1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду ходить на курсы польс…

"Я буду ходить на курсы польского."

Translation:I will take Polish classes.

November 15, 2015

32 Comments


ch940936

Very good! I myself can't wait for Polish on Duolingo.


flootzavut

Я согласна!


zickovski

Jak twój polski? Rozumiesz mnie?


PeopleUnion

Зрозумию. Бат итс соу эмэйзин


zickovski

It is now available!!!


kpagcha

"I will take a Polish course"?


Jeffrey855877

Курсы is plural. But there's no guarantee that Duo will accept "I will take a Poish courses."


AndroidKanada

Why not "I will be going to Polish classes"? That's a normal English expression, means the same thing, and is closer to the Russian. Oversight? This form is accepted for a couple of similar sentences in this skill...

PS: It should also accept "I will be taking Polish classes".


fastSN

I agree, and similarly reported "I will be going to Polish courses." I think the accepted translation is smoother, but Duo tends to get us in the habit of using the literal translations so I think these should be accepted here as well. It would be nice to hear from a native if they think these aren't valid answers.


Jeffrey855877

Also reported. The previous exercise I did in this particular set was:
Моя дочь ходит на курсы английского = "My daughter goes to English classes". which Duo accepted as correct.


AKS-47

imho "i will go to the polish language courses " should be accepted. July 2019
while " I will go ... or I will be going ... " is a literal translation, it reflects a promise, like a new year resolution
it feels natural to add " language" to specify that it is not dancing or cooking course


AndroidKanada

"i will go to the polish language courses " is understandable though a little unnatural, but I agree it should be accepted, and it should echo back something more native. I realize you don't need to demonstrate understanding of Russian. ))

  • "language" is understood, so you can leave it out. If you meant cooking, you'd say "Polish cooking courses".
  • "courses" would mean more than one course of classes, e.g. a course in vocabulary and a course in grammar.
  • "the" is not needed unless you are specifying a definite course/courses, through context or by adding more specification, e.g. "the Polish course at the university".
  • An idiosyncrasy in English (at least in my environment): normally you would "go to classes", but you "take a course" or "take classes".
  • The resolution form of "go" is "am/are going to ", so "I am going to take a Polish course" is a resolution or decision, but "I will go to a Polish course" is a neutral statement, unless you add vocal emphasis, or grit your teeth.)))
    HTH

(П.С. You can even just write "I will take Polish", and a course will be implied. Just don't forget to capitalize. )) )


Jeffrey855877

"I will be taking Polish classes" not accepted. Reported.


AndroidKanada

Use of the future progressive is natural in English, and matches the нсв / compound future. "I will be taking a Polish course" and "I will be taking Polish classes" should both be accepted (I just got gonged for the former).


TheFinkie

Can you switch the word order of курсы польского?


ChaimFr

Я буду ходить I will be going/taking/attending... Я пойду I will go/take/attend It looks like our Russian teachers have taken a break from teaching. Duolingo - some assistance would be appreciated. I can tell you (all) that the Arabic teachers are working hard and doing a good job.


EduardoPra239178

That's exactly what I'll do after I finish the russian course


ChaimFr

Hi EduardoPra..., There are plenty of mistakes, but they're making corrections.


EduardoPra239178

Which kind of mistakes?


ChaimFr

alternative translations


LeachimElS

"курсы полького" is in genetive case, right? Is this because of "ходить на" always requiring genetive?


ThaCF23

The word курсы is in accusative case (в винительном падеже), because it serves as an object here. The preposition might confuse you a bit, but you can easily replace ходить на with посещать (visit). Having done that it is more clear that the курсы is object wich the action is acted upon: Я посещаю (whom/what? - кого/что?) курсы. But the word польского is in genitive. If it was adjective for курсы like Polish courses (польские курсы) then it would accept the form of the noun. In our case the full phrase is "Я хожу на курсы польского языка"- "I go to courses of Polish language". As the "language" is omitted, the word польского takes the role of a noun and describes the object курсы. And the of-connection makes it genitive. I tried to describe it in detailes, hope I did not confuse you here


LeachimElS

Thanks for the detailed answer. Now it seems clear to me. It was just not that clear for me at first that курсы and польского are in different cases.


bookrabbit

Course should be singular. It is a word for a series of classes but is used in the singular itself in contexts such as this. I keep getting this wrong as the unnatural plural is expected.


AKS-47

russian "курсы" has an ambiguity... in the context above it can mean a single course or multiple courses. While it is highly unlikely one will take same course multiple instances, it still possible. If there are free classes at universities X&Y, one can go to both. So "I will take Polish courses." should be a valid translation.


AKS-47

imho it should be accepted too.


ULRICHSCHL4

What about "уйду" instead of "буду ходить" ?? I am just guessing, but would like to know.


grammarpenguin

I think that would be more like "I'm going to leave for Polish classes", saying you plan on leaving once to go to multiple classes. Also focuses on the fact that you're leaving here, as if the hearer already knows about the classes but needs to be informed that you're going to leave.


PeopleUnion

The correct word in this case also can be Пойду - it means I am going to go somewhere . Уйду means I m going to leave.


sp.ark

I am going to polish classes is possible or not?


fastSN

I don't think so. This would imply that the speaker is currently enrolled in courses. In the accepted answer, the courses are a future action. You could say "I will be going to Polish classes", or even "I am going to be going to Polish classes" (I wouldn't really recommend this one, but it demonstrates the point), but you need something to show that it's in the future.

"Going" is a tricky word in English because it can mean either future or present tense depending on the context.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.