Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are men."

Translation:Dere er menn.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Quinn621566

I need to know the difference between du and dere.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Du" is singular and "dere" is plural.

2 years ago

languagegeeks
languagegeeks

Does anyone know why "Dere er menn" gets marked as wrong here? (As 'correct' solution they suggested "Dere er mennesker.")

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er menn.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er menn.

6 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er menn.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er menn.

6 months ago