"Ich hatte es behalten."

Tradução:Eu o tinha mantido.

November 15, 2015

15 Comentários


vitoreiji

O correto não seria "eu o tinha mantido"?

November 15, 2015

argovela

Eu acharia que sim. A tradução foi "Eu tinha que mantê-lo". "ter que" tem o sentido de "precisar" ou "müssen", né?

December 31, 2015

vitoreiji

Pois é, interpretei da mesma forma.

January 3, 2016

Ramses_Tasca

Pois é... esse "eu tinha que" está errado mesmo.

Um simples "Eu o mantive" já bastava como tradução.

January 31, 2016

vitoreiji

Acho que na verdade o correto é "eu o tinha mantido" ou "eu o mantivera".

February 1, 2016

Ramses_Tasca

Realmente... o tempo verbal é esse. Grato pela correção. :)

February 1, 2016

luizjoaquim

Sim, o criador das frases está, realmente, desatento quanto a esse detalhe. Não é a única frase que tem esse erro.

November 16, 2016

luizvitorio

Se a frase está errada, temos o recurso de reportar/informar o problema.

January 3, 2017

deniseknot

Concordo. Está errada a tradução.

January 12, 2016

Hans878743

A tradução pode ser "ficado com"!

September 30, 2016

choracavaco

Acabo de responder 'Eu tinha ficado com ele' e, para minha surpresa, minha resposta foi aceita.

December 30, 2017

maxevangelista

Essa pronúncia é ruim

August 30, 2017

RaymundoReis

Não vale: eu mantivera isso?

January 30, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

Question: How does it work to use "-lo" for translating "es"?

How can I combine "Eu tinha mantido" + "mantê-lo" (manter) without having to write "Eu o tinha mantido" and making use of Pronouns before the verb - próclise?

My answer "Eu tinha mantido-lo" was (of course) marked wrong :-)
Would "Eu tinha mantido-o" have been any better?? ;)

What verb tenses can the ênclise pronouns "-lo / -o / -no" be used in?
Just the present or simple past verbs like "manter" (you/ele/she keeps)?

How do they change for if the pronoun is not "o" but "a, os, as"?

..(...)..

The skill "Clitic pronouns" in the grammar "tips and notes" https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/pt just gives for "Pronouns after the verb - ênclise" the examples for the present and simple past verb tenses!


I am a native German speaker, I may be able to understand/translate if you reply to me in Portuguese...or just use English...but I can not write this in Portuguese yet...sorry. Thanks!

November 23, 2018

argovela

I think the issue is the clitic placement. To the best of my knowledge the enclitic is formed by placing the pronoun after the main (conjugated) verb, not after the participle. Hence, it would be «Eu tinha-o mantido». As a disclaimer, however, I still have much to learn.

Regarding your other questions, here are some links that might help:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/960195

https://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/brazilian-portuguese-pronouns.html

https://theepexperience.wordpress.com/2016/06/20/grammar-tips-16-personal-pronouns-2-object-pronouns-direct-indirect

https://theepexperience.wordpress.com/2016/12/04/ask-luis-10-clitic-position-in-portuguese

November 23, 2018
Aprenda Alemão em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.