"Я ем всё."

Translation:I eat everything.

11/15/2015, 3:27:02 AM

101 Comments


CrypticPyramid

NOW IS THE TIME FOR ME TO DEVOUR EVERYTHING

11/27/2015, 9:15:01 AM

probably-a-cat

OH MY GOSH THAT'S A SONG REFERENCE IM SH O OK-

8/7/2018, 4:42:17 PM

Brockleyella

Why not, "I eat anything."?

11/20/2015, 10:01:48 PM

Bustow

Because if there's any food at all, I will literally eat everything.

6/6/2016, 10:34:56 PM

MacJarrell

Sir, there's no need for sarcasm...but that's hilarious. Thats what I got from the translation.

5/13/2018, 3:46:24 PM

bryanjmathews

I agree; "anything" is listed as a meaning. Either this shouldn't be marked incorrect or "anything" should be removed from the listed meanings/translations.

12/28/2015, 12:44:25 AM

danrml

Yes, that would be a common phrase in English. Is there a different way of saying that in Russian or should it be applicable here?

11/27/2015, 5:47:33 PM

YuliyaKitcune

I'm omnivorous )) Я всеядный= ya vseyadniy

3/13/2016, 9:01:44 AM

ArthurMengozzi

Anything is "что-нибудь", so it is indeed a different word in Russian

2/28/2017, 6:52:06 PM

bikejackel

Every time I listen to the recording of "всё" I hear "sew" and yet if I'm to take cues from the cyrillic it should be "vsew" Am I just not hearing it or is there something I should know about pronunciation because frankly I'm not seeing it. I'm not complaining-I know if it were reversed and I were trying to learn how to pronounce English it would be worse-but the pronunciation is killing me and I know I'm not even coming close with those hard signs. Is there a way to get a handle on some of these sounds which I know are quite different than the sounds that I take for granted.

11/25/2015, 7:45:44 AM

scream.jpg

Is your main problem that you cannot hear some sounds or that you find it difficult to distinguish them?

12/22/2015, 5:15:21 PM

bikejackel

Actually I think it's a bit of both however most of the time if I slow it down I can hear it but in this case I can't hear it. I suspect that this is something that comes with practice, but I suspect, and I could be way off base, that this is something that the native speakers themselves don't emphasize.

1/3/2016, 7:29:50 PM

cheesegazelle

The reason you don't hear the v sound is because the v sound changes in front of the s sound. It changes (or devocalizes if you're familiar with phonetics) to an f, and it is pronounced very softly.

You'll see this very commonly when the proposition v comes before other devocalized letters, e.g., t, p, k (as opposed to their vocalized pairs d, b, and g).

Source: Russian major

2/14/2016, 4:05:11 PM

TedRiggs

Just as "g" sometimes becomes "v". Всего хорошего!

2/23/2016, 11:07:57 PM

memeintraining

I pronounce it more like "vsyeux"

6/18/2017, 7:12:53 PM

Hrivefirya

I hear it and pronounce it like : "fsyo" soft and brief o

6/18/2018, 1:59:00 PM

TedRiggs

It's important to keep in mind that this course is not necessarily meant to teach useful phrases, but to teach how Russian works. It helps us understand how to form sentences. I may never say " Я ем всё", but I know how to say "I eat" and I know how to say "everything" when it follows a verb.

I, too, agree that it would be nice if the course taught more useful phrases, but we can find those online and in books. This is meant to teach us how Russian works, I believe.

7/3/2016, 12:47:10 PM

SamMisery

Well said

1/9/2019, 10:35:24 PM

Zdravstvuytye

Woah, calm down Kirby.

5/11/2016, 1:50:22 AM

michelledegeorge

...#me

11/20/2015, 5:40:44 AM

jzhu2023

the vegans shake with fear

1/13/2017, 12:18:40 AM

pjunni

"I eat all" is wrong :(

12/23/2015, 12:53:22 AM

Atkncvk

Yes, I did the same "mistake".

12/4/2016, 5:11:38 PM

kosmocherry

Well, the grammar could be better which is probably why ¯_(ツ)_/¯

6/18/2017, 8:33:12 AM

peterviuz

"All" is not usually alone. But you can say "all the sandwiches", for example.

10/7/2018, 6:17:46 AM

TedRiggs

This phrase must have been created specifically for us Americans. Lol

2/23/2016, 11:06:01 PM

GiorgiaWoodman

this will be very handy in case I go to Russia XD

5/9/2016, 7:54:33 AM

AndrewNesv

Curious as to why "I am eating it all" is wrong when it is equivalent to the correct answer of "Icam eating everything"?

12/28/2015, 6:04:46 AM

cheesegazelle

They might consider that more like "all of it" which, i believe, would be "vse etovo"

2/14/2016, 4:07:28 PM

reveriex

It might also interpret it as "Hey, look at all this food. I'm gonna eat all of it!" instead of "I'm not allergic to anything, I don't pick my food, and I'm not vegetarian or vegan!"

4/22/2016, 10:44:26 PM

kosmocherry

"I can eating everything" isn't proper grammar, as to "eat" and "eating" are different in Russian as in English which is why you were marked wrong

6/18/2017, 8:35:06 AM

georgemacauley7

Why is it Я ем всё and not Я ем всe? What is the difference between the umlaut e and the non-umlaut e?

7/12/2016, 11:31:48 PM

TedRiggs

"ё" is pronounced as "yo" (in English) and "е" is pronounced as "ye". It's not super important to use "ё" because, even if you were to write "все", a Russian is still going to know what it is. It's actually pretty normal to use "е" instead of "ё", which is pretty confusing for those of us who are learning Russian. lol

If I use Google Translate to get the Russian version of my name, which is "Фёдор", it actually spells it as "Федор". And the Russian keyboard on my smartphone doesn't even have a "ё".

7/13/2016, 12:39:55 AM

georgemacauley7

That makes sense, thanks for the clarification

7/14/2016, 12:20:21 AM

TedRiggs

Пожалуйста) Another tip, if you don't already know it, is that if a word with multiple syllables contains "ё", that syllable will always be accented/stressed.

7/14/2016, 12:32:09 AM

OmarOsama20

Why not.. I eat all

4/5/2016, 2:21:13 PM

TedRiggs

Because that doesn't make sense as an English sentence. The translation has to make sense.

4/5/2016, 6:41:38 PM

1000abrikosy

I think "I eat anything" would be "Я ем что-нибудь."

6/18/2016, 2:55:42 PM

duomacx

Why does the pronunciation of "Всё" sound like "suh" instead of "so"? I thought the ё was supposed to be stressed. The recording sounds like "Все".

1/13/2019, 7:26:47 PM

fridelain

It's an unstoppable eating machine!

3/1/2016, 8:27:19 PM

frejzch

Why is "I'll eat anything" incorrect? It's a better localization.

5/19/2016, 3:12:18 AM

TedRiggs

Я means "I" or "I am", and всё means "everything" or "all". To say "I will" and "anything", the translation would be different. "I eat everything/all" may be an odd sentence, but the translation is correct.

5/19/2016, 3:55:02 AM

VictorJCar

Why isnt: i eat all?

6/13/2016, 5:48:10 PM

kosmocherry

improper grammar

6/18/2017, 8:36:19 AM

1000abrikosy

Why not: "Я ем все"?

6/18/2016, 2:57:31 PM

Nornaricc

Useful

7/3/2016, 12:29:29 PM

azaroma

When does я takes this ye sound instead of ya?

7/13/2016, 3:53:52 PM

TedRiggs

"е" = ye "я" = ya "ё" = yo

7/13/2016, 7:36:22 PM

Tobi628281

So is it just the computer voice that makes the я sound like a "ye" here? I listened to it like 20 times :€

7/10/2017, 4:08:23 PM

TedRiggs

Yes. The recording isn't very clear. But unstressed vowels are diminished too. Because "Я" is not the main word and isn't stressed, the "ya" pronunciation may sound more relaxed.

7/10/2017, 6:08:20 PM

aron_csoka

why is "всё" ''vso''? why not ''vsyo''?

8/10/2016, 11:04:01 AM

TedRiggs

That's a good question. Transliteration doesn't always work the way you'd expect. "Я" Will always translate as "Ya,", but "е" is usually - if not always - "e". I suppose you just get used to it. Many English words don't appear to be spelled the way they're pronounced.

8/10/2016, 5:51:39 PM

aron_csoka

Thank you for posting, I'll treat you to a lingot :)

8/10/2016, 6:50:13 PM

TedRiggs

Woohoo! Большое спасибо :)

8/10/2016, 6:52:11 PM

aron_csoka

пожалуйста, сэр

8/10/2016, 6:58:04 PM

Jane3773

what is the difference between em and ect . They were translated as eat .

8/25/2016, 12:17:33 PM

TedRiggs

"em" is always used in the first-person and will always follow "ya". "Ya em vse" could mean either "I eat everything" or "I am eating everything" (both options work). "ect" is used when you are referring to someone else. "on ect vse" would be "he eats everything" or "he is eating everything".

So, to summarize: "em" is used when speaking about yourself, and "ect" is used when speaking about someone or something else.

8/25/2016, 1:18:51 PM

aron_csoka

Give this man a cookie

8/25/2016, 1:29:44 PM

TedRiggs

Я не ем печенье. (I don't eat cookies) :P

8/25/2016, 1:42:06 PM

Dron007

я ем

мы едим

вы едите

он/она/оно ест

они едят

12/16/2016, 1:17:47 AM

SrishtiGho1

em or ect?? please help

4/2/2017, 12:21:45 PM

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

The verbs change as per pronoun, я ем, он/она ест

4/25/2017, 3:50:33 AM

Binder28

What's the difference between есть and ем?

5/6/2017, 5:52:59 AM

kosmocherry

ем is "eat" while есть is "to eat" according to Duolingo, though, есть can also mean "have/has/is"

6/18/2017, 8:41:50 AM

Actionlasergofer

Так почему "Я ем всё" и нет "Я ем всю"? Разве слово "всё", в этом случае, не должно быть винительным?

6/7/2017, 9:27:52 PM

kosmocherry

How about "I ate everything"? Or is "eat" and "ate" different in Russian enough to be marked wrong?

6/18/2017, 8:31:54 AM

VictorG.R.Smith

I eat all

6/29/2017, 6:41:22 PM

bricemuller

How to pronounce "я" (in this context)? "Ya", or "Yä/yè", or something else?

7/31/2017, 1:22:23 PM

TedRiggs

Я = Ya, Е = Ye, Ё = Yo

7/31/2017, 2:10:32 PM

JayMilkshake

Finally a duolingo question I can relate to

11/10/2017, 9:48:24 PM

BethLei

I CONSUME ALL

12/23/2017, 7:56:44 AM

MarcelPete5

Where is the difference between все & всё?

4/30/2018, 5:56:42 PM

GIJoeski
Plus

Does russian have similar declension like polish? I eat= Jem, You eat=Jesz. Therefore you do not need Ja i Ty because its reoresented by the suffix. Here i see (я ем) jest я necessary?

9/17/2018, 12:56:40 AM

JhonnatanJC

How do I say "I eat a lot" or " I eat enough"?

2/3/2019, 9:19:11 AM

Jbr9XZnm

Isn't всё like "over" or "end"? And все "all" or "everything"?

2/17/2019, 9:46:01 PM

RicardoFra117159

Good

2/16/2018, 12:59:03 AM

Lol_psv11

Kirby

4/19/2018, 8:08:36 AM

LMcGreevy

Same

5/13/2018, 1:56:29 AM

cristy2373

I eat it all

6/12/2018, 11:40:57 AM

MyNameIs328405

Me too

7/3/2018, 10:55:01 AM

Hetalia...

Eat my homework plz

7/16/2018, 9:14:08 PM

Scorpio214

Why not 'i eat all'?

8/7/2018, 9:29:41 AM

TedRiggs

You can say that. Всё = All/Everything.

8/8/2018, 4:24:58 AM

tT933

The single most important phrase for me.. Ха!

8/8/2018, 12:34:50 AM

tT933

This also could mean, "I am everything, right? " add in "since I became pregnant, я ё всё "

8/8/2018, 12:36:50 AM

Valtv2

Wait i tough americans were the fat ones and not russians

10/20/2018, 6:03:25 PM

cheetcheet

same

12/17/2018, 11:47:29 PM

Caleb819328

Teenagers be like:

6/4/2018, 11:36:42 PM

ShivamPurohit

I eat everything, I is a good boy

8/24/2018, 4:30:40 AM

BKhosbayar

i eat everything

5/3/2016, 8:32:52 PM

Apepin55

Same

5/24/2016, 12:56:10 PM

Potatoism

"I eat everything" sounds like something a capitalist would say.

11/3/2016, 5:52:34 PM

vanof

1/8/2017, 10:59:04 AM

LMcGreevy

Vulgar, Malpura, Grossier, Unhoflich

6/8/2018, 7:28:44 PM

ftay98

Мой мотор?

2/6/2017, 7:43:10 PM

JelenaAtel

but can you eat ❤❤❤❤❤ like that

3/26/2017, 10:54:16 PM

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) 68vm4r

4/25/2017, 3:48:20 AM

maxevangelista

Good child!

9/24/2017, 3:55:13 PM

Triin.V

Why can't I say: I ate all?

11/20/2015, 11:05:46 PM

scream.jpg

That would be past tense. This is present.

12/22/2015, 5:15:59 PM

futbolMagia

I am eating all

11/15/2015, 3:27:02 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.