"Mother and I"

Translation:Я і мати

November 15, 2015

18 Comments


steppingdubz

The "and I" i love you duolingo! Thank god, its grammatically correct!

November 15, 2015

Sabrina452005

Im glad i got it right! I was sceared at first.

November 6, 2016

Michn3

Your pretty

January 20, 2018

Michn3

Your pretty❤❤❤

January 20, 2018

Sandrinia2

мати means 'mother'? I thought it means 'to have' :)

November 28, 2016

PerunBolt

Yes, it means both. Can you imagine if both words were in one sentence?

"Чи моя мати може мати дві десятки яєць прошу?" ("Сan my mother have two dozen eggs please?") :)

May 27, 2018

Terry974029

How is "Mother and I" translated as "я і мати" it has been reversed!

May 18, 2018

PerunBolt

You can also say: "Мати і я."

May 27, 2018

sineyen

You can, but so what, if usually duolingo marks something like this as incorrect.

June 6, 2018

OmAlxc

How is the R pronounced?

December 18, 2015

AaronAdupo

Ya

December 20, 2015

tenienteramires

If you mean 'я', it's pronounced like 'ya', if you mean the 'r' (which is 'р') is rolled as in Spanish "perro"

August 3, 2017

Jewgen

Hard.

May 11, 2016

VidalOrtiz1

I was given "i" as the only option for "and" in the available word stickers.

To me sounds weird because мати ends with a vowel close to і and я starts with a similar sound too. I thought this case was better addressed with й, am I missing something here?

January 20, 2016

Ishkaaa

I think if you write it я і мати it flows much better

June 6, 2016

pr.Amirmas

Hi

March 25, 2017

AnastasiaL723142

I wrote Mati, but it said that i have typo, right one was Матiр. Everywhere in previous examples it was Матi -_-

May 16, 2017

AnastasiaL723142

Oh i got it. Матiр but мати

May 16, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.