"You are men."

Translation:Dere er menn.

November 15, 2015

10 Comments


Quinn621566

I need to know the difference between du and dere.


Luke_5.1991

"Du" is singular and "dere" is plural.


languagegeeks

Does anyone know why "Dere er menn" gets marked as wrong here? (As 'correct' solution they suggested "Dere er mennesker.")


DrakeYouTu

i have same problem


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Dere er menn.
Nynorsk - De/Dokker er menn.


marc797656

I put Du er menn. And it was wrong. How?


Deliciae

"Du" refers to a single person, while "menn" is plural.


Robin121654

Why is it dere and not du?


Blackisnot1

How do you know when to use "Du" and "Dere" in a sentence?


Aayushi377860

Why can't we say 'du' , instead of "dere"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.