"Да, он ходит в школу."

Translation:Yes, he goes to school.

November 15, 2015

29 Comments


Subalzero

What is the difference between "в школу" and "в школе"?

November 15, 2015

Peatsickle

"В школе" = "at school" (with "школа" in prepositional case, indicating a fixed location), while "в школу" = "to school" (with "школа" in accusative case, here indicating a destination).

November 15, 2015

ginorodrigues

So “Yes, he goes to the school” is wrong? Why is the “the” making it wrong?

July 18, 2016

PapaJon

My guess would be because there's a difference between walking to the school at this very moment and going to school in general.

May 14, 2017

JelleDev

Why isn't it: да он идет в школу ???

January 22, 2016

Tultag

In this case, the verb "Go" is used in more general sense. That's way we should use the verb Ходить, not идти

NOTE: You can always check tips for more information

June 20, 2016

GuidoSassi

What is the difference between the two verbs? To go and to go by walking?

February 3, 2016

eliliang

Is this actually wrong? What is we wanted to indeed say more specifically he is going to school right now, and not in sort of an ongoing habitual way. Could we then use "да, он идет в школу"?

March 18, 2017

AndrewMat85

Yep

June 2, 2017

emononen

Would "да, он хожет в школу" also do?

December 26, 2015

wizwisdom

If you mean the conjugation, then no. It's not conjugated that way. This is the proper conjugation.

я хожу

ты ходишь

он/она/оно ходит

мы ходим

вы ходите

они ходят

December 29, 2015

AnTesla

There are no word "хожет" in the Russian language. https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ходить

January 8, 2016

R_Andersson

In this fall, I am going to begin in eight grade (in high school). How would you say ‘I’m in eight grade’? Что лучше, «Я в восьмом классе», «Я хожу в восьмном классе» или «Я хожу в восьмной класс»?

If you’re wondering about the ‘going in’-construction used with ‘grade’, I’m just applying Swedish and German knowledge to Russian, we’ll see how that turns out. ☺

August 9, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

"я в восьмом классе"--it's correct and "я хожу в восьмой класс"

October 2, 2016

R_Andersson

Ok, both are correct. Спасибо большое за ответ!

October 11, 2016

juHEAC

I wrote down the right sentence "da on xodit v shkolu" but it was not considered as correct. Do you know why?

February 25, 2017

websmasha

Maybe it's because of the 'xodit' which might be pronounced as 'ksodit' and not 'khodit'

April 13, 2017

websmasha

Or it's accepted as of 13-04-2017

April 13, 2017

cerez00

what is the difference between он идет and он ходит?

June 3, 2017

Phxstick

It's explained in the Tips and Notes of the section.

он идёт в школу. = He's going to school (right now).

он ходит в школу. = He goes to school (he attends a school).

So идти is "one-directional" (going right now), and ходить is "two-directional" (going generally, habitually).

July 10, 2017

Nirav287227

Why is this incorrect: "Yes, he walks to the school" ?

August 8, 2017

Phxstick

See my comment on cerez00.

If you want to say that he is currently walking to the school, "идти" looks like a better fit for your sentence, so I guess you could translate that as "он идёт в школу (пешком)".

If you say he generally walks to school, I would add пешком to make it clear that it's about going on foot, and not just about going there in general, so maybe "он ходит в школу пешком".

Btw, there are some nice example sentences with these "go"-verbs here.

August 8, 2017

diogogomez

I answered "Yes, he walks to school" and I get it right. Maybe it's not correct to put a definite article before the word school.

August 25, 2017

Bonifaciu

А здесь наоборот. "Yes, he goes to the school." не принято. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13905566

November 18, 2017

MasafumiMu

why "commute to a school" is wrong?

February 9, 2018

___Jake___

I thought the correct pronunciation was шкОлу, not шкОлУ. She's pronouncing unstressed О as [О ] rather than [А] which IIRC is not really "correct". Can someone confirm this?

February 14, 2018

Eric590808

So, it accepts 'goes' and 'is walking,' but does not accept 'goes walking.' I sort of understand why, but it bothers me a bit.

April 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.