some sounds or that you find it difficult to distinguish them?


bikejackel

Actually I think it's a bit of both however most of the time if I slow it down I can hear it but in this case I can't hear it. I suspect that this is something that comes with practice, but I suspect, and I could be way off base, that this is something that the native speakers themselves don't emphasize.


cheesegazelle

The reason you don't hear the v sound is because the v sound changes in front of the s sound. It changes (or devocalizes if you're familiar with phonetics) to an f, and it is pronounced very softly.

You'll see this very commonly when the proposition v comes before other devocalized letters, e.g., t, p, k (as opposed to their vocalized pairs d, b, and g).

Source: Russian major


TedRiggs

Just as "g" sometimes becomes "v". Всего хорошего!


Navi8889

The truth is out there


memeintraining

I pronounce it more like "vsyeux"


Hrivefirya

I hear it and pronounce it like : "fsyo" soft and brief o


Robbadob

Yes, the с overrides the в and makes the word sound like фсё (fsjo). Consonant clusters tend to be either entirely voiced or entirely devoiced.

[2019/04/07]


Kawhie

You're french, aren't ya?


jzhu2023

the vegans shake with fear


Zdravstvuytye

Woah, calm down Kirby.


TedRiggs

It's important to keep in mind that this course is not necessarily meant to teach useful phrases, but to teach how Russian works. It helps us understand how to form sentences. I may never say " Я ем всё", but I know how to say "I eat" and I know how to say "everything" when it follows a verb.

I, too, agree that it would be nice if the course taught more useful phrases, but we can find those online and in books. This is meant to teach us how Russian works, I believe.


TedRiggs

This phrase must have been created specifically for us Americans. Lol


pjunni

"I eat all" is wrong :(


peterviuz

"All" is not usually alone. But you can say "all the sandwiches", for example.


Atkncvk

Yes, I did the same "mistake".


kosmocherry

Well, the grammar could be better which is probably why ¯_(ツ)_/¯


GiorgiaWoodman

this will be very handy in case I go to Russia XD


georgemacauley7

Why is it Я ем всё and not Я ем всe? What is the difference between the umlaut e and the non-umlaut e?


TedRiggs

"ё" is pronounced as "yo" (in English) and "е" is pronounced as "ye". It's not super important to use "ё" because, even if you were to write "все", a Russian is still going to know what it is. It's actually pretty normal to use "е" instead of "ё", which is pretty confusing for those of us who are learning Russian. lol

If I use Google Translate to get the Russian version of my name, which is "Фёдор", it actually spells it as "Федор". And the Russian keyboard on my smartphone doesn't even have a "ё".


georgemacauley7

That makes sense, thanks for the clarification


TedRiggs

Пожалуйста) Another tip, if you don't already know it, is that if a word with multiple syllables contains "ё", that syllable will always be accented/stressed.


Jane3773

what is the difference between em and ect . They were translated as eat .


TedRiggs

"em" is always used in the first-person and will always follow "ya". "Ya em vse" could mean either "I eat everything" or "I am eating everything" (both options work). "ect" is used when you are referring to someone else. "on ect vse" would be "he eats everything" or "he is eating everything".

So, to summarize: "em" is used when speaking about yourself, and "ect" is used when speaking about someone or something else.


Robbadob

Although if you're going to transliterate ест, write it as jest or yest, not as ect. "Ect" would be эцт.

Я ем всё → Ja jem vsjo
Он ест всё → On jest vsjo

[2019/04/07]


aron_csoka

Give this man a cookie


TedRiggs

Я не ем печенье. (I don't eat cookies) :P


Dron007

я ем

мы едим

вы едите

он/она/оно ест

они едят


duomacx

Why does the pronunciation of "Всё" sound like "suh" instead of "so"? I thought the ё was supposed to be stressed. The recording sounds like "Все".


AndrewNesv

Curious as to why "I am eating it all" is wrong when it is equivalent to the correct answer of "Icam eating everything"?


cheesegazelle

They might consider that more like "all of it" which, i believe, would be "vse etovo"


reveriex

It might also interpret it as "Hey, look at all this food. I'm gonna eat all of it!" instead of "I'm not allergic to anything, I don't pick my food, and I'm not vegetarian or vegan!"


kosmocherry

"I can eating everything" isn't proper grammar, as to "eat" and "eating" are different in Russian as in English which is why you were marked wrong


azaroma

When does я takes this ye sound instead of ya?


TedRiggs

"е" = ye "я" = ya "ё" = yo


Tobi628281

So is it just the computer voice that makes the я sound like a "ye" here? I listened to it like 20 times :€


TedRiggs

Yes. The recording isn't very clear. But unstressed vowels are diminished too. Because "Я" is not the main word and isn't stressed, the "ya" pronunciation may sound more relaxed.


Actionlasergofer

Так почему "Я ем всё" и нет "Я ем всю"? Разве слово "всё", в этом случае, не должно быть винительным?


kosmocherry

How about "I ate everything"? Or is "eat" and "ate" different in Russian enough to be marked wrong?


Robbadob

"Ate" would be either е́л or е́ла, depending on whether you're a man or a woman.

masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm

[2019/04/07]


JayMilkshake

Finally a duolingo question I can relate to


Valtv2

Wait i tough americans were the fat ones and not russians


Robbadob

Not since the Wall fell.


Jbr9XZnm

Isn't всё like "over" or "end"? And все "all" or "everything"?


Robbadob

Все (vsje) is "everybody" and всё (vsjo) is "everything", to my knowledge.

[2017/04/07]


K1qv1

My vegan friend keeps failing on this one


fridelain

It's an unstoppable eating machine!


OmarOsama20

Why not.. I eat all


TedRiggs

Because that doesn't make sense as an English sentence. The translation has to make sense.


frejzch

Why is "I'll eat anything" incorrect? It's a better localization.


TedRiggs

Я means "I" or "I am", and всё means "everything" or "all". To say "I will" and "anything", the translation would be different. "I eat everything/all" may be an odd sentence, but the translation is correct.


VictorJCar

Why isnt: i eat all?


kosmocherry

improper grammar


1000abrikosy

I think "I eat anything" would be "Я ем что-нибудь."


1000abrikosy

Why not: "Я ем все"?


Robbadob

Sometimes, Duolingo is fine with writing ё as е, but other times not. It's just that ё is preferred by default and users have to suggest е. I'd report it using the flag if that's the only difference between the preferred translation and yours.

[2019/04/07]


aron_csoka

why is "всё" ''vso''? why not ''vsyo''?


TedRiggs

That's a good question. Transliteration doesn't always work the way you'd expect. "Я" Will always translate as "Ya,", but "е" is usually - if not always - "e". I suppose you just get used to it. Many English words don't appear to be spelled the way they're pronounced.


aron_csoka

Thank you for posting, I'll treat you to a lingot :)


TedRiggs

Woohoo! Большое спасибо :)


aron_csoka

пожалуйста, сэр


SrishtiGho1

em or ect?? please help


Ahmed.Al-Nizami

The verbs change as per pronoun, я ем, он/она ест


Binder28

What's the difference between есть and ем?


kosmocherry

ем is "eat" while есть is "to eat" according to Duolingo, though, есть can also mean "have/has/is"


[deactivated user]

    How to pronounce "я" (in this context)? "Ya", or "Yä/yè", or something else?


Robbadob

    Я is usually ja (ya), but it's deemphasised here so it sounds more like /je/ (Russian е).

    [2019/04/07]


TedRiggs

    Я = Ya, Е = Ye, Ё = Yo


MarcelPete5

    Where is the difference between все & всё?


Scorpio214

    Why not 'i eat all'?


TedRiggs

    You can say that. Всё = All/Everything.


tT933

    The single most important phrase for me.. Ха!


JhonnatanJC

    How do I say "I eat a lot" or " I eat enough"?


    [deactivated user]

      Except japanese food


Robbadob

      でも美味しいです!


oldestguru

      それは本当です!


GodOfMischief27

      This TOTALLY applies to my brother!!!


DuolingoBi873477

      He likes meat, he consumes wheat

      But most importantly he eat


IonutCorbu2

      All=everything wtf dude


jujko1

      Why not "i eat it all"?


LanguageLe435356

      So am I hearing it wrong or does the "a" in я change to an "e" if it is followed by a word that starts with an e?


TedRiggs

      The recording may not have been clear. "я" is always pronounced as "ya", but perhaps it's less clear when spoken casually and quickly.


2Meows

      Sir, this is a library


Mrio388003

      Всё = everything and all... Soooo... Why wrong when answer is all???


Sweya1

      'Я' is supposed to sound like 'ya', i think, but why is it pronounced here like 'ye' ?


stxllastan

      Does ем change when it past tense? For example, mistakenly I put "I ate everything" and it was marked incorrect. Anything past tense stuff I should know?


JennyRakete

      We are only in present tense at this stage, later on you will learn other tenses.


oldestguru

      That's proper Russian


HuskyLilaRose

      Finally, a useful sentence that I have learned! Just kidding, they are all useful but I will probably use this a lot...


Sardinius

      I was flagged red 'cause I wrote 'all'; the software provides 'everything' as the correct answer, but I don't see any substantial difference 'all' and 'everything'.


Kawhie

      Really, a n y t h i n g?


Brent618678

      This sentence made me EA


Emerson789493

      I wrote 'i eat all' and it is wrong


Atlashutton

      Reference to Oberin, he eats pretry much everything haha


LEGEND

      Vegans are triggered


SilkeL31

      Всё also means all, so why is that wrong?


Johnathan574079

      I dont see how "всё" means "everything"


xX_Xenomorph_Xx

      What Ab A POOP ?


Kekasih2

      Всё. i heard it sound like my name shah.it is the true pronunciation?


rai3in

      Could we please have an 'I don't eat animals or their secretions'?


Esta_Fortaleza

      same, disembodied russian robot voice, same.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.