1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È difficile dire da che paes…

"È difficile dire da che paese venga una persona."

Translation:It is difficult to say which country a person comes from.

November 25, 2013

9 Comments


luigi94114

could "quale" be used here instead of "che?"


Bilingual9937

Same question here.


mariaelena256

why is it subjunctive???


Adrian53542

I think because 'It is difficult' is an opinion.


Dlisten

Why not "which town" for "che paese" ?


ConnorCockapoo

It is hard to say from what country a person comes from. What's wrong with that?


DoctorDan3

Once again, the "correct" English translation is lacking. We do NOT end statements with a preposition. ..."we don't know which country a person comes from" is poor English. It should read, "...we don't know from which country a person comes."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.