"Да, он ходит в школу."

Translation:Yes, he goes to school.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Subalzero
Subalzero

What is the difference between "в школу" and "в школе"?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"В школе" = "at school" (with "школа" in prepositional case, indicating a fixed location), while "в школу" = "to school" (with "школа" in accusative case, here indicating a destination).

3 years ago

ginorodrigues

So “Yes, he goes to the school” is wrong? Why is the “the” making it wrong?

2 years ago

PapaJon
PapaJon

My guess would be because there's a difference between walking to the school at this very moment and going to school in general.

1 year ago

JelleDevreese
JelleDevreese

Why isn't it: да он идет в школу ???

2 years ago

Tultag
Tultag

In this case, the verb "Go" is used in more general sense. That's way we should use the verb Ходить, not идти

NOTE: You can always check tips for more information

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

What is the difference between the two verbs? To go and to go by walking?

2 years ago

eliliang

Is this actually wrong? What is we wanted to indeed say more specifically he is going to school right now, and not in sort of an ongoing habitual way. Could we then use "да, он идет в школу"?

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Yep

1 year ago

emononen
emononen

Would "да, он хожет в школу" also do?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

If you mean the conjugation, then no. It's not conjugated that way. This is the proper conjugation.

я хожу

ты ходишь

он/она/оно ходит

мы ходим

вы ходите

они ходят

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

There are no word "хожет" in the Russian language. https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ходить

2 years ago

R_Andersson

In this fall, I am going to begin in eight grade (in high school). How would you say ‘I’m in eight grade’? Что лучше, «Я в восьмом классе», «Я хожу в восьмном классе» или «Я хожу в восьмной класс»?

If you’re wondering about the ‘going in’-construction used with ‘grade’, I’m just applying Swedish and German knowledge to Russian, we’ll see how that turns out. ☺

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

"я в восьмом классе"--it's correct and "я хожу в восьмой класс"

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Ok, both are correct. Спасибо большое за ответ!

2 years ago

juHEAC

I wrote down the right sentence "da on xodit v shkolu" but it was not considered as correct. Do you know why?

1 year ago

websmasha

Maybe it's because of the 'xodit' which might be pronounced as 'ksodit' and not 'khodit'

1 year ago

websmasha

Or it's accepted as of 13-04-2017

1 year ago

cerez00
cerez00

what is the difference between он идет and он ходит?

1 year ago

Phxstick
Phxstick

It's explained in the Tips and Notes of the section.

он идёт в школу. = He's going to school (right now).

он ходит в школу. = He goes to school (he attends a school).

So идти is "one-directional" (going right now), and ходить is "two-directional" (going generally, habitually).

1 year ago

Nirav287227

Why is this incorrect: "Yes, he walks to the school" ?

1 year ago

Phxstick
Phxstick

See my comment on cerez00.

If you want to say that he is currently walking to the school, "идти" looks like a better fit for your sentence, so I guess you could translate that as "он идёт в школу (пешком)".

If you say he generally walks to school, I would add пешком to make it clear that it's about going on foot, and not just about going there in general, so maybe "он ходит в школу пешком".

Btw, there are some nice example sentences with these "go"-verbs here.

1 year ago

diogogomez

I answered "Yes, he walks to school" and I get it right. Maybe it's not correct to put a definite article before the word school.

1 year ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

А здесь наоборот. "Yes, he goes to the school." не принято. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13905566

1 year ago

MasafumiMu

why "commute to a school" is wrong?

10 months ago

___Jake___

I thought the correct pronunciation was шкОлу, not шкОлУ. She's pronouncing unstressed О as [О ] rather than [А] which IIRC is not really "correct". Can someone confirm this?

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.