1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mother and I"

"Mother and I"

Translation:Я і мати

November 15, 2015

24 Comments


UKTerry

How is "Mother and I" translated as "я і мати" it has been reversed!


PerunBolt

You can also say: "Мати і я."


sineyen

You can, but so what, if usually duolingo marks something like this as incorrect.


Zn5L6ZAy

Super duper irritating try guess the right order for the words, Have the scentences be transliteral would help understand scentence structure


ElenaMaKand

Вірніше булоб написати - " мати і я"


steppingdubz

The "and I" i love you duolingo! Thank god, its grammatically correct!


Sandrinia2

мати means 'mother'? I thought it means 'to have' :)


PerunBolt

Yes, it means both. Can you imagine if both words were in one sentence?

"Чи моя мати може мати дві десятки яєць прошу?" ("Сan my mother have two dozen eggs please?") :)


J.Julire

Чому "Я і мати", якщо "Мати і я" ("Mother and I")?


OmAlxc

How is the R pronounced?


tenienteramires

If you mean 'я', it's pronounced like 'ya', if you mean the 'r' (which is 'р') is rolled as in Spanish "perro"


GabiValeMedina

Correctly other word like "tarta" because "perro" has two "r" so it is pronounced different


GabiValeMedina

And sorry if I'm not good at english because I'm Spanish :)


[deactivated user]

    I was given "i" as the only option for "and" in the available word stickers.

    To me sounds weird because мати ends with a vowel close to і and я starts with a similar sound too. I thought this case was better addressed with й, am I missing something here?


Ishkaaa

    I think if you write it я і мати it flows much better


ChloeLovat

    I thought that й was used for when whatever the two are do not have a linked subject are not but in might be wrong. I hope this makes sense - i dont know how to word it.


Sabrina452005

    Im glad i got it right! I was sceared at first.


Regg92

    There is no sound with most of these exercises. How can I learn a new alphabet without any examples on how to pronounce the words and letters


SrijaGhosh4

    I cant write mother and i because my keyboard is english


u1dx3

    i love minecraft

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.