1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем всё."

"Я ем всё."

Translation:I eat everything.

November 15, 2015

128 Comments


CrypticPyramid

NOW IS THE TIME FOR ME TO DEVOUR EVERYTHING


RanOutOfIdeas19

Time for la dieta VerDe


Brockleyella

Why not, "I eat anything."?


Bustow

Because if there's any food at all, I will literally eat everything.


MacJarrell

Sir, there's no need for sarcasm...but that's hilarious. Thats what I got from the translation.


bryanjmathews

I agree; "anything" is listed as a meaning. Either this shouldn't be marked incorrect or "anything" should be removed from the listed meanings/translations.


danrml

Yes, that would be a common phrase in English. Is there a different way of saying that in Russian or should it be applicable here?


ArthurMengozzi

Anything is "что-нибудь", so it is indeed a different word in Russian


bikejackel

Every time I listen to the recording of "всё" I hear "sew" and yet if I'm to take cues from the cyrillic it should be "vsew" Am I just not hearing it or is there something I should know about pronunciation because frankly I'm not seeing it. I'm not complaining-I know if it were reversed and I were trying to learn how to pronounce English it would be worse-but the pronunciation is killing me and I know I'm not even coming close with those hard signs. Is there a way to get a handle on some of these sounds which I know are quite different than the sounds that I take for granted.


scream.jpg

Is your main problem that you cannot hear some sounds or that you find it difficult to distinguish them?


bikejackel

Actually I think it's a bit of both however most of the time if I slow it down I can hear it but in this case I can't hear it. I suspect that this is something that comes with practice, but I suspect, and I could be way off base, that this is something that the native speakers themselves don't emphasize.


cheesegazelle

The reason you don't hear the v sound is because the v sound changes in front of the s sound. It changes (or devocalizes if you're familiar with phonetics) to an f, and it is pronounced very softly.

You'll see this very commonly when the proposition v comes before other devocalized letters, e.g., t, p, k (as opposed to their vocalized pairs d, b, and g).

Source: Russian major


Ted_85

Just as "g" sometimes becomes "v". Всего хорошего!


Navi8889

The truth is out there


memeintraining

I pronounce it more like "vsyeux"


Hrivefirya

I hear it and pronounce it like : "fsyo" soft and brief o


Robbadob

Yes, the с overrides the в and makes the word sound like фсё (fsjo). Consonant clusters tend to be either entirely voiced or entirely devoiced.

[2019/04/07]


nssalazar96

This example is gold.


Kawhie

You're french, aren't ya?


jzhu2023

the vegans shake with fear


rai3in

Don't you mean the animals including dogs on the menu, shake with fear?


Zdravstvuytye

Woah, calm down Kirby.


Ted_85

It's important to keep in mind that this course is not necessarily meant to teach useful phrases, but to teach how Russian works. It helps us understand how to form sentences. I may never say " Я ем всё", but I know how to say "I eat" and I know how to say "everything" when it follows a verb.

I, too, agree that it would be nice if the course taught more useful phrases, but we can find those online and in books. This is meant to teach us how Russian works, I believe.


Ted_85

This phrase must have been created specifically for us Americans. Lol


pjunni

"I eat all" is wrong :(


peterviuz

"All" is not usually alone. But you can say "all the sandwiches", for example.


I92P2

есть ВСЕ, а есть всЁ...


Atkncvk

Yes, I did the same "mistake".


kosmocherry

Well, the grammar could be better which is probably why ¯_(ツ)_/¯


GiorgiaWoodman

this will be very handy in case I go to Russia XD


georgemacauley7

Why is it Я ем всё and not Я ем всe? What is the difference between the umlaut e and the non-umlaut e?


Ted_85

"ё" is pronounced as "yo" (in English) and "е" is pronounced as "ye". It's not super important to use "ё" because, even if you were to write "все", a Russian is still going to know what it is. It's actually pretty normal to use "е" instead of "ё", which is pretty confusing for those of us who are learning Russian. lol

If I use Google Translate to get the Russian version of my name, which is "Фёдор", it actually spells it as "Федор". And the Russian keyboard on my smartphone doesn't even have a "ё".


georgemacauley7

That makes sense, thanks for the clarification


Ted_85

Пожалуйста) Another tip, if you don't already know it, is that if a word with multiple syllables contains "ё", that syllable will always be accented/stressed.


JayMilkshake

Finally a duolingo question I can relate to


duomacx

Why does the pronunciation of "Всё" sound like "suh" instead of "so"? I thought the ё was supposed to be stressed. The recording sounds like "Все".


2Meows

Sir, this is a library


nesvand

Curious as to why "I am eating it all" is wrong when it is equivalent to the correct answer of "Icam eating everything"?


cheesegazelle

They might consider that more like "all of it" which, i believe, would be "vse etovo"


reveriex

It might also interpret it as "Hey, look at all this food. I'm gonna eat all of it!" instead of "I'm not allergic to anything, I don't pick my food, and I'm not vegetarian or vegan!"


Jane3773

what is the difference between em and ect . They were translated as eat .


Ted_85

"em" is always used in the first-person and will always follow "ya". "Ya em vse" could mean either "I eat everything" or "I am eating everything" (both options work). "ect" is used when you are referring to someone else. "on ect vse" would be "he eats everything" or "he is eating everything".

So, to summarize: "em" is used when speaking about yourself, and "ect" is used when speaking about someone or something else.


Robbadob

Although if you're going to transliterate ест, write it as jest or yest, not as ect. "Ect" would be эцт.

Я ем всё → Ja jem vsjo
Он ест всё → On jest vsjo

[2019/04/07]


aron_csoka

Give this man a cookie


Ted_85

Я не ем печенье. (I don't eat cookies) :P


Dron007

я ем

мы едим

вы едите

он/она/оно ест

они едят


K1qv1

My vegan friend keeps failing on this one


oldestguru

That's proper Russian


SilkeL31

Всё also means all, so why is that wrong?


nssalazar96

I agree with this.


nssalazar96

I eat everything or "I AM eatING everything"? Damn Russian is so weird man.


azaroma

When does я takes this ye sound instead of ya?


Ted_85

"е" = ye "я" = ya "ё" = yo


Tobi628281

So is it just the computer voice that makes the я sound like a "ye" here? I listened to it like 20 times :€


Ted_85

Yes. The recording isn't very clear. But unstressed vowels are diminished too. Because "Я" is not the main word and isn't stressed, the "ya" pronunciation may sound more relaxed.


Actionlasergofer

Так почему "Я ем всё" и нет "Я ем всю"? Разве слово "всё", в этом случае, не должно быть винительным?


kosmocherry

How about "I ate everything"? Or is "eat" and "ate" different in Russian enough to be marked wrong?


Robbadob

"Ate" would be either е́л or е́ла, depending on whether you're a man or a woman.

masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm

[2019/04/07]


Jbr9XZnm

Isn't всё like "over" or "end"? And все "all" or "everything"?


Robbadob

Все (vsje) is "everybody" and всё (vsjo) is "everything", to my knowledge.

[2017/04/07]


Esta_Fortaleza

same, disembodied russian robot voice, same.


ImAnEnchantress

I eat everything. Sushi, Pizza, a television set. I eat EVERYTHING.


paris954

After all, why not..... Why shouldn't i (EAT EVERYTHING)


alkeidd_s

balls included .


fridelain

It's an unstoppable eating machine!


OmarOsama20

Why not.. I eat all


Ted_85

Because that doesn't make sense as an English sentence. The translation has to make sense.


frejzch

Why is "I'll eat anything" incorrect? It's a better localization.


Ted_85

Я means "I" or "I am", and всё means "everything" or "all". To say "I will" and "anything", the translation would be different. "I eat everything/all" may be an odd sentence, but the translation is correct.


VictorJCar

Why isnt: i eat all?


kosmocherry

improper grammar


1000abrikosy

I think "I eat anything" would be "Я ем что-нибудь."


1000abrikosy

Why not: "Я ем все"?


Robbadob

Sometimes, Duolingo is fine with writing ё as е, but other times not. It's just that ё is preferred by default and users have to suggest е. I'd report it using the flag if that's the only difference between the preferred translation and yours.

[2019/04/07]


aron_csoka

why is "всё" ''vso''? why not ''vsyo''?


Ted_85

That's a good question. Transliteration doesn't always work the way you'd expect. "Я" Will always translate as "Ya,", but "е" is usually - if not always - "e". I suppose you just get used to it. Many English words don't appear to be spelled the way they're pronounced.


aron_csoka

Thank you for posting, I'll treat you to a lingot :)


Ted_85

Woohoo! Большое спасибо :)


aron_csoka

пожалуйста, сэр


SrishtiGho1

em or ect?? please help


Ahmed.Al-Nizami

The verbs change as per pronoun, я ем, он/она ест


Binder28

What's the difference between есть and ем?


kosmocherry

ем is "eat" while есть is "to eat" according to Duolingo, though, есть can also mean "have/has/is"


[deactivated user]

    How to pronounce "я" (in this context)? "Ya", or "Yä/yè", or something else?


Robbadob

    Я is usually ja (ya), but it's deemphasised here so it sounds more like /je/ (Russian е).

    [2019/04/07]


Marcii-kun

    Where is the difference between все & всё?


Scorpio214

    Why not 'i eat all'?


tT933

    The single most important phrase for me.. Ха!


JhonnatanJC

    How do I say "I eat a lot" or " I eat enough"?


GodOfMischief27

    This TOTALLY applies to my brother!!!


DuolingoBi873477

    He likes meat, he consumes wheat

    But most importantly he eat


IonutCorbu2

    All=everything ❤❤❤ dude


kajkasimonyi

    Why not "i eat it all"?


LanguageLe435356

    So am I hearing it wrong or does the "a" in я change to an "e" if it is followed by a word that starts with an e?


Ted_85

    The recording may not have been clear. "я" is always pronounced as "ya", but perhaps it's less clear when spoken casually and quickly.


Mrio388003

    Всё = everything and all... Soooo... Why wrong when answer is all???


Sweya1

    'Я' is supposed to sound like 'ya', i think, but why is it pronounced here like 'ye' ?


stxllastan

    Does ем change when it past tense? For example, mistakenly I put "I ate everything" and it was marked incorrect. Anything past tense stuff I should know?


HuskyLilaRose

    Finally, a useful sentence that I have learned! Just kidding, they are all useful but I will probably use this a lot...


Sardinius

    I was flagged red 'cause I wrote 'all'; the software provides 'everything' as the correct answer, but I don't see any substantial difference 'all' and 'everything'.


Kawhie

    Really, a n y t h i n g?


Brent618678

    This sentence made me EA


Emerson789493

    I wrote 'i eat all' and it is wrong


Atlashutton

    Reference to Oberin, he eats pretry much everything haha


LEGEND

    Vegans are triggered


Johnathan574079

    I dont see how "всё" means "everything"


Kekasih2

    Всё. i heard it sound like my name shah.it is the true pronunciation?


torackiduo

    Never before have I related so much to a Duolingo question.


Malawelekaahm

    «Тебе больше нравятся кошки или собаки?» — «Я ем всё».

    "Do you prefer cats or dogs?" — "I eat everything".


kebenit

    This sentence, defines me


Rosa45528

    Who'd have thought russian duolingo phrases would help me express my true inner self (stomach)


Matthew-215401

    Is context the only means for determining whether this is meant to communicate "I EAT everything" or "I AM EATING everything"?


Wrecked911

    I can not for the life of me pronounce всё. I kept trying a fast take of "fsioh" until I got it right.


AdvitiyaVy

    I think there is some problem with microphone


Sono.Sana

    i am the only one who find it (really) hard to pronounce this:(


JessiCat_55

    "I eat all" is on the clues but is marked as wrong... Why? :(


foodiemk

    I put " I eat all" and it was marked wrong


Justin246504

    "e-everything...?"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.