"Is the woman here?"

Translation:Женщина здесь?

3 years ago

39 Comments


PedroGBM
PedroGBM

Is "Здесь женщина?" okay?

2 years ago

bkyy
bkyy

I thought I should be able to say "Эта женщина здесь?" but it was marked wrong. However, now I'm not sure.. Is it okay to say that?

2 years ago

xammusbabi
xammusbabi

Yes, this is should be accepted

2 years ago

ColinHarker

Why is the word for "here" in this sentence "здесь" instead of "вот"?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Вот" means "here" in a different sort of way, it's more like saying "here is". For example, you point to Russia on a map and say "Вот Россия". Or you were looking for the woman and now you've found her, you say "Вот женщина". If you're wanting to talk about "here" meaning the location where you are right now, use "здесь".

2 years ago

ColinHarker

Thanks, this is helpful!

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Hi Theron126, I wrote " Она женщина здесь" . But it's not correct. Could you explain me why ? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That is something like "is she a woman here?". There's no need for "она". The woman (or a woman) - женщина. The woman is here - женщина здесь. And then to make it a question, "is the woman here?" just stick a question mark on the end.

2 years ago

Alyaa.Kb1

Thank you

6 months ago

AwaisQarni

Dont know

5 months ago

Gmgalhardo

Does здесь strictly have to come after женщина in this sentence, or does the order not matter? I totally understand if the current order (woman, then "is here") is simply more natural, but is the other way wrong or does it just aoumd weird? Thanks :)

2 years ago

ChYrantha
ChYrantha

How can I use вот in a question? Or is it not used in questions?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I've been studying Russian for a while and I've never seen "вот" used in a question. Remember it's the word used to say "here is" when you're showing something to another person, especially if you're pointing at it.

5 months ago

VH76

Какая разница, между "Эта женщина здесь" и "Женщина здесь"(Это не вопрос). Почему "Эта женщина здесь" считается за ошибку, если вообще дословно, это именно так и переводится!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's why you have a report button :-) Click "Report a problem" and select "My answer should be accepted".

2 years ago

VH76

Thank you!

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

One of the course contributors has fudged something. On the last item, I was told that "Здесь мальчик?" is "Is the boy here?", but on this item, I'm being told that "Is the woman here?" is NOT "Здесь женщина?" Either both should be accepted or both should be marked wrong. Which is it?

7 months ago

CHANTAL156

where is the letter ш with a sort of dash on the Russian keyboard please ?

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Thank you very much for your very prompt reply THERON 126. Much appreciated. However I am French and I have an azerty. Does not work! I have just tried all possible combinations and I have found it. I have to type C and S.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Weird. Your Russian keyboard, if you're using the ЙЦУКЕН keyboard, which I would recommend, shouldn't be affected by what your normal keyboard is. Does your Russian keyboard layout look like this, or are you using a phonetic keyboard?

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

I am using a phonetic keyboard.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Oh, that explains it then. Perhaps your keyboard is this one?

If you know what your keyboard is called you can google it with "keyboard layout" to find letters you don't know. If you're seriously trying to learn Russian though I would strongly advise you to learn the ЙЦУКЕН keyboard.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Thank you for this. This is not the Keyboard I am using either. I type the sounds I want to get. To get я, I type A, to get А I type Q, to get Р, I type R, to get м, I type ?, to get ч, I type CS etc.....I start getting used to it!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You mean щ? It's under the "o" on the English keyboard right next to ш.

2 years ago

Skip-it

I said " ето женщинка здесь" why is it wrong?

2 years ago

bkyy
bkyy

Это has to agree with the noun in this case. If you use это without making it agree with the noun, then it means "this is a NOUN." So это женщина = "This is a woman" while эта женщина = "This woman"

2 years ago

Ice4God

How do u get the symbols?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Sirfluffyfoxx

I wrote есть женщиа здесь but it says its wrong even though it's the translate I get when I mouse over the individual words?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"Есть" is not necessary.

5 months ago

JoshTopple

I JUST did one where it said этот was at the beginning.... This question is the same except they made it a woman ibstead and my answer is wrong

1 year ago

JoshTopple

Again... This one doesnt have этот but i literally just... Again... Answered one identical to this but about a boy... which HAD этот. In front.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Russian adjectives change form depending on the gender of the noun. Мальчик is masculine, so the adjective is этот. Женщина is feminine, so the adjective has to be эта.

Эта женщина is more like saying "this woman" in English, so it's not really a great translation and I don't know if it's accepted. But этот женщина is definitely wrong.

1 year ago

marylsg
marylsg

Женщина здесь

6 months ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

Remember by же...на зд...

5 months ago

Claudia135632

Non ho il dizionario cirillico nel telefono

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Hai provato a tenere premuta la barra spaziatrice? Dovrebbe aprire un menu a tendina con alcune lingue preimpostate, oltre a "altre lingue", da lì dovrebbe esserci una lista lunghissima. La tastiera russa risulta come Русски.

O almeno, con il mio funziona così, non so quanto possa valere per gli altri. :/

4 months ago

Anunechuva

I wrote: ''zhentsina zdes?''. Why is this not correct?

1 month ago

PriyankaSa801170

Gjn

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.