"Я буду ходить на курсы польского."

Translation:I will take Polish classes.

November 15, 2015

9 Comments


ch940936

Very good! I myself can't wait for Polish on Duolingo.

November 15, 2015

flootzavut

Я согласна!

November 15, 2015

zickovski

Jak twój polski? Rozumiesz mnie?

May 31, 2017

zickovski

It is now available!!!

May 31, 2017

kpagcha

"I will take a Polish course"?

March 31, 2016

AndroidKanada

Why not "I will be going to Polish classes"? That's a normal English expression, means the same thing, and is closer to the Russian. Oversight? This form is accepted for a couple of similar sentences in this skill...

December 24, 2018

LeachimElS

"курсы полького" is in genetive case, right? Is this because of "ходить на" always requiring genetive?

August 1, 2017

ThaCF23

The word курсы is in accusative case (в винительном падеже), because it serves as an object here. The preposition might confuse you a bit, but you can easily replace ходить на with посещать (visit). Having done that it is more clear that the курсы is object wich the action is acted upon: Я посещаю (whom/what? - кого/что?) курсы. But the word польского is in genitive. If it was adjective for курсы like Polish courses (польские курсы) then it would accept the form of the noun. In our case the full phrase is "Я хожу на курсы польского языка"- "I go to courses of Polish language". As the "language" is omitted, the word польского takes the role of a noun and describes the object курсы. And the of-connection makes it genitive. I tried to describe it in detailes, hope I did not confuse you here

August 7, 2017

LeachimElS

Thanks for the detailed answer. Now it seems clear to me. It was just not that clear for me at first that курсы and польского are in different cases.

August 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.