1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, он ходит в школу."

"Да, он ходит в школу."

Translation:Yes, he goes to school.

November 15, 2015

34 Comments


Subalzero

What is the difference between "в школу" and "в школе"?


Peatsickle

"В школе" = "at school" (with "школа" in prepositional case, indicating a fixed location), while "в школу" = "to school" (with "школа" in accusative case, here indicating a destination).


ginorodrigues

So “Yes, he goes to the school” is wrong? Why is the “the” making it wrong?


PapaJon

My guess would be because there's a difference between walking to the school at this very moment and going to school in general.


JelleDev

Why isn't it: да он идет в школу ???


Tultag

In this case, the verb "Go" is used in more general sense. That's way we should use the verb Ходить, not идти

NOTE: You can always check tips for more information


GuidoSassi

What is the difference between the two verbs? To go and to go by walking?


eliliang

Is this actually wrong? What is we wanted to indeed say more specifically he is going to school right now, and not in sort of an ongoing habitual way. Could we then use "да, он идет в школу"?


emononen

Would "да, он хожет в школу" also do?


wizwisdom

If you mean the conjugation, then no. It's not conjugated that way. This is the proper conjugation.

я хожу

ты ходишь

он/она/оно ходит

мы ходим

вы ходите

они ходят


AnTesla

There are no word "хожет" in the Russian language. https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ходить


QurtQurt

There is no word


R_Andersson

In this fall, I am going to begin in eight grade (in high school). How would you say ‘I’m in eight grade’? Что лучше, «Я в восьмом классе», «Я хожу в восьмном классе» или «Я хожу в восьмной класс»?

If you’re wondering about the ‘going in’-construction used with ‘grade’, I’m just applying Swedish and German knowledge to Russian, we’ll see how that turns out. ☺


juHEAC

I wrote down the right sentence "da on xodit v shkolu" but it was not considered as correct. Do you know why?


websmasha

Maybe it's because of the 'xodit' which might be pronounced as 'ksodit' and not 'khodit'


websmasha

Or it's accepted as of 13-04-2017


cerez00

what is the difference between он идет and он ходит?


Phxstick

It's explained in the Tips and Notes of the section.

он идёт в школу. = He's going to school (right now).

он ходит в школу. = He goes to school (he attends a school).

So идти is "one-directional" (going right now), and ходить is "two-directional" (going generally, habitually).


kokkichka

Both can mean to go on foot, but khodit can also mean ' attending' i.e. attending school, attending events

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong


Nirav287227

Why is this incorrect: "Yes, he walks to the school" ?


Phxstick

See my comment on cerez00.

If you want to say that he is currently walking to the school, "идти" looks like a better fit for your sentence, so I guess you could translate that as "он идёт в школу (пешком)".

If you say he generally walks to school, I would add пешком to make it clear that it's about going on foot, and not just about going there in general, so maybe "он ходит в школу пешком".

Btw, there are some nice example sentences with these "go"-verbs here.


diogogomez

I answered "Yes, he walks to school" and I get it right. Maybe it's not correct to put a definite article before the word school.


Bonifaciu

А здесь наоборот. "Yes, he goes to the school." не принято. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13905566


MasafumiMu

why "commute to a school" is wrong?


___Jake___

I thought the correct pronunciation was шкОлу, not шкОлУ. She's pronouncing unstressed О as [О ] rather than [А] which IIRC is not really "correct". Can someone confirm this?


Eric590808

So, it accepts 'goes' and 'is walking,' but does not accept 'goes walking.' I sort of understand why, but it bothers me a bit.


DanBeuc

in a previous exercise Shady_arc said that it meant "attend school"....but this was not accepted by Duo


AlexandrPushchin

Почему говорят (he goes) ,а не (he is going )


filcobra

I answered, "Yes, he's walking to school." and it marked me wrong. Ok, I get it that "ходить" is used in a context of a general "going", that is, meaning that "He attends school". But... doesn't "ходить" also mean "to go (by foot)"? This is where I got lost. So, in the sense that "Yes, he's walking to school", and considering that the exercise doesn't have a context, is my answer acceptable (and Duolingo is wrong), or no native speaker would use "Да, он ходит в школу" if they wanted to say that the person is walking to school at this moment?

As you can see, I got really confused here :-) Can anyone please help me understand when exactly "ходит" can be used as "walking" and when it cannot? Thank you very much!


Tim896832

If he is going (by car ) to school, would this sentence be incorrect?


STEFFIFI0902

So, here, "goes" is ok, but for "Ребёнок не ходит", it isn't...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.